Tournaments: Montebello too much for St. Francis in La Salle/Temple City Tourney; La Caada advances to New Year’s Ball Tourney final; Pas Poly wins Tourney.

La Salle/Temple City Holiday Boys Basketball Classic
Championship
At La Salle High

Montebello 62, St. Francis 52

Nogales Boys Basketball Tournament
At Nogales High
Championship

Renaissance Academy vs. Damien, 8 p.m.

New Year’s Ball Girls Basketball Tournament
At La Canada High
Semifinals

La Caada 45, Chaminade 41
Serra 58, Canyon 44
Championship: Thursday, 4:30 p.m.

San Gabriel Tournament
Championship

Pasadena Poly 59, Lawndale 47

Mystery at San Gabriel, all girls basketball coaches fired; school officials not explaining the reason why

San Gabriel High School athletic director Patty Hill confirmed Monday that the entire San Gabriel High School girls basketball coaching staff – from varsity to the freshman level – was fired after an incident during a junior varsity game against El Monte on Dec. 9, though Hill refused to give details.
Hill referred all questions to the Alhambra Unified School District, which didn’t return calls Monday. San Gabriel football coach Keith Jones subsequently took over as the girls varsity head coach on an interim basis, but has been replaced by Jennifer White, recently cleared by the Alhambra Unified School District to take over as the varsity coach.
It isn’t known how many coaches were fired and have been replaced. As recently as Dec. 18, San Gabriel canceled a junior varsity contest against South Pasadena due to a “lack of coaches,” according to South Pasadena athletic director Ralph Punaro.

Tournaments Cont’: Los Tacos Championship today

Los Tacos Girls Soccer Tournament
Monday’s Results
FSHA 3 Monrovia 0 (Fsha Goals: Koemans 2, Jacobs 1—FSHA
Assists Torres, Jacobs)
FSHA 1 Royal 0 (Fsha Goal: Koemans, Assist: Montgomery
La Salle 0 St. Joseph-Santa Maria 0 (SJ wins PK tiebreaker 3 – 2)
La Salle 1 Burbank 0
Highland 3 Monrovia 1
Highland 1 Royal 2
Beckman 2 Burbank 1
Beckman 3 St. Joseph-Santa Maria 1

Day 1 Bracket Point Totals
Red—FSHA (6) Royal (3) Highland (3)
Monrovia (0)
Green– Beckman (6) La Salle (3) St. Joseph (1) Burbank (0)

Today’s Schedule
FSHA v Highland, 10 a.m.
La Salle v Beckman, 10 a.m.
Royal v Monrovia, 11:15 a.m.
St. Joseph v Burbank, 11:15 a.m.

Championship game is today at 3: 45 p.m., Glendale Sports Complex

La Canada New Year’s Ball Tournament
Today’s Pool Play Schedule

Serra vs. Village Christian, 2:30 p.m.
Arcadia vs. Canyon, 4 p.m.
La Canada vs. Filmore, 5:30 p.m.
Keppel vs. Chaminade, 7 p.m.

31st Annual La Canada Holiday Boys Soccer Classic
Today’s Pool Play Schedule

Canyon vs. Flintridge Prep, 2:30 p.m.
La Canada vs. Village Christian, 4 p.m.
Burbank vs. Santa Clara, 5:30 p.m.
Maranatha vs. Golden Valley, 7 p.m.

La Sall/Temple City Tournament
Semifinals Today

Montebello vs. Crescenta Valley at La Salle, 7:30 p.m. at La Salle
Keppel vs. St. Francis, 7:30 p.m. at Temple City

Tournaments Continued: La Caada New Year’s Ball, La Caada boys soccer, Alhambra/Temple City, Los Tacos.

La Caada New Year’s Ball Tournament
Today’s Pool Play schedule
Burbank vs. Filmore, 2:30 p.m.
Village Christian at Flintridge Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.
La Salle vs. Arcadia, 5:30 p.m.
Chaminade vs. Flintridge Prep, 7 p.m.
Byes: La Caada, Serra, Canyon, Keppel

31st Annual La Caada Holiday Boys Soccer Classic
Today’s Pool Play Schedule
Maranatha vs. Santa Clara, 2:30 p.m.
Golden Valley vs. Burbank, 4 p.m.
Village Christian vs. Canyon, 5:30 p.m.
La Caada vs. Flintridge Prep, 7 p.m.

