Lonzo Ball lands ANOTHER postseason award

Yet another award for Chino Hills basketball standout Lonzo Ball.

A few days after earning national recognition, Ball has garnered praise from CalHi Sports which named the Division I player of the Year as well as the state’s overall top junior.

Ball, a 6-foot-6 guard, can play any position on the floor and boasted top notch numbers in several offensive categories, averaging 24.3 points, 11.3 rebounds, 9.1 assists, five steals and five blocked shots per game playing tough non-league competition and in arguably the toughest league in the state.

He was also CalHi Sports sophomore of the year last season.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma volleyball standouts make it official

The Alta Loma volleyball team had quite the season. The Braves won a Mt. Baldy League title, cruised to a Southern Section title (Division 4AA) and went all the way to the state championship match.

Three of the key figures from that team signed their letters of intent today, making their college decision official.

Two will be staying close to home and one will be in commuter distance. Middle blocker Amy Armstrong will play at Cal State San Bernardino, a prominent player on the national scene at the Division II level.

Libero Kristen Sanchez will play at University of La Verne, which has national Elite Eight  appearances at the Division III level.

Outside hitter Breanna Golsch will move on to Cal State Dominguez Hills, which plays in the same conference as Cal State San Bernardino and another local, Cal Poly Pomona.

A fourth player, Aeryn Owens, signed in February with Cal State Northridge.

Good luck in the next step of your career girls.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Khalil Muhammad commits to UCLA

25416924E

Rancho Cucamonga football player Khalil Muhammad stated on Twitter that he has committed to play football at UCLA, after taking a trip to the campus last week.

Muhammad is listed as an athlete but will likely join the Bruins as a running back.

He joins Lokeni Toailoa of Carter High in Rialto, who had committed to UCLA in March.

Other coverage area players, who will be on the UCLA roster as early as the upcoming season include Nate Meadors of San Gorgonio and Josh Woods of Upland.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills’ Lonzo Ball lands another honor

Chino Hills basketball standout Lonzo Ball has another accolade to add to his growing resume.

The 6-foot-6 guard was one of the top five juniors in the country according to MaxPreps which named an All-American junior team that consisted of five players on first team, five on second and five on third.

Ball, who has committed to UCLA, nearly averaged a triple-double (24.3 points, 11.3 rebounds, 9.1 assists per game) while leading Huskies to Division I state title game.

Only one other Californian was singled out, that player being T.J. Leaf of Foothills Christian who was a second team selection.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Two Baseline basketball coaches get state honor

The Baseline League proved its meddle this season as Damien won the league and went on to win the Division III state championship.

Chino Hills got to the Division I state final and Etiwanda likely could have but was in the Big Boy Division, also known as the Open and lost a SoCal Regional semifinal.

But coaches Dave Kleckner of Etiwanda and Matt Dunn of Damien have been recognized for their team’s showing.

CalHi Sports picks a statewide coach in each division and has chosen both Kleckner (Division I) and Dunn (Division III).

It’s pretty elite company to say the least and to think that the Inland Valley had two coaches honored is quite the compliment.

Dunn directed the Spartans to a 29-5 mark that included a first-place finish in the school’s first year in the more competitive Baseline. The season was capped off with the state championship win over Campolindo.

Kleckner’s Eagles went 24-9, finishing second to Damien in the league. But Etiwanda advanced to the Open Division final before falling to Bishop Montgomery. That run also included a semifinal win over Mater Dei at Mater Dei.

In the state portion of the playoffs Etiwanda remained in the Open division and ended up losing to another perennial power in LA Fairfax.

The overall state honor went to Chuck Rapp of San Mateo Serra. He was the Division II nominee. Other winners were Russell White of Crespi (Division IV) and John Maffucci of Carlsbad Army-Navy (Division V),

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rosters finalized for Inland Valley All-Star Classic

Malik Fitts of Division III state champion Damien will among the All-Star participants.

Miller High School will be the site of the Inland Valley All-Star Classic basketball games on Sunday, girls starting at 4 p.m. and boys to follow.

The games will be aired on KMET (1490-AM) radio.

