Early Signing Day List

Signings from San Bernardino County from the early signing period, either have already signed or are expected to sign.

Ayala volleyball
Erin Clark, Portland State

Bloomington wrestling
Uzo Owuama, Grand Canyon
Derrick Jones III, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills baseball
Aaron Dominguez, Mississippi St
Izzy Fuentes, San Diego State
Cody Sporrer, UC Riverside
Jake Taylor, New Mexico St
Kyle Wade, Iowa
Josh Walker, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills softball
Shianne Brannan, Cal State Fullerton
Patricia Parks, Arizona
Alyssa Mendez, Nevada

Chino Hills volleyball
Mallory Beard, Hampton University (Va.)

Etiwanda girls basketball
Alyssa Anderson UNLV
McKynzie Fort, Oregon
Cherice Harris, Arizona
Amy Okonkwo USC
Deaja Smith, Cal State Fullerton

Continue reading

Murphy agrees to terms with Blue Jays

Redlands East Valley pitcher Griffin Murphy, the 61st pick in this week’s Major League Baseball draft, has agreed in principle to a contract with the Toronto Blue Jays. The second-round pick said that he agreed to a signing bonus worth $800,000, which is the value that he was looking for prior to the draft.

“I’m really excited right now,” said Murphy, who will forgo a scholarship to the University of San Diego to sign. “This is a dream come true and I can’t believe that I’m about to play professional baseball. They came up from the number that the pick was slotted to get and met the number we wanted.”

Murphy indicated that the bonus number slotted for the 61st pick was $600,000. There is plenty to be done before he joins the Blue Jays’ organization though. The paperwork for signing the contract will be delayed some due to exchange rate and other issues that come from the Blue Jays’ location in Canada.

“I probably won’t start with the organization until early July,” Murphy said. “I just can’t wait to go and play ball.”

National Signing Day list

This is what we have right now. Still up in the air about Shaun McClain and Jonathan Mack, who have verbally committed but have not signed.

Sean Alston, WR/DB, Los Osos – Fresno State
Jamil Austin, RB, Colony — Portland State (FCS)
Everett Beed, DL/TE, Serrano — San Diego State
Jered Bell, DB, Colony — Colorado
Gary Berwick, OL, Rancho Cucamonga – San Diego (FCS)
Steven Bethley, DB, Don Lugo – Montana State (FCS)
Dionza Bradford, RB, Serrano — UNLV
Anthony Brown, RB/DB, Kaiser — USC
Justin Corrales, OL, Redlands — Bryant (FCS)
David Dash, RB, Miller – Montana State (FCS)
Ronald Douglas, RB, Chaffey – Sacramento State (FCS)
Ofa Fifita, LB, Arroyo Valley – Fresno State
Manase Foketi, OL, Mt. SAC (Sultana) – Kansas State
Cole Gridley, LB, Redlands – Valparaiso (FCS)
Ricky Howard, TE, Chaffey College (Hesperia) — Iowa State
Andrew Hudson, DL, Redlands East Valley — Washington
Keith Hutchins, DB, Upland – Prairie View A&M (FCS)
Jim Jones, WR, Aquinas — UTEP
Jonathan Mack, DB, Colton – UNLV
Alejandro Maldonado, K, Colton — Oregon
Derrick Malone, DB, Colton — Oregon
Nick Martin, OL, Los Osos – UTEP
Shaun McClain, K, Redlands – Weber State (FCS)
Damon Ogburn, WR, Arroyo Valley — San Jose State
David Peterson, OL, Redlands East Valley — San Jose State
Bryce Quigley, TE, Granite Hills — San Diego State
Bobby Ratliff, WR, Etiwanda — Washington State
Angel Santiago, QB, Etiwanda — Army
Kenneth Scott, WR, Colony — Utah
Josh Shirley, LB, Kaiser – UCLA
Tyler Shreve, QB, Redlands East Valley — Utah
Corey Sims, DB, Upland — Sacramento State (FCS)
Randall Telfer, TE, Rancho Cucamonga — USC
Jordan Thomas, DL, Redlands — San Diego State
Sebastian Tretola, OL, Cajon — Nevada
George Uko, DL, Don Lugo — USC
Jay Waddell, WR, Hesperia — San Diego State
Tony Washington, DL, Los Osos — Oregon
Greg Watson, QB, Rancho Cucamonga — Fresno State

Signing List

This is what we got so far. Like I said, let us know who we are missing.