Los Tacos Holiday Girls Soccer Festival
At Glendale Sports Complex (2200 Fern Lane, Glendale)
Today’s Pool Play Schedule

Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Monrovia, 10 a.m., Field 4
Beckman vs. Burbank, 10 a.m. Field 5
St. Joseph’s vs. La Salle, 11:30 a.m. Field 5
Royal vs. Highland, 11:30 a.m. Field 4
Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Royal, 2:15 p.m. Field 5
La Salle vs. Burbank, 2:15 p.m. Field 4
Highland vs. Monrovia, 3:45 p.m. Field 4
St. Joseph vs. Beckman, 3:45 p.m. Field 5

La Salle/Temple City Boys Basketball Tournament
Today’s Second Round Schedule

At Temple City
Temple City vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.
Arcadia vs. Keppel, 7:30 p.m.
At La Salle
La Caada vs. Crescenta Valley, 6 p.m.
Montebello vs. La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

2009 Star-News All Area: Riley, Maddox earn top honors

2009 STAR-NEWS ALL-AREA TEAM

Player of the Year – Dietrich Riley, St. Francis, Sr.
Coach of the Year – Ryan Maddox, Monrovia

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Justin Posthuma, St. Francis, Sr.
RB – Benny Hung, San Marino, Sr.
AP – Nick Bueno, Monrovia, Jr.
WR – Josh Hanson, La Caada, Sr.
WR – Mike Alexander, La Salle, Sr.
WR – Taylor Lagace, Arcadia, So.
TE – Travis Talianko, St. Francis, So.
OL – Matthew O’Malley, Temple City, Sr.
OL – Patrick Carroll, St. Francis, Jr.
OL – Cameron St. George, St. Francis, Sr.
OL – Kizz Prusia, Monrovia, Sr.
OL – Harley Hulin, Monrovia, Sr.
PK – Ian Sternau, St. Francis, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Ellis McCarthy, Monrovia, So.
DL – Grant Haggard, Monrovia, Sr.
DL – David Chirikian, St. Francis, Sr.
LB – Josh Lowden, Monrovia, Sr.
LB – Christopher Cabrera, St. Francis, Sr.
LB – Cody Cowell, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.
LB – Trent Converse, San Marino, Sr.
DB – Mark Covarrubias, San Gabriel, Jr.
DB – Dujawn Jones, Monrovia, Sr.
DB – Jarron Williams, Muir, Sr.
SS – Stevie Yortsos, San Marino, Sr.
P – Mark Dannhausen, La Salle, Sr.

CLICK ON THREAD FOR FIRST TEAM CAPSULES, SECOND TEAM LIST AND STORIES
Continue reading

All Alpha League Football: Johnson, Cornell earn tops

ALPHA LEAGUE

MVP Offense: Erik Johnson (12), Maranatha
MVP Defense: Chris Cornell (11), Maranatha
MVP Lineman: Josh Lumer (12), Campbell Hall

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Ben Kussin-Shoptaw (12) OL, Brentwood
Michael Stone (12) OL, Brentwood
Duncan Laliberte (12) OL, Sierra Canyon
Pablo Garnica (12) OL, Maranatha
Derek Tsao (12) OL, Maranatha
Cody Keith (12) QB, Maranatha
Daniel Beckwith (12) WR, Maranatha
Julian Brooks (10) WR, Sierra Canyon
Shane Harrison (11) WR, Sierra Canyon
Daniel James (12) WR, Brentwood
Caleb Nickels (11) RB, Sierra Canyon
Ray Nicholson (12) RB, Brentwood

