La Canada New Year’s Ball

The schedule for the Spartans’ girls basketball tournament:
Pool A
Pasadena Poly
Thousand Oaks
Royal
La Salle
Pool B
Flintridge Sacred Heart
La Canada
Hart
Moorpark

Thursday’s games
Royal 51, Pasadena Poly 38
Moorpark 75, Hart 67
Thousand Oaks 48, La Salle 31
La Canada 61, FSHA 44
Friday’s games
Royal 42, La Salle 34
Thousand Oaks 67, Pasadena Poly 54
Moorpark 60, FSHA 49
Hart 52, La Canada 42
Saturday’s games
La Salle 53, Pasadena Poly 39
Moorpark 59, La Canada 51
Royal 48, Thousand Oaks 47
Hart 60, FSHA 44
Monday’s finals
Seventh place, Pasadena Poly vs. FSHA, 2:30 p.m.
Fifth place, La Salle vs. La Canada, 4 p.m.
Third place, Thousands Oaks vs. Hart, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, Royal vs. Moorpark, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel Valley Classic

Here’s the schedule for the annual boys basketball tournament, to be played at Monrovia, Temple
City and Keppel:

Thursday, Dec. 26
At Monrovia

Notre Dame Sherman Oaks 76, Keppel JVs 56
La Canada 61, Gabrielino 52
Ayala 54, Monrovia 39
St. Francis 70, Franklin 42
At Temple City
Bonita 55, Pitt Meadows, Canada 25
Temple City 68, Arcadia 45
At Keppel
Upland 52, Quartz Hill 39
Sun Valley Poly 56, Keppel 51
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation bracket

Gabrielino 69, Keppel JV 30
Monrovia 65, Franklin 50
Quartz Hill 57, Keppel 50
Pitt Meadows def. Arcadia
Championship bracket
La Canada 52, Notre Dame 51
St. Francis 51, Ayala 46
Upland 74, Poly 70
Bonita 67, Temple City 43
Saturday, Dec. 28
Consolation bracket
At Monrovia

Gabrielino 51 Quartz Hill 49
Pitt Meadows def. Monrovia
At Keppel
Keppel 56, Franklin 32
Arcadia def. Keppel JV
Championship bracket
At Monrovia

Upland 57, La Canada 37
Bonita def. St. Francis
At Temple City
Poly def. Notre Dame
Ayala 71, Temple City 56
Monday, Dec. 30
At Monrovia
Championship: Upland vs. Bonita, 7:30 p.m.
Third place: St. Francis vs. La Canada, 6 p.m.
Fifth place: Poly vs. Ayala, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation championship: Gabrielino vs. Pitt Meadows, 3 p.m.
Seventh place: Temple City vs. Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.
At Temple City
11th place: Quartz Hill vs. Monrovia, 4:30 p.m.
13th place: Keppel vs. Arcadia, 3 p.m.
15th place: Franklin vs. Keppel JVs, 1:30 p.m.

Tournament website:
www.sgvbasketballclassic.com

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

Keppel edges La Canada to punch ticket into Saturday’s LC Tournament final against St. Francis …

Keppel 51, La Canada 48 — Grant Arthur’s threebee hit off the rim at the buzzer and Keppel held on to advance to Saturday’s tournament championship. Justin Saisho was huge down the stretch for the Aztecs. He hit a big 3-pointer to give Keppel at 49-47 lead after La Canada had just gone ahead 48-46 with just over a minute to play. Then, Saisho hit two big free throws down the stretch to keep it a three-point lead.

St. Francis 50, Bonita 26 — The Knights got 19 points from Kyle Leufroy and used a devastating third quarter to turn a 17-12 lead at halftime into a rout by the time the fourth quarter started.

South Pasadena! Yes, South Pasadena!!! Goes into Glendora and comes out with a win … also, Koko goes loco in the second half vs. Workman …

GLENDORA TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

South Pasadena 54, Glendora 45 — Don’t look now, but the Tigers are looking top-5 material. Huge win over tourney host Glendora last night.
Damien 89, Serrano 33
Walnut 75, Don Lugo 55
Burbank 55, Rowland 51
Friday’s semifinals at Glendora
Damien vs. Walnut, 6 p.m.
Burbank vs. South Pasadena, 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Tournament