BASEBALL
Brian Derryberry, Yucaipa – UC Riverside
Scott Frazier, Upland – Pepperdine
Jack Heildman, Claremont – San Diego
Jake Hernandez, Los Osos – USC
Griffin Murphy, Redlands East Valley – San Diego
Wyatt Padgett, Yucaipa – BYU
Austin Reed, Rancho Cucamonga – San Diego State
Ernesto Zaragosa, Kaiser – San Diego State

BOYS BASKETBALL
Derek Brown, Chino Hills – San Jose State
J.J. O’Brien, Alta Loma – Utah

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jasmine Bernard, Etiwanda – UC Irvine
Maiya Michel, Summit – Denver
Ericka Norman, Chino Hills – Sacred Heart
Adrianne Thomas, Summit – Arizona State
Chloe Wells, Miller – Duke

GYMNASTICS
Henrietta Green, Cajon – Iowa State

SOFTBALL
Samantha Dodd, Miller – DePaul
Sarah Free, Claremont – Holy Cross
Jessica Garcia, Redlands – San Jose State
Stevie Goldstein, Aquinas – Loyola Marymount
Jessica Hall, Ayala – UCLA
Erin Jones-Wesley, Los Osos – Long Beach State
Whitney Jones, Upland – Washington
Amy Nece, Redlands East Valley – North Carolina
Alyssia Palomino, Kaiser – Auburn
Natalee Pulver, Etiwanda – Marshall
Talee Snow, Chino Hills – UCLA
Bre’jae Washington, Cajon – Texas

VOLLEYBALL
Delainey Aigner-Swesey, Serrano – Long Beach State
Johnna Fouch, Redlands East Valley – San Diego State

GIRLS WATER POLO
Chelsea Parks, Los Osos – Long Beach State

Fall Signing Period coming up

The fall national signing period is fast approaching, as it starts this upcoming Tuesday and runs through November 18. During this time, athletes will be signing letters of intent with four-year colleges to play basketball, volleyball, baseball, softball, golf and women’s water polo.

A few notables who will likely sign starting on Tuesday are Alta Loma boys basketball player J.J. O’Brien (Utah), Summit girls basketball player Maiya Michel (University of Denver) and Redlands East Valley volleyball player Johnna Fouch (San Diego State).

Know of players signing next week? Send me an e-mail at tj.berka@inlandnewspapers.com or message me on this blog.

Updated signing list

Here we go. Some new additions and a few tweaks here and there.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Perris Blackwell, Etiwanda – San Francisco
Andrew Bock, Eisenhower – Creighton
Jordan Finn, Etiwanda – Air Force
Chris Cunningham, Diamond Ranch – Santa Clara
Garrett Johnson, Diamond Ranch – Fresno State

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Darshae Burnside, Cajon – Arkansas
Lauren Bushong, Yucca Valley – Cal State Fullerton
Layshia Clarendon, Cajon – California
Cierra Warren, Los Osos – North Carolina
Meghin Williams, Summit – Nebraska
Cierra Windham, Norco – Texas A&M

BASEBALL
David Andriese, Redlands East Valley – UC Riverside
Chris Carlson, Chino Hills – UC Irvine
Matt Davidson, Yucaipa – USC
Jeff Gelalich, Bonita – UCLA
Wes Hatton, Norco – Cal State Fullerton
Matt Hobgood, Norco – Cal State Fullerton
Phillip Holinsworth, Chino Hills – UC Riverside
David Kiriakos, Pacific – Cal State Fullerton
Kyle Lengyel, Diamond Ranch – Loyola Marymount
Jordan Leyland, San Dimas – Washington State
Matt Lowenstein, Chino Hills – Loyola Marymount
Frankie Martin, Yucaipa – Cal State Fullerton
Giovanni Mier, Bonita – USC