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Greg Caruso (12) DB, Brentwood
Austin McBroom (11) DB, Campbell Hall
Freedom McCullough (12) DB, Campbell Hall
Miles Rankin (11) DB, Montclair Prep
Ben Yung (12) DB, Maranatha
Josh Garcia (12) DL, Calvary Chapel Downey
Luke Hamilton (12) DL, Calvary Chapel Downey
Trent Washington (11) DL, Maranatha
Brandon Sekona (12) DL, Kilpatrick
Bernard Dillard (12) LB, Campbell Hall
Brandon Koletsky (12) LB, Campbell Hall
Tony Rosales (12) LB, Montclair Prep
Andrew Terry (10) LB, Sierra Canyon

CLICK ON THREAD FOR SECOND TEAM
Continue reading

All Mission League Football: Posthuma, Riley lead way

MISSION LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player School Height Weight Year
Malcolm Marable Alemany 5’9″ 170 12

Most Valuable Offensive
Justin Posthuma St. Francis 6’2″ 200 12
Brando Tessar Chaminade 6’1″ 195 12

Most Valuable Defensive
Dietrich Riley St. Francis 6’1″ 205 12

Most Valuable Lineman
David Chirikian St. Francis 6’0″ 230 12
Akeem Gonzalez Alemany 6’3″ 230 11

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Offensive Line
Akeem Gonzalez Alemany 6’3″ 230 11
Sergio Figueroa Alemany 6’1″ 230 11
Patrick Carroll St. Francis 6’5″ 270 11
Matt Miller Chaminade 5’11″ 240 12
Cameron St. George St. Francis 5’11″ 205 12

Wide Receivers
Brando Tessar Chaminade 6’1″ 195 12
Travis Talianko St. Francis 6’1″ 190 10
Sean Haynes Alemany 6’2″ 185 12
Kevin Lenik Alemany 6’3″ 210 12

Backs
Malcolm Marable Alemany 5’9″ 170 12
Justin Posthuma St. Francis 6’2″ 200 12
Vernon Adams Alemany 5’11″ 170 11

Kicker
Martin Meza Alemany 6’1″ 175 11
Ian Sternau St. Francis 5’10″ 170 11

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line
David Chirikian St. Francis 6’0″ 230 12
AndrewNairin Chaminade 6’3″ 207 12
Rabbaanee Williams Alemany 5’9″ 180 12

Linebackers
Chris Cabrera St. Francis 6’0″ 195 12
Anthony Espinosa Alemany 5’9″ 200 12
Jesse Sampson Alemany 6’0″ 180 11
Kory Crichton Chaminade 6’0″ 220 12

Defensive Backs
Dietrich Riley St. Francis 6’1″ 205 12
Deron Smith Alemany 5’9″ 170 10
Ryan Jenkins St. Francis 5’9″ 140 11
Matt Markey Chaminade 5’11″ 190 12
Chike Mbanefo Alemany 5’9″ 180 12
Kevin Romo St. Paul 5’9″ 148 10

Punter
Matt Goudis Chaminade 6’0″ 160 11

CLICK ON THREAD FOR SECOND TEAM
Continue reading

Boys Water Polo All-Area: Pas Poly in good hands with Pray; South Pasadena’s Echeverria coach of the year.

Ryan Katsuyama was unsure of the direction that his boys water polo team would take.

Heading into the 2009 season, he had reason to worry. Pasadena Poly was losing Tommy Gilfillan, its all-time scoring leader and one of the top career and single-season scorers in the CIF-Southern Section.

The Panthers were coming off a Prep League title and a berth in the CIF-SS semifinals.

Katsuyama had little to worry about. Pasadena Poly did not repeat as Prep League champion, but as a second-place team it advanced the CIF-SS quarterfinals. The Panthers went farther than any other west San Gabriel Valley team.

They also found a replacement for Gilfillan, a player they can rely on for the next two years. Henry Pray broke Gilfillan’s sophomore school record for goals, earned All-CIF first-team honors and has been selected Star-News Player of the Year.

