CIF-SS preseason prep football polls

Just out today, preseason prep football polls from the CIF-SS

Sun/Bulletin schools in bold

2014 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11‐MAN FOOTBALL PRESEASON POLLS
CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL 2013
1. Charter Oak 7‐5
2. Kaiser 10‐3
3. Diamond Bar 7‐5
4. Glendora 7‐3
5. Monrovia 11‐2
6. Colony 9‐4   
7. Diamond Ranch 9‐2
8. Los Altos 9‐3
9. South Hills 5‐6
10. Bonita 6‐4
Others: West Covina 5‐5; Colton, 5‐6; Summit, 5‐6; Ayala, 3‐7
Continue reading

All CIF-SS softball list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with Inland Valley athletes in bold:

DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Chr.; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Chr.

DIVISION 3
Player of the year: Koreen Orozco, Sr., P/1B, St. Paul
Championship coach: Jim Maier, St. Paul
First Team
Taylor White, Sr., C, Chaminade; Alyssa Kumiyama, Fr., C, Gahr; Lovie Lopez, Sr., OF, St. Paul; Jessica Johnston Sr., OF, Harvard-Westlake; Cheyenne Steward, Sr., OF, Burbank Burroughs; Katelyn Christian, So., INF, Torrance; Breanna Timmons, Sr., INF, Righetti; Taylor Gallo, Jr., INF, Warren; Rachel Rodriguez, Sr., INF, Downey; Hailey Cookson, Jr., INF, Crescenta Valley; Amanda Sanchez, Sr., INF, Bishop Amat; Madison Collins, Sr., INF, Alemany; Steffi Best, So., INF/P, Palos Verdes; Amanda Flores, Jr., UTIL, Fullerton; Taylor Becerra, Jr., INF, La Serna; Sydni Overly, Sr., P, North Torrance; Kat Ung So., P, Redondo Union; Jamie Wren, Jr., P, La Serna; McCall James, Sr., P, El Segundo; Caitlyn Brooks, Jr, P, Burbank; Sally Bowles, So., P, Atascadero.
DIVISION 4
Player of the year: Whitney Jones, Jr., P, Santa Monica
Championship coach: Debbie Skaggs, Santa Monica
First Team
Vanessa Ledesma, Jr, P, Loara; Alana Evans, Jr., P, Dos Pueblos; Kailee Smith, Sr., P, Paloma Valley; Audrey Esakoff, Jr., P,  Ventura; Annie Quine, Jr., C, Santa Monica; Alexis J. Lockwood, Sr., C, Patriot; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Jayme Stark, Sr., INF, La Quinta; Angelica Amezquita, Sr., INF, Maranatha; Tobi Salzman, Sr., INF, Ocean View; Claresha Clemons, Sr., INF, Palm Springs; Nichole Chilson, Sr., INF, Heritage; Linnah Rebolledo, Fr., INF, Ramona; Kaylee Gemmell, Sr., INF, Beaumont; Sophia Dahlstedt, Fr., INF, Ventura; Olivia Leyva, Sr., INF, La Canada; Alejandra Morales, So., INF, Segerstrom; Elise McCarthy Sr., OF, Monrovia; Jeannette Roldan, Sr., OF, Oak Hills; Kora Wade, Jr., OF,  Temescal Canyon; Kristen Hong, Sr., UTIL, Westminster.
DIVISION  5
Player of the year: Natalie Calderas, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills
Championship coach: Scott Cartzdafner, Jurupa Hills
First Team
Jezebelle Quintana, So., P, Savanna; Areana Ramos, Jr., P, Ontario Chr.; Kailla Searcy, So., P, Paraclete; Taylor Troost, Jr., P, Citrus Valley; Taylor Sherritt, So., C, Ridgecrest Burroughs; Alyssa Soneff, Sr., C, Montebello; Janelle Wheaton, Sr., C, San Dimas; Randi Dominguez, Sr., INF, Silverado; Kimberlee Estes, Sr., INF, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; Ciara Granado, Fr., INF, Edgewood; Kaitlin Horvath, Fr., INF, Riv-Notre Dame; Katja McKlernan, Sr., INF, Marymount; Kailey Richard, Sr., INF, Citrus Valley; Monique Rojas, Sr., INF, Jurupa Hills; Morgan Santana, Jr., INF, Ontario Christian; Sydney Townes, Jr., INF, Lompoc Cabrillo; Kirsten Worley, So., INF, Savanna; Zoe Casas, Jr., OF, Aquinas; Jordan Neal, Jr., OF, Barstow; Erika Garcia, Sr., UTIL, Katella; Amanda Toledo, Sr., UTIL, Anaheim.
DIVISION 6
Player of the Year: Cielo Meza, Jr., P, St. Bonaventure
Championship coach: Bill Therrien, St. Bonaventure
First Team
Hailey Artenga, So., INF, Webb; Autumn Bartholomy, Sr., INF, Pomona Catholic; Megan Berrelleza, Fr., INF, Shadow Hills; Lorrel Cairney, Jr., INF, Crean; Alexa Carter, Jr., C, Pasadena Poly; Danielle Diaz, Fr., INF, Santa Paula; Lindsey Dietz, Sr., INF, St. Bonaventure; Amanda Garcia, Sr., P, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Anissa Loera, Sr., C, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Allison Montion, Sr., P, Pomona Catholic; Teresa Nava, Sr., INF, Yucca Valley; Taylor Paladino, Jr., INF, Grace Brethren; Alexis Parker, Sr., C, Rio Hondo Prep; Angelica Ponce, So., P, St. Anthony; Ashley Richardson, Jr., P, Boron; Cailen Rodriguez, Jr., C, Alverno; Tiana Rodriguez, So., C, Downey Calvary Chapel; Emma Soto, So., INF, St. Monica; Amanda Vitalich, Fr., INF, Mary Star of the Sea; Marina Vitalich, Jr., P, Mary Star of the Sea; Caitlyn Whiteside, Jr., P, Shadow Hills.
DIVISION 7
Player of the year: Adrianna (Chloe) Romero, Fr., P, ACE
Coach of the year: Tracy Davis, ACE
First Team
Micaela Valenzuela, Sr., P, Southlands Chr.; Isabella Berouty, So., P, Rolling Hills; Kayla Limphaibule Jr., P, Faith Baptist; Carolyn Zaccaro, Sr., P, Archer; Danielle Stosuy-Henderson, Sr., P, Bloomington Chr.; Ashley Coleman, Jr., P, Crossroads Chr.; Shelby Boswell, So., P, Santa Clarita Chr.; Alyssa Frederick, Jr. P, AAE; Sarah Suard, Jr., C, Faith Baptist; Taylor Brown, Jr., C, Bloomington Chr.; Sherby Herling, Jr., C, Mesa Grande; Amanda Davidson, Sr., C, Oakwood; Jackie Sutton, Jr., C, Palm Valley; Madyson Williams, Jr., INF, ACE; Domonique Stewart, Sr., INF, University Prep; Justice Borden, So., INF, University Prep; Shavonne Higgins, Sr., INF, Archer; Allyah Flores, So., INF, Orcutt Aca.; Arin Ponce, Fr., UTIL, Rolling Hills; Mackenzie Wheeler, Jr., UTIL, Trona; Samantha Oka, Jr., UTIL, Southlands Chr.