Here are the final rosters:

Boost Blue Boys
Coach: Bill Berich, Redlands East Valley

A.J. Bigornia, Glendora
Caleb DeFabiis, Colony
Dillon Estrada, Montclair
Dashawn Faison, Miller
Tymoryae Glover, San Bernardino
Chris Harper, Redlands East Valley
Tamer Jabsheh, Rancho Cucamonga
Kaimani Maxwell, Alta Loma
Kevin McNeal, Cajon
Omar Nasri, San Dimas
Henry Norman, Kaiser
Robert Rosas, Jurupa Hills
Amier Thomas, Charter Oak
Alex Ziska, Redlands East Valley

Boost White Boys
Coach:
Robbie Von Pertz, Upland Christian

Francisco Alvarez, Los Osos
Basleal Ayinalem, Silverado
Tyus Dennis, Ontario Christian
Malik Fitts, Damien
Alban Fletcher, Pomona
Kyle Gray, Bonita
L.J. Harrie, Sultana
Jared Hayes, Hesperia Christian
Cole Henson, Yucaipa
James Meza, Upland Christian
Jared Nyivih, Chino Hills
Arjun Solanki, Summit
Andy Torices, Damien
Nathan Zuvia, Grand Terrace

Boost Blue Girls
Coach:
Bethel Trice, Jurupa Hills

Marleigh Brown, Chino Hills
Ky Fantroy, Indian Springs
Britney Gonzalez, Jurupa Hills
Leah Harrison, Los Osos
Tennia Hill, Silverado
Cora Ianniciello, Big Bear
Skyler Lewis, Grand Terrace
Tecumseh Madison, Banning
Miranda Nicks, Redlands East Valley
Jackie Ricketson, Ayala
Samantha Velasquez, Rancho Cucamonga
Olivia Watkins, Upland
Kiana Wright, Diamond Ranch

Boost White Girls
Coach:
Kelly Hennessy, Oak Hills

Joyclyn Arrington, Montclair
Emily Ayala, Chino Hills
Jaci Bowman, Carter
Delilah Cerda, Eisenhower
Odaly Chavarria, Rialto
Alisa Davis, Los Osos
Allyah George, Eisenhower
Marissa Granados, Beaumont
Breanna Marquez, Ganesha
Jannon Otto, Oak Hills
Elyanna Rios, Chaffey
Tanika Stephenson, Miller
Irie Stokes, Upland

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Baseball

Bonita is ranked No. 4 this week in Division 4

Week of Feb. 13

Division 1 – 1. JSerra; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Edison; 4. Alemany; 5. Orange Lutheran7. Agoura; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Agoura; 8. Corona; 9. Valencia; 10. Mater Dei.

Division 2- 1. San Clemente; 2. Upland; 3. South Hills; 4. Bonita; 5. Mission Viejo; 6. Camarillo; 7. Foothill; 8. tie, Villa Park, Ayala; 10. tie, Gahr, Crescenta Valley.

Division 3 – 1. San Dimas; 2. El Segundo; 3. Temescal Canyon; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Palm Desert; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Beckman; 10. Coachella Valley.

Division 4 – 1. Sonora; 2. West Torrance; 3. California; 4. South Torrance; 5. Oak Hills; 6. Ramona; 7. Laguna Beach; 8. Don Lugo; 9. San Gorgonio; 10. Alhambra.

Division 5 - 1. Monrovia; 2. Village Chr.; 3. Santa Ynez; 4. Sierra Canyon; 5. Citrus Hills; 6. Woodcrest Chr.; 7. Temple City; 8. Whittier Chr.; 9. Hemet; 10. Lompoc.

Division 6 - 1. Crean Lutheran; 2. LancasterDesert Chr.; 3. Pasadena Poly; 4. Fillmore; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Salesian; 7. Flintrdige Prep; 8. Desert Chr. Aca.; 9. Vasquez; 10. Calvary Murrieta.

Division 7 - 1. Riverside Prep; 2. Excelsior Charter; 3. Animo Leadership; 4. Santa Clarita Chr.; 5. Rolling Hills; 6. Tarbut V’Torah; 7. Avalon; 8. Hillcrest Chr.; 9. New Roads; 10. AAE.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Softball

Displaying 0415_SPO_IDB_L-ETIWANDASB-08-WL.jpg

Ciera Schick of Los Osos unleashes a pitch.

For week of Feb. 13.