CLICK ON THREAD TO CONTINUE READING
Continue reading

All Rio Hondo League Football: Nick Bueno is MVP

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

MVP: Nick Bueno Monrovia
All Purpose Player Of The Year: Stevie Yortsos San Marino
Offensive Back Of the Year: Rocky Moore La Canada
Offensive Lineman Of The Year: Matt O’Malley Temple City
Co-Defensive Linemen Of The Year: Grant Haggard Monrovia, Justin Sutton, Temple City
Linebacker Of The Year: Josh Lowden Monrovia
Defensive Back Of The Year: Dujuawn Jones Monrovia

FIRST TEAM OFFNSE
WR: David Spratt Temple City
WR: Josh Hanson La Canada
TE: Jay Kolina La Canada
OT: Alan Felix San Marino
OT: Kizz Prusia Monrovia
OG: Corey Alexander Blair
OG: Harley Hulin Monrovia
C: Dean Bisterfeldt Monrovia
QB: Justin Smith Temple City
RB: De’shawn Ramirez Monrovia
RB: Benny Hung San Marino
RB: Max Ruckle Temple City
K: Andrew Tinsley Temple City

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Steven Fei Temple City
DL: Danny Krimmel San Marino
DL: Ellis McCarthy Monrovia
DE: Brent Johnson La Canada
DE: Ben Harwich San Marino
LB: Trent Converse San Marino
LB: David Miller La Canada
LB: Derrick Johnson Monrovia
DB: Josh Hanson La Canada
DB: Charlie Cimmarusti Monrovia
DB: Tim Lo San Marino
DB: Howard Serrian South Pasadena
P: Matt Faber La Canada

*Second teams were not provided

All-CIF Mid-Valley Division: Josh Lowden earns honor

All CIF-SS Mid-Valley Division
Offensive MVP: Ryan Kohler, San Dimas, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Josh Lowden, Monrovia, Sr.
Coach of the year: Bill Zernickow, San Dimas

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Nick Bueno, Monrovia, Jr.
RB: Ryan Kohler, San Dimas, Sr.
RB: Tre Evans, San Dimas, Sr.
RB: Kendrec McDade, Azusa, Sr.
RB: Kevin Running, Valley Christian, Sr.
RB: Garrett Fulbright, Whittier Christian, Sr.
WR: Stevie Yortsos, San Marino, Sr.
WR: Chris Rodriguez, Arroyo, Sr.
WR: Christian Lazaro, Baldwin Park, Sr.
WR: Tanner Miller, Valley Christian, Sr.
WR: Abraham Ochoa, Azusa, Sr.
OL: Kizz Prusia, Mornovia, Sr.
OL: Matt O’Malley, Temple City, Sr.
OL: Allen Brown, San Dimas, Jr.
OL: Javier Lozano, Arroyo, Sr.
OL: Raymond Raygoza, Baldwin Park, Sr.
OL: Edwin Garcia, Azusa, Jr.
OL: Chris Aalberg, Valley Christian, Sr.
PK: Kyle Steffes, Paraclete, Sr.
AP: Steven Rivera, Arroyo, So.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DB: Mike Chavez, Arroyo, Sr.
DB: Kyland Warren, Paraclete, Sr.
DB: Stevie Yortsos, San Marino, Sr.
DB: Chris Binford, Valley Christian, Sr.
DB: Dujuawn Jones, Monrovia, Sr.
DB: Jordan Taylor, San Dimas, Jr.
LB: Todd Davis, Paraclete, Sr.
LB: Josh Lowden, Monrovia, Sr.
LB: Trent Converse, San Marinio, Sr.
LB: Anthony Binford, Valley Christian, Sr.
LB: Jesus Vargas, La Puente, Sr.
DL: Lavonte Barnett, Paraclete, Sr.
DL: Sam Phillips, Valley Christian, Sr.
DL: Jeff Worthy, Whittier Christian, Sr.
DL: Juston Winrow, San Dimas, Sr.
DL: Grant Haggard, Monrovia, Sr.
DL: Ellis McCarthy, Monrovia, So.
DL: Javier Lozano, Arroyo, Sr.
P: Dillon Corona, San Dimas, So.
AP: Luis Diaz, Rosemead, Sr.