 

Inland Valley CIF-SS Masters Track and Field qualifiers

Here is a list of Inland Valley qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: 8. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 21.36
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: 9. Dillon Beckum (Fr., Bonita) 1:53.70
1600: None
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93.
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: None
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9
LJ: None
TJ: None
PV: None
SP: None
DT: 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 5. Annie Boos (Fr., Claremont) 2:11.64, 6. Jacquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22.
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: None
HJ: Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ:   None
TJ: None
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None

Inland Valley divers win CIF-SS Titles

Don Lugo divers

 

This is the week for CIF-SS swimming and diving, and some of the diving results are in.

Above, are members of the Don Lugo diving team from left, Christopher Rodriguez, diving coach Miguel Rodriguez and Kristine Ordonez. Christopher took third in CIF-SS Division 4 on Monday at Riverside Community College, while Ordonez was the CIF-SS champion.

The boys title was also won by a local, San DImas’ Adam Berard.

Prep baseball: Schedules for 4 County Clashes in San Bernardino

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino is tomorrow, March 22. Several Inland Valley schools are represented

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Inland Valley wrestlers at CIF State Championship, Day 2 wrap-up

Here is how Inland Valley wrestlers who made it to Day 2 fared on Saturday at the CIF State Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Check earlier post for those eliminated Friday

106
David Gonzalez, Jr. San Dimas, 3-2 record did not place
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita, 4-3 8th place
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-2 did not place
220
Keandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar, 4-2 did not place

Inland Valley wrestlers: Day 1 CIF State Wrestling update

Update of Inland Valley Wrestlers after Day 1 of the CIF State Championships

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, Jr., San Dimas, 3-1 next: Javier Alaniz of Clovis East in consolations
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
126
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
138
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita 3-1 next: vs. Bryce Decamargo of Corona Santiago in consolation
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Kaulin Garcia, Sr., Damien 2-2 eliminated
220
Keandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar next: vs. Daniel Pena of Birmingham in consolation
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

Inland Valley wrestlers who qualified for CIF State Championships

At Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet, wrestlers qualified for state. Here is the list of qualifiers from Masters and the place they finished:

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, Jr., San Dimas (1)
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
126
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony (6)
138
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland (9)
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter (6)
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland (8)
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita (3)
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills (3)
Kaulin Garcia, Sr., Damien (9)
220
Deandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar (4)
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga (5)

Inland Valley CIF-SS Masters Wrestling qualifiers

Here is a list of all the Inland Valley Masters Wrestling qualifiers, which is today and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, beginning at 10 a.m.. Top nine (out of 30) in each weight class advance to next week’s CIF State Championships. Wrestlers are listed by weight class with place they finished last week at CIF in parentheses. *-first round bye

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, San Dimas (1)*
Elijah Diaz, Montclair (2)
Zander SIlva, Alta Loma (2)
113
Mark Radgowski, Miller (4)
Bailey Terrones, Damien (4)
Aaron Garcia, Etiwanda (5)
Alex Nunez, Alta Loma (1)*
Continue reading