Star-News readers, follow along on my blog, Fred Robledo on Prep Sports

Hello all, this is the last post on the Star-News prep blog, I will post rankings, final scores, video, opinions and more on my Fred Robledo on Prep Sports Blog, which will serve readers for the Pasadena Star-News, Whittier Daily News and San Gabriel Valley Tribune moving forward. Think of it as one big readership area that covers the entire San Gabriel Valley and Whittier.

For coaches and team sport coordinators that share game result information to be published in the the paper and online, please email results to FRED.ROBLEDO@SCNG.COM with final scores and information from the game, including top scorers, highlights of the game, records for each team and any other information that you think will be helpful. Also leave a contact number in case I have questions. If you need to reach me during the day, call 626-544-0858.

I’m also active on twitter, @sgvnsports, so share final scores, your thoughts, ask questions and I’ll do my best to keep in touch with everyone.

There’s a lot going on, but with your help, we can keep the San Gabriel Valley and Whittier readers up to speed with what our athletes are doing.

Thanks for all you do and any help you can provide.

— Freddy

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
J.W. North 10, No. 4 South Hills 8
No. 2 El Toro 3, Bishop Amat 2

Division 2
Glendora 3, Rio Mesa 2
Palm Desert 4, La Mirada 3

Division 3
Walnut 7, Sierra Canyon 3
Don Lugo 2, Santa Fe 1
No. 2 Righetti 3, Charter Oak 2

Division 4
Wilson 1, Santa Ynez 0 (9 innings)
No. 4 Nogales 10, Serra 8
Victor Valley 4, Sonora 3
No. 2 Maranatha 5, Alhambra 3

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Templeton 0

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian 6, El Monte 4
Southlands Christian 5, Twentynine Palms 2
Malibu 3, No. 3 Pasadena Poly 0

Division 7
Gladstone 3, Joshua Springs 2

Quarterfinals: Friday

Division 2
Glendora (26-6) at St. John Bosco (26-7)

Division 3
El Segundo (27-6) at No. 4 Walnut (21-8)

Division 4
No. 1 Tahquitz (22-5) at Wilson (17-8)
No. 4 Capistrano Valley Christian (19-7) at Nogales (26-2)
Victor Valley (19-11) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (22-7) at Brookside Park

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada (23-5) at Campbell Hall (18-8-1)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (24-3-1) at Southlands Christian (18-7)

Division 7
Gladstone (14-10) at No. 3 Arrowhead Christian (15-7-1)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Second round: Tuesday

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) 3, South Hills 0
Santiago (C) 3, La Habra 1

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 10, No. 1 Gahr 4
Charter Oak 8, Upland 7

Division 3
Los Altos 8, Ayala 0
Patriot 4, La Mirada 3

Division 4
Beaumont 13, Whittier 12
Montclair 12, Arroyo 1

Division 5
West Torrance 3, Alverno 1
South El Monte 5, Barstow 2

Division 6
No. 1 Sierra Canyon 10, Pasadena Poly 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 3, No. 4 Santa Paula 1
No. 3 St. Anthony 5, Whittier Christian 3
Schurr 4, Santiago (GG) 3
Culver City 7, Azusa 2

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian 11, Ramona Convent 0
Carnegie (R) 3, Mayfield 0
Mountain View 10, Animo Leadership 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 2
Villa Park (23-8) at St. Lucy’s (18-6)
Dana Hills (18-11) at Charter Oak (20-6)

Division 3
No. 3 Los Altos (23-6) at Ayala (24-9)

Division 5
Heritage Christian (22-4) at South El Monte (24-5)

Division 6
Harvard-Westlake (15-11) at Wilson (16-10-2)
No. 2 Notre Dame (16-9) at Schurr (21-3-1)

Division 7
No. 4 Mountain View (19-6) at Century (18-9-2)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball: First-round scores; second-round matchups

First-round scores

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills 4, Damien 0
Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1

Division 2
Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
La Mirada 6, Temescal Canyon 3

Division 3
No. 1 Quartz Hill 12, La Salle 11
Paso Robles 7, Cantwell-Sacred 1
Walnut 5, California 0
Santa Fe 2, Torrance 1
Paraclete 2. Arcadia 1 (10 innings)
Charter Oak 5, Valencia (P) 4