Division 1 - 1. Garden Grove Pacifica; 2. ML King; 3. Chino; 4. Cypress; 5. Anaheim Canyon; 6. Los Osos; 7. Chino Hills 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. Marina; 10. Norco.

Division 2 - 1. Mission Viejo; 2. Yucaipa; 3. Oaks Christian; 4. Fullerton; 5. Troy; 6. South Hills; 7. Citrus Valley; 8. Camarillo; 9. Simi Valley; 10. Cajon.

Division 3 – 1. Sna Clemente; 2. La Serna; 3. Burbank; 4. Bishop Amat; 5. Montclair; 6. Grand Terrace; 7. Burbank Burroughs; 8. Warren; 9. Mira Costa; 10. Gahr.

Division 4 - 1. North Torrance; 2. Torrance; 3. Santa Ana; 4. Highland; 5. Aquinas; 6. Ocean View; 7. Dos Pueblos; 8. El Segundo; 9. Segerstrom; 10. Monrovia.

Division 5 – 1. La Reina; 2. San Dimas; 3. St. Bonaventure; 4. Edgewood; 5. Lompoc Cabrillo; 6. Silverado; 7. St. Monica; 8. La Quinta; 9. Mary Star of the Sea; 10. Fillmore.

Division 6 - 1. Savanna; 2. Paraclete; 3. Crean Lutheran; 4. Webb; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Serra; 7. Flintridge Prep; 8. St. Anthony; 9. Desert Chr. Aca.; 10. Boron.

Division 7 - 1. Faith Baptist; 2. Grace Brethren; 3. Rolling Hills; 4. Santa Clara; 5. ACE; 6. University Prep; 7. Animo Leadership; 8. Temecula Prep; 9. Einstein Aca.; 10. Santa Clarita Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys tennis

Displaying DSC04803.JPG

 Top singles and nationally ranked sophomore, Neil Tengbumroong of Diamond Bar.

Week of Feb. 13.

Division 1 – 1. Beverly Hills; 2. Harvard-Westlake; 3. Los Alamitos; 4. University; 5. San Marino; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Peninsula; 8. Santa Barbara; 9. Westlake; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 2 - 1. Santa Margarita; 2. Arcadia; 3. Crescenta Valley; 4. San Clemente; 5. Sage Hill; 6. San Luis Obispo; 7. Diamond Bar; 8. Arroyo Grande; 9. Crean Lutheran; 10. tie, Pasadena Poly, West Ranch.

Division 3 - 1. Anaheim Canyon; 2. Great Oak; 3. Valencia Placentia; 4. Cypress; 5. Cerritos; 6. Troy; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. Long Beach Wilson; 9. ML King; 10. Yorba Linda.

Division 4 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Redlands; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Maranatha; 5. Buckley; 6. Covina; 7. Chino Hills; 8. Rowland; 9. Orange; 10. Ocean View.

Division 5- 1. Heritage; 2. Beaumont; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Bishop Montgomery; 5. Rosemead; 6. Hemet; 7. Montclair; 8. Rancho Mirage; 9. Jurupa Valley; 10. Arroyo Valley.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys volleyball

For week of April 13

Division 1 - 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Loyola; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Dana Hills; 6. San Clemente; 7. Newbury Park; 8. Westlake; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. tie, Foothill, Santa Barbara.

Division 2 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Burbank Burroughs; 3. Oak Park; 4. Valencia; 5. Aliso Niguel; 6. Simi Valley; 7. South Pasadena; 8. Royal; 9. Canyon Country Canyon; 10. Long Beach Poly.

Division 3 - 1. El Segundo; 2. Cathedral; 3. Arroyo Grande; 4. Paloma Valley; 5. Gahr; 6. Warren; 7. Culver City; 8. Crossroads; 9. Bishop Montgomery; 10., tie, Santa Monica, Quartz Hills.

Division 4 – 1. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. St. Margaret’s; 4. Flintridge Prep; 5. Bellflower; 6. Magnolia; 7. Yucaipa; 8. Kennedy; 9. Tustin; 10. Garden Grove.

Division 5 – 1. Damien; 2. Arrowhead Christian; 3. Laguna Blanca; 4. Santa Fe; 5. West Covina; 6. Vistamar; 7. Ganesha; 8. Oakwood; 9. Ontario Christian; 10. Diamond Ranch.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email