SOFTBALL
Melise Brown, Alta Loma – Eastern Illinois
Kimberly Bruins, Redlands – Texas
Ashley Carter, Bloomington – Cal State Fullerton
Kelli Frye, Norco – Sacramento State
Teagan Gerhart, Norco – Stanford
Stevie Goldstein, Aquinas – Loyola Marymount
Katelyn Mann, Los Osos – Louisville
Brehanna Rodrigues, Cajon – Alabama State
Nani St. Germain, Ayala – Long Beach State
Elizabeth Santana, Etiwanda – UC Davis
Skyler Segura, Chino Hills – Loyola Marymount
Stephanie Thompson, Chino Hills – Brown
Breja’e Washington, Cajon – Texas

VOLLEYBALL
Tori Brummett, Redlands East Valley – Colorado State
Tara Roenicke, Los Osos – Houston

GIRLS GOLF
Megan Allen, Yucaipa – Pacific

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Nicolette Lew, Ayala – California

Signing correction, Redlands water polo update

Before going into further playoff scenario entries, complete with awesome commentary, a couple of things we have to clear up from yesterday.

First of all, Redlands East Valley baseball player David Andriese is going to UC Riverside, not UC Santa Barbara as we published yesterday. I apologize for that error.

Also, due to a snafu with our phones and with communication in general, Redlands High School wasn’t able to call in its water polo playoff spot yesterday. The Terriers defeated Bell Gardens 21-2 in the first round of the Division III playoffs yesterday at RHS, led by a five-goal performance from Joe Barich and three goals each from Jared Miller and Drew Chamberlain.

The Terriers travel to Laguna Beach High School at 3:15 tomorrow for a quarterfinal matchup with the No. 4 seed. Redlands dropped an earlier match to Laguna tonight, so a victory tomorrow would be huge in its quest for two straight CIF titles.

Fall National Signing Day

It doesn’t get the hype of the February one, but several local athletes are signing Division I letters of intent starting today. This is who we have so far. If you know of an athlete that we’ve missed, send an e-mail to tj.berka@inlandnewspapers.com or comment on this blog.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Perris Blackwell, Etiwanda – San Francisco
Andrew Bock, Eisenhower – Creighton
Jordan Finn, Etiwanda – Air Force
Chris Cunningham, Diamond Ranch – Santa Clara
Garrett Johnson, Diamond Ranch – Fresno State

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Darshae Burnside, Cajon – Arkansas
Layshia Clarendon, Cajon – California
Cierra Warren, Los Osos – North Carolina
Meghin Williams, Summit – Nebraska
Cierra Windham, Norco – Texas A&M

BASEBALL
David Andriese, Redlands East Valley – UC Santa Barbara
Chris Carlson, Chino Hills – UC Irvine
Matt Davidson, Yucaipa – USC
Jeff Gelalich, Bonita – UCLA
Wes Hatton, Norco – Cal State Fullerton
Matt Hobgood, Norco – Cal State Fullerton
Phillip Holinsworth, Chino Hills – UC Riverside
David Kiriakos, Pacific – Cal State Fullerton
Kyle Lengyel, Diamond Ranch – Loyola Marymount
Jordan Leyland, San Dimas – Washington State
Matt Lowenstein, Chino Hills – Loyola Marymount
Frankie Martin, Yucaipa – Cal State Fullerton
Giovanni Mier, Bonita – USC

SOFTBALL
Megan Allen, Yucaipa – Pacific
Kimberly Bruins, Redlands – Texas
Ashley Carter, Bloomington – Cal State Fullerton
Kelli Frye, Norco – Sacramento State
Teagan Gerhart, Norco – Stanford
Stevie Goldstein, Aquinas – Loyola Marymount
Katelyn Mann, Los Osos – Louisville
Nani St. Germain, Ayala – Long Beach State
Elizabeth Santana, Etiwanda – UC Davis
Skyler Segura, Chino Hills – Loyola Marymount
Stephanie Thompson, Chino Hills – Brown

VOLLEYBALL
Tara Brummett, Redlands East Valley – Colorado State
Tara Roenicke, Los Osos – Houston

GIRLS WATER POLO
Alex Ford, Ayala – San Diego State