Ayala and Upland participate in San Gabriel Valley boys basketball tournament

SG tourn

 

Here are the 2nd round scores:

Winners bracket:
Ayala 51, Keppel 41
La Canada 59, Sylmar 45
St. Francis 60, Upland 57 (OT)
Temple City 86, Poly (LA) 74

Consolation bracket:
San Marino 69, Animo South LA 34
Arcadia 63, Valley Christian 55
Monrovia 52, West Adams Prep 28
Gabrielino 75, Franklin 52

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament schedule

REV and Julian Senegal (battling in white, above), should be one of the favorites in the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament

It’s just a few days away, so here’s the schedule for some of the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament (boys basketball). Most of the schools are from outside the Inland Valley, but it does include Summit, Fontana, Rialto and Carter

Dec 26, first round
At Arroyo Valley HS
Serrano vs. Ramona, 11 a.m.
Yucaipa vs. San Gorgonio, 12:30 p.m.
Barstow vs. Summit, 2 p.m.
Arroyo Valley vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Fontana vs. Rialto, 11 a.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Pacific, 12:30 p.m.
Beaumont vs. Apple Valley, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Carter, 3:30 p.m.

Day 2, Dec. 27
At Arroyo Valley HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona loser vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa loser, 11 a.m.
Barstow/Summit loser vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands loser, 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona winner vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa winner, 2 p.m.
Barstow/Summit winner vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto loser vs. REV/Pacific loser, 11 a.m.
Beaumont/Apple Valley loser vs. Indian Springs/Carter loser 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto winner vs. REV/Pacific winner, 2 p.m.
Beaumont/Apple valley winner vs. Indian Springs/Carter winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3, Dec. 29
Semifinals at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Day 4, Dec. 30
Third place at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m.
Championship at Arroyo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Boys basketball: Southern California Shootout schedule

The 12th annual Southern California Shootout, held annually at Azusa Pacific University, will be this Saturday, Jan. 18 featuring many local boys basketball teams

Here is the schedule:

9 a.m.      Flintridge Prep vs.  Charter Oak
10:30     South Hills vs.  Alta Loma
Noon     Corona Santiago vs. Rowland
1:30 p.m.  Murrieta Valley vs. Walnut
3:00       Colony vs.  La Canada
4:30       Glendora  vs. California
6:00       Mission Viejo  vs. Damien
7:30       Etiwanda vs.  ML King
9:00  p.m.  Los Osos vs. Claremont

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Fontana product Demetrius Walker transfers to Grand Canyon, his third college

Former Fontana High School basketball player Demetrius Walker, who played at the University of New Mexico last season, has transferred to Grand Canyon University in Arizona.

Grand Canyon, which will compete in its first season in the Western Athletic Conference this year, is coached by former NBA player Dan Majerle.

“We are excited to have a player of Demetrius’ ability that has played at both New Mexico and Arizona State,” said Majerle in a press release. “It is good to have him here at GCU, as he brings with him a lot of experience and can score the basketball. He will be big for our team next season having a guy that we can go to. ”

Last season, Walker, a 6-foot-2 guard, averaged 5.0 points and 15.4 minutes per game for New Mexico, the Mountain West Conference champions. Walker graduated from New Mexico in May and will pursue a graduate degree from Grand Canyon. Walker began his college career with one season at Arizona State in 2009 before transferring to New Mexico.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Could you have said no to tournament offer?

In hindsight, it’s pretty easy to say you would’ve said no  to the tournament offer that fell apart for the Etiwanda boys basketball team, leaving the Eagles a tournament short this season.

Here is what happened. A guy approached Etiwanda boys basketball coach Dave Kleckner months ago, with this offer:

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Empire Invitational championship box score

Here is the box score for the championship game of the Inland Empire Invitational boys basketball tournament on Saturday. The game was played at Miller High School.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
RANCHO CUCAMONGA (59)
Malcolm Drumwright 24, Victor Joseph 20, Mateu Vilakazi 7, Nick Culver 3, A.J. Latu 2, Jordan McNellys 2, Jordan Naughtan 1.
ETIWANDA (67)
Kenny  Barnes 20, Dominick Alexander 17, Sheldon Blackwell 16, Tim Myles 6, Elijah Johnson 3, Delewis Johnson 3, Darryl Adigwu 2.
Rancho Cucamonga    13 25   4 17 — 59
Etiwanda                       12 21 16 18 — 67
3-pointers: Drumwright (RC) 3, Joseph (RC), Vilakazi (RC), Alexander (E), Blackwell (E), E. Johnson (E).

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email