Citrus Belt League spring all-league teams

It doesn’t appear that these Citrus Belt League all-league teams were posted before so here they are:
2015 Citrus Belt League baseball2015 Citrus Belt League softball

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Swim and Dive: Day 1 Inland Area results and updates

The Redlands East Valley and Redlands High girls 200 yard medley relay teams finished 24th and 25th respectively during the inaugural CIF State Swim prelims.

Redlands East Valley boys 200 medley relay team took 11th in CIF State swim prelims. REV will swim in consolation finals. Damien was 20th and did not qualify.

Stay tuned for more THROUGHOUT the day

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local swimmers set to compete in Inaugural CIF State Meet

Inaugural CIF State Swimming and Diving

Event 3 – Girls 200 Medley Relay

No. 21 seed Redlandscifstate

1) Melissa Pepper 2) Summer D’Arcy 3) Niki Proctor 4) Alex Zak 5) Victoria Benitez 6) Mia Ryan 7) Libby Pry

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Alexa Melara 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Sidney McNeil 6) Erin Doolittle 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 4 – Boys 200 Medley Relay 

No. 9 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Fernando Duenas 2) Jack Moyles 3) Benji Duenas 4) Kyle Acevedo 5) Reymond Munson 6) Christian Solis 7) Wade Allsup 8) Daniel Precie

No. 23 seed Damien

1) Steven Fleurant 2) Mac Quinn 3) Grant Farias 4) Richie Campbell 5) Diego Torres-Casso 6) Sean Murakoshi 7) Jakob Burris 8) Max Ries

Event 5 – Girls 200 Freestyle

No. 2 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 6 – Boys 200 Free

No. 16 Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

Event 7 – Girls 200 IM

No. 13 seed Mikki Thompson

Event 8 – Boys 200 IM

No. 21 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 9 – Girls 50 Free

No. 15 seed Redlands – Melissa Pepper

Event 10 – Boys 50 Yard Free

No. 13 seed Damien – Richie Campbell

Event 11 – Girls 100 Butterfly

No. 23 seed Diamond Bar – Kathleen Gani

Event 12 – Boys 100 Butterfly

No. 18 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 13 – Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

No. 1 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 14 – Boys 100 Yard Free

N/A

Event 15 – Girls 500 Free

No. 8 seed Ayala – Mikki Thompson

No. 22 seed Redlands – Marleigh Aulis

Event 16 – Boys 500 Free

No. 10 seed Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

No. 17 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 17 – Girls 200 Free Relay

No. 7 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

Event 19 – Girls 100 Back

N/A

Event 20 – Boys 100 Backstroke

No. 17 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 21 – Girls 100 Breaststroke

No. 23 seed Redlands – Niki Proctor

Event 22 – Boys 100 Breaststroke

No. 18 seed Los Osos – Brian Whittington

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley – Jack Moyles

Event 23 – Girls 400 Free Relay

No. 8 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Mikayla Jean 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Erin Doolittle 6) Sidney McNeil 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 24 – Boys 400 Yard Free

No. 17 Redlands
1) Tom Frye 2) Tyler Ocasio-Pare 3) Collin Green 4) Shea Macready 5) Matthew Keeling 6) Jack Topoleski 7) Nick Cortz 8) Matthew Ryan

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division II Girls Diving Championships

The local area is not known as a diving hot bed as it is becoming a trend for some teams and leagues to have few, if any divers at all.

The experience of junior Kristina Unland of Bonita, who scored the highest among local area female divers, may have worked to the advantage. Unland was the only one of four local divers to have competed in a CIF Southern Section diving event prior to this season.

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley stated that she is the only diver in the Citrus Belt League along with her friend, Victoria Rice of Yucaipa.

Edwards is concluding her sophomore season while Rice is finishing her freshman year.

Claremont freshman Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera was the only diver from her school this season.

Results of the CIFSS Division II Diving Championships:

Kristina Unland of Bonita (18th place) 313.65

Victoria Rice of Yucaipa (22nd place) 153.85

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley (26th place) 145.70

Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera of Claremont (34th place) 100.10

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Early Signing Day List

Signings from San Bernardino County from the early signing period, either have already signed or are expected to sign.

Ayala volleyball
Erin Clark, Portland State

Bloomington wrestling
Uzo Owuama, Grand Canyon
Derrick Jones III, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills baseball
Aaron Dominguez, Mississippi St
Izzy Fuentes, San Diego State
Cody Sporrer, UC Riverside
Jake Taylor, New Mexico St
Kyle Wade, Iowa
Josh Walker, Grand Canyon

Chino Hills softball
Shianne Brannan, Cal State Fullerton
Patricia Parks, Arizona
Alyssa Mendez, Nevada

Chino Hills volleyball
Mallory Beard, Hampton University (Va.)

Etiwanda girls basketball
Alyssa Anderson UNLV
McKynzie Fort, Oregon
Cherice Harris, Arizona
Amy Okonkwo USC
Deaja Smith, Cal State Fullerton

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County athletes preparing for CIF-SS swimming championships

The qualifiers for the CIF-SS swimming championships were released on Saturday, so here’s a look at those who qualified among the top 16 in their respective events in their divisions, along with when those divisions will be competing. All CIF-SS swimming is at Riverside City College

DIVISION 1 Prelims, Thursday May 9, 9 a.m.; Finals Saturday May 11, 5 p.m.
Redlands
boys 200 medley relay (14th)
Kyle Gornay 100 butterfly (defending champ and CIF-record holder, 1st); 100 backstroke (defending champ, 1st)
Shea Macready, 100 backstroke (16th)
Melissa Pepper, 100 backstroke (6th)
Yucaipa
girls 200 medley relay (15th)
Julian Jacobs 50 freestyle (7th)
Kylie Mihld, 100 backstroke (11th)

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email