Early Signing Day List

Signings from San Bernardino County from the early signing period, either have already signed or are expected to sign.

Ayala volleyball
Erin Clark, Portland State

Bloomington wrestling
Uzo Owuama, Grand Canyon
Derrick Jones III, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills baseball
Aaron Dominguez, Mississippi St
Izzy Fuentes, San Diego State
Cody Sporrer, UC Riverside
Jake Taylor, New Mexico St
Kyle Wade, Iowa
Josh Walker, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills softball
Shianne Brannan, Cal State Fullerton
Patricia Parks, Arizona
Alyssa Mendez, Nevada

Chino Hills volleyball
Mallory Beard, Hampton University (Va.)

Etiwanda girls basketball
Alyssa Anderson UNLV
McKynzie Fort, Oregon
Cherice Harris, Arizona
Amy Okonkwo USC
Deaja Smith, Cal State Fullerton

Continue reading

REV boys swimming relay teams stand out

When I was covering the CIF-SS Masters Swimming Meet on Tuesday at Belmont Plaza Pool in Long Beach, I neglected to mention that all three of the Redlands East Valley boys relay teams competed. Those three relay teams were the only boys relay teams from the entire San Bernardino County to compete at the Masters Meet.
And to make it even more remarkable, REV did not have a single individual boy qualify for Masters, either. (Tori Andreas did on the girls side.) It’s a cliche, but I guess it’s a case of the whole being greater than the sum of its parts.
The omitted relay team, the medley relay, was originally an alternate but got a shot to race and moved up from 20th best time coming in to 19th.

So, here are those relay teams:
200 medley relay (senior Shane Blake 26.23 seconds, senior Michael Gillotti 28.07, senior Taylor Glasgow 25.27, junior John Fee 22.06), 20th best qualifying time, finished 19th, 1:41.63.
200 freestyle relay (senior Taylor Adams 22.28, junior Michael Gardner 21.83, senior Ben Hamada 21.95, John Fee 21.88), 6th best qualifying time, finished 7th, 1:27.94.
400 freestyle relay (Shane Blake 48.66, Taylor Adams 49.35, Ben Hamada 50.02, Michael Gardner 48.53), 12th best qualifying time, finished 10th, 3:16.56.

Ayala was the only school from the county to have girls relay teams compete at Masters, but they had to settle for two of the three races. The 200 medley relay team was 11th and the 200 freestyle relay was ninth.