Division 4
Santa Ynez 1, San Dimas 0
Wilson 5, La Quinta 1
Serra 6, Schurr 1
Nogales 4, La Serna 1
Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1
Alhambra 5, Glenn 3
No. 2 Maranatha 8, Temple City 1

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Lompoc 3

Division 6
El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7
Southlands Christian 14, St. Michaels Prep 1
No. 3 Pasadena Poly 7, Yucca Valley 0
Moreno Valley 3, South El Monte 2

Division 7
No. 1 Faith Baptist 6, Bosco Tech 1
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Academy 5

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills (22-7) at J.W. North (19-12)
No. 2 El Toro (24-7-1) at Bishop Amat (20-9)

Division 2
Rio Mesa (23-3) at Glendora (25-6)
La Mirada (24-5) at Palm Desert (20-7)

Division 3
Walnut (20-8) at Sierra Canyon (23-7)
Don Lugo (25-4-1) at Santa Fe (19-12)
No. 2 Righetti (25-6) at Charter Oak (17-5)

Division 4
Santa Ynez (25-7) at Wilson (16-8)
Nogales (25-2) at Serra (16-10)
Victor Valley (18-11) at Sonora (19-11)
No. 2 Maranatha (21-7) at Alhambra (17-11)

Division 5
Templeton (20-10) at No. 2 La Canada (22-5)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (23-3-1) at El Monte (14-5)
Southlands Christian (17-7) at Twentynine Palms (15-7)
No. 3 Pasadena Poly (18-7) at Malibu (12-14)

Division 7
Joshua Springs (10-10-1) at Gladstone (13-10)

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball: First-round results, second-round games

First round

Division 1
South Hills 4, Huntington Beach 3
No. 4 Mater Dei 5, Bishop Amat 1
La Habra 9, Yorba Linda 3

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 5, Glendora 3
Santa Monica 7, St. Paul 2
Brea Olinda 6, La Serna 3
Charter Oak 1, Simi Valley 0 (9 innings)

Division 3
Mayfair 10, San Dimas 3
Los Altos 6, Glendale 3
La Mirada 14, Irvine 1 (5 innings)
Paraclete 8, California 7

Division 4
Whittier 10, Mira Costa 6
Montclair 12, Arcadia 1
Arroyo 8, La Canada 5
San Marcos 9, Montebello 3
Hemet 13, No. 2 Edgewood 5

Division 5
Sultana 13, Sierra Vista 2
Alverno 4, La Quinta (W) 1
No. 3 Heritage Christian 9, Duarte 1
South El Monte 10, Heritage 0
Templeton 20, Alhambra 2 (5 innings)
No. 2 Alemany 4, Temple City 0

Division 6
Pasadena Poly 10, Estancia 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 4, Desert Christian Academy 3
Whittier Christian 12, Nuview Bridge 3
Schurr 11, Chadwick 0
Azusa 10, Notre Dame Academy 6
Santiago (GG) 7, Northview 6

Division 7
Mayfield 20, Bethel Christian (R) 0 (5 innings)
Mountain View 23, Lucerne Valley 0 (5 innings)
Ramona Convent 10, Providence 0
Archer School of Girls 10, La Verne Lutheran 0
St. Mary’s Academy 11, Southlands Christian 4

Tuesday’s second round
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) (21-7) at South Hills (18-12)
La Habra (20-7) at Santiago (C)(23-6)

Division 2
No. 1 Gahr (26-0) at St. Lucy’s (17-6)
Upland (21-6-1) at Charter Oak (19-6)

Division 3
Crescenta Valley (21-7-1) at Los Altos (23-6)
La Mirada (22-8-1) at Patriot (24-4)

Division 4
Whittier (16-8-1) at Beaumont (19-8)
Montclair (17-10) at Arroyo (14-7-1)

Division 5
Alverno (17-8) at West Torrance (21-7)
South El Monte (23-5) at Barstow (15-14)

Division 6
Pasadena Poly (16-7) at No. 1 Sierra Canyon (23-5-2)
Wilson (15-10-2) at No. 4 Santa Paula (20-4)
No. 3 St. Anthony (20-7) at Whittier Christian (12-14)
Santiago (GG) (24-2) at Schurr (20-3-1)
Culver City (14-11) at Azusa (13-9-1)

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian (16-11) at Ramona Convent (12-9)
Carnegie (R) (20-0) at Mayfield (15-7)
Animo Leadership (18-2) at Mountain View (18-6) 

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email