Wednesday’s games
Covina 61, Arcadia 60 OT
La Canada 59, Workman 48– Koko Kurdoghlian tallied four steals and a blocked shot all in the third quarter … oh yeah and also scored Sparty’s first nine points of the second half as LC pulled away from Workman to reach the semis of the Arroyo tourney. Next up: Montlcair on Friday at 6 p.m.
California 55, Paraclete 45
Wilson49, Bishop Amat 44
Friday’s semifinals
Montclair vs La Canada, 6 p.m.
California vs Wilson, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
A-B winner vs. D-D winner, 7:30 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

Ajon Efferson scores 33, but Chino Hills too much for Pasadena …

PASADENA — The Chino Hills High School boys basketball team used an 11-1 run at the start of the fourth quarter to pull away from Pasadena and post a 73-63 win in the quarterfinals of the Rose City Classic on Wednesday night at Maranatha High.

The Huskies (2-0) got double-figure performances from four players and that was enough to trump Pasadena (1-1) standout Ajon Efferson’s game-high 33 points and advance to play Sylmar in Friday’s semifinals.

“We’ll take it, you know, it wasn’t pretty,” Huskies head coach Steve Baik said. “I think we’re not close to playing the defense that we want to play yet. We’ll do some decent things in glimpses, but we’re not as consistent as we need to be.

“Obviously, Efferson is a heckuva one-on-one player, but we’ve got to do a better job.”

Wednesday’s game was billed as a battle of Efferson, a senior who transferred back to Pasadena in the offseason after spending last year at Serra, and Chino Hills sophomore guard Lonzo Ball.

Both are considered to be among the top guards in the Southland. And while Efferson did his thing, he didn’t have much of a supporting cast in the scoring department.

Efferson caught fire toward the end of the third quarter and helped the Bulldogs erase a double-digit deficit. Pasadena got to within 53-48 late in the third and trailed 56-48 to start the fourth quarter.

Chino Hills scored the first eight points of the quarter after Bishop Mency sunk a 3-pointer to spark his team on its opening possession of the final period. Mency finished with a team-high 16 points for Chino Hills.

All-Rio Hondo League football

As selected by league coaches:
MVP: Kurt Scoby, Monrovia, Senior
Offensive player of the year: Andrew Ferracco, San Marino, Senior
Defensive player of the year: Logan Craig, Monrovia, Senior
Lineman of the year: Zareh Hairapetian, San Marino, Senior
First team
Offense

Wide Receiver: Cravon Gillespie, Monrovia, Senior
Wide Receiver: Tyler Spitzer, San Marino, Junior
Tight End: Jacob Ramos, Monrovia, Senior
Lineman: D’Andre Sims, La Canada, Senior
Lineman: Josh Cano, Monrovia, Senior
Lineman: Adrian Maldonado, Monrovia, Senior
Lineman: Jake Ferntheil, Temple City, Senior
Lineman: Cole Mace, San Marino, Junior
Quarterback: Deshawn Potts, Monrovia, Senior
Running Back: Jadon Henry, La Canada, Senior
Running Back: Tenny McFarland, San Marino, Junior
Running Back: Heven Gomez, South Pasadena, Senior
Place Kicker: Julio Sanchez, Monrovia, Senior
Defense
Linemean/End: Guillermo Padilla, La Canada, Senior
Linemean/End: Christian Walton, Monrovia, Junior
Linemean/End: Alejandro Vega, Monrovia, Senior
Linemean/End: Larsen Cobb, San Marino, Senior
Linemean/End: Justin Hill, San Marino, Senior
Linebacker: Jacob Ramos, Monrovia, Senior
Linebacker: Daniel Walsh, San Marino, Senior
Linebacker: Nathan Ruiz, Temple City, Junior
Back: Samuel Brown, La Canada, Junior
Back: Deshawn Potts, Monrovia, Senior
Back: Darius McClain, Monrovia, Senior
Back: Tyler Spitzer, San Marino, Junior
Punter: Blake Cusick, Monrovia, Junior
Second team
Offense
Wide Receiver: Seth Raines, Monrovia, Junior
Wide Receiver: J.P. Shohfi, South Pasadena, Sophomore
Tight End: Todd Murray, La Canada, Junior
Lineman: Adrian Banuelos, Blair,Senior
Lineman: Adam Fazzi, La Canada, Senior
Lineman: Guillermo Padilla, La Canada, Senior
Lineman: Eric Brooks, Monrovia, Senior
Lineman: Jonathon Yau, San Marino, Senior
Quarterback: Nasser Banihani, Temple City, Senior
Running Back: Kameron Johnson, Monrovia, Sophomore
Running Back: Matt Ayala, South Pasadena, Junior
Running Back: Nate Salcido, Temple City, Sophomore
Place Kicker: Michael Selsor, La Canada, Sophomore
Defense
Linemean/End: Adrian Banuelos, Blair, Senior
Linemean/End: Todd Murray, La Canada, Junior
Linemean/End: Max Luck, South Pasadena, Sophomore
Linemean/End: Jake Ferentheil, Temple City, Senior
Linemean/End: Kyle Floyd, Temple City, Junior
Linebacker: Marshall Clark, La Canada, Senior
Linebacker: Paul Krimmel, San Marino, Senior
Linebacker: Matt Ayala, South Pasadena, Junior
Back: Daniel Sanchez, Blair, Senior
Back: Mark Wicke, San Marino, Sophomore
Back: Ernesto Jerugrin, South Pasadena, Junior
Back: Nasser Banihani, Temple City, Senior
Punter: Nick Starling, Temple City, Junior
Honorable mention
San Marino: Alex Knott Sr, Adam Padilla Sr, Chip Crowley Jr
Temple City: Nick Kaneko Sr, Aaron Arriola Jr, Diego Arreola Sr.
South Pasadena: Jeremy Gabler Soph, Christian Carter Soph, Kyle Marrujo Jr.
La Canada: Anthony Connell Jr, Cal McFadden Jr, Donald Breneman Jr
Blair: Kyle Kinley Jr, Kendall White Sr, Alfonso Jara Sr

All-Rio Hondo League water polo

As selected by league coaches:
MVP: Peter Loakes, La Canada, Senior
First team
Vincent Sicat, Temple City, Junior
Justin Moh, La Canada, Senior
Nolan Chang, Temple City, Senior
Eric Thvett, San Marino, Junior
Adrian Suarez, South Pasadena, Senior
Pierce Deamer, South Pasadena, Senior
Leo Neat, La Canada, Junior
GK-Jeffrey Lee, La Canada, Senior
Second team
Alessio Brunochelli, San Marino, Freshman
Ramsess Quezada, Temple City, Senior
Reed Buck, La Canada, Junior
Thomas Rogers, San Marino, Senior
Cameron Lee, South Pasadena, Senior
Kevin Wang, Temple City, Junior
GK-William Renken, South Pasadena, Junior
Honorable mention
Matthew Olson, La Canada, Junior
Connor Shankwiler, La Canada, Senior
Brandon Huff, South Pasadena, Senior
Ryan Rodriguez, South Pasadena, Junior
Micah Chong, Temple City, Junior
Henry Gonzalez, Temple City, Sophomore
Nick Lakon, San Marino, Junior
Max Miller, San Marino, Junior
Luke Bogman, Monrovia

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

All-Rio Hondo League volleyball

As selected by league coaches:
MVP: Claire Kieffer-Wright, South Pasadena, Middle Blocker, Senior
First team
Samantha Figueroa, South Pasadena, Outside Hitter, Senior
Sophia Hathaway, South Pasadena, Outside Hitter, Junior
Kelsey Molnar, Monrovia, Opposite, Senior
Madison Mayoralgo, Monrovia, Libero, Freshman
Loren Shin, La Canada, Libero, Junior
Taylor Page, La Canada, Outside Hitter, Junior
Paulina Lin, Temple City, Setter, Senior
Second team
Molly Feldmeth, South Pasadena, Setter, Freshman
Donna Rivas, Monrovia, Setter, Sophomore
Megan Arnold, La Canada, Middle Blocker, Junior
Leigh Sclafani, La Canada,Setter, Junior
Darcee Young, Temple City, Libero, Freshman
Greta Xiong, Temple City, Outside Hitter, Junior
Mabel Cootauco, San Marino, Outside Hitter, Senior
Julia Mueller, San Marino, Libero, Junior
Honorable mention
Kate Kutzer, South Pasadena, Opposite, Freshman
Maddie Hirano, South Pasadena, Libero, Freshman
Kayla Howell, Monrovia, Outside Hitter, Senior
Alisa Marin, Monrovia, Middle Hitter, Junior
Jenna Gray, La Canada, Outside Hitter, Junior
Kelly Truong, San Marino, Middle Hitter, Senior