First round in softball and second round matchups

Photo published for Upland defeats Canyon Springs to begin CIF-SS softball playoffs

Here are all the scores from first round softball games from teams in the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area with update on who the winners play next:

DIVISION 1
First round
Vista Murrieta 7, Chino Hills 0
Grand Terrace 11, Valley View 1
Orange Lutheran 12, Etiwanda 2
Capistrano Valley 14, Chino 5

Tuesday’s game
Grand Terrace at Mater Dei

DIVISION 2
First round
St. Lucy’s 5, Glendora 3
La Quinta 11, Redlands East Valley 1
Upland 11, Canyon Springs 6
Sunny Hills 2, Don Lugo 0

Tuesday’s games
Gahr at St. Lucy’s
Upland at Charter Oak

DIVISION 3
First round
Mayfield 10, San Dimas 3
Ayala 7, Apple Valley 0
Patriot 4, Summit 3
Hart 11, Redlands 8

Tuesday’s game
St. Bonaventure at Ayala

DIVISION 4
First round
Silverado 3, Oak Hills 2
Jurupa Hills 12, San Juan Hills 2
Beaumont 12, Aquinas 2
Montclair 12, Arcadia 1

Tuesday’s games
Buena at Silverado
Jurupa Hills at Placentia Valencia
Montclair at Arroyo

DIVISION 5
First round

Colony 12, Yucca Valley 2
Sultana 13, Sierra Vista 2
Vista del Lago 12, San Gorgonio 2
Barstow 9, Pomona Catholic 4

Tuesday’s games
Colony at Sultana
South El Monte at Barstow

DIVISION 6
First round

Webb 8, University Prep 2
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 8, Victor Valley 0

Tuesday’s game
Webb at Carpenteria

DIVISION 7
First round

St. Genevieve 9, Upland Christian 1
Hamilton 18, Lake Arrowhead Chr. 4
Archer School 10, La Verne Lutheran 0
AAE 17, Heritage Chr. 3

Tuesday’s game
Santa Ynez at AAE

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

First round CIF baseball scores and second round matchups

Etiwanda’s Steven Rivas (#8) is mobbed by his teammates after hitting a walk-off home run in the seventh inning to defeat Beckman 6-5 during Friday’s CIF-SS Division 2 playoff game at Etiwanda High School in Rancho Cucamonga, Ca., May 19, 2017. (Photo by John Valenzuela/SCNG)

Here are first round scores for teams in the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area as well as schedule for second round:

DIVISION 1
First round
South Hills 4, Damien 0
Redlands East Valley 7, Corona Santiago 4

Tuesday’s game
Sherman Oaks Note Dame at REV

DIVISION 2
Etiwanda 6, Irvine Beckman 5
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
Ayala 8, Corona del Mar 3
Palm Desert 3, Kaiser 2 (14 inn)

Tuesday’s games
Village Christian at Etiwanda
Mira Costa t Ayala

DIVISION 3
San Gorgonio 4, Los Osos 3
Riverside Poly 1, Citrus Valley 0
Don Lugo 13, Cajon 1

Tuesday’s games
Quartz Hill at San Gorgonio
Don Lugo at Santa Fe

DIVISION 4
Victor Valley 7, Shadow Hills 3

Tuesday’s game
Victor Valley at Sonora

DIVISION 5
Oak Hills 14, Ontario Christian 4
Palm Springs 4, Jurupa Hills 0
Grand Terrace 7, Saddleback Valley Chr. 9
Chaffey 8