Citrus Belt League wrestling results

Citrus Belt League wrestling results

At Yucaipa HS

Top 4 advance to CIF-SS Northern Division at Santa Maria HS

106 lbs:

1. Jacob Ponce (Yucaipa)

2. Nicholas Jimenez (Citrus Valley)

3. Jose Perez (Cajon)

4. Corey Johnson (Redlands East Valley)

113:

1. Wilmer Ardon (Carter)

2. Marcos Viscoso (Miller)

3. Seth Spargo (Caj)

4. Joseph Chavez (REV)

120:

1. Anthony Torrez (Caj)

2. Mark Avila (Car)

3. Jeremiah Cabrera (REV)

4. Genaro Sepulveda (Y)

126:

1. Jonathan Palafox (Car)

2. Anthony Loera (Y)

3. Brandon Mendieta (Caj)

4. Jamie Najera (M)

132:

1. Alejandro Raya (Y)

2. Kenny Maust (Caj)

3. Miguel Flores (M)

4. Marcos Aguirre (Car)

138:

1. Juan Heredia (Car)

2. Nathan Barragan (Y)

3. Robert Castaneda (Caj)

4. Gustavo Ortiz (M)

145:

1. Eric Serrano (Car)

2. Peter Nguyen (Y)

3. Alexis Carrillo (Caj)

4. Sam Pineda (M)

152:

1. Anthony Becker (Y)

2. Salvador Mancia (Caj)

3. Adrian Rios (Car)

4. Rafael Machado (REV)

160:

1. Johnny Lomeli (Caj)

2. Tyrone Hitchens (REV)

3. Thomas Rippy (Y)

4. Santos Flores (Car)

170:

1. Sean Brown (Y)

2. Steven Ardon (Car)

3. Daniel Saldana (CV)

4. Jeremy Figueroa (M)

182:

1. Josh Loomer (Caj)

2. Arick Lopez  (Y)

3. Jacob Lopez (Car)

4. Eddie Vazquez (Redlands)

195:

1. Michael Johnson (REV)

2. Keaton Nacsin (Caj)

3. Gabriel Mena (CV)

4. Joe Lanier (Y)

220:

1. Joseph Patterson (Caj)

2. Connor Haskell (Y)

3. Eddy Trujillo (M)

4. Celestino Lewis (Car)

285:

1. Jonah Nugent-Gomez (CaJ)

2. Jesus Morales (Y)

3. Robert Nunez (Car)

4. Landon Bierman (Redlands)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals

Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals
At Alta Loma HS
Top 3 in each weight class advance to CIF-SS Southern Division at Marina HS
106:
1. Sebastian Baharona (Alta Loma)
2. Richard Guardiola (Montclair)
3. Gabriel Hernandez (Ontario)
113:
1. Alex Nunez  (AL)
2. Johnny Vargas (M)
3. Nicholas Zeng (O)
120:
1. Elijah Diaz (M)
2. Nestor Medrano (Chaffey)
3. Justin Beltran (Don Lugo)
 126:
1. Michael Bobeda (M)
2. Alejandro Gallardo (Ch)
3. Jesse Garcia (Colony)
132:
 1. Antonio Cortina (AL)
2. Christian Garcia (M)
3. Emilio Soltero (Col)
138:
1. Bryan Cubillo (M)
2. Joseph Vargas (AL)
3. Andrew Manzanero (Col)
145:
1. Cole Pruitt (AL)
2. Joseph Castaneda (DL)
3. Michael Hamlett (Ch)
152:
1. Jose Chicas (M)
2. Nathan Boyer (AL)
3. Josh Jenson (Co)
160:
1. Peyton Riffner (AL)
2. Anthony Miller (DL)
3. Samuel Balandran (Ch)
170:
1. Rafael Madrigal (Col)
2. Anthony Anaya (O)
3. Cruz Ortiz (AL)
182:
1. Stacy Aneke (Col)
2. Isaiah de los Santos (O)
3. Andrew Villela (M)
195:
1. Marcus Martinez (Ch)
2. Juan Velasco (M)
3. Prado (AL)
220
1. Jose Rivera (Montclair).
2. Charles Ryan (DL)
3. Jacob Ramirez (Col)
285:
1. Nick Giannuscio (AL)
2.Tyrique  Faatiliga (Col)
3. Diego Sanchez (M)
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma’s wrestling and girls water polo remain undefeated in league play

The Alta Loma Braves athletic teams have found its stride in league with both the wrestling team and the girls water polo team undefeated in league play.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

A glance at the 8 Inland Valley wrestlers competing at State on Friday

Here is a glance at the 8 Inland Valley wrestlers competing at state. Rankings are from TheCaliforniaWrestler.com. I will be reporting from Bakersfield for the State Championships. Follow me at twitter.com/PeteMarshallLaw for updates.

Toughest draw:  Kenny Clark, Carter (285) and Nathan Rodriguez, Diamond Bar (182)  Clark,ranked No. 7, should have an easy second round match, but would face No. 1 Nick Nevills of Clovis in the third round. Rodriguez, ranked 27th, gets top-ranked Adrian Salas in the 1st round.

Best first match: Jon Solano, Los Osos (170)
While some first matchups appear one-sided, the No. 6 Solano faces another wrestler in the top half of the rankings: No. 18 Dylan Kainrath of Del Oro.

Best chance to place for someone ranked outside of top 8: Garrick Gurney, Chino Hills (170).
Gurney, ranked 13th, doesn’t have to face anyone higher than No. 12 en route to the quarterfinals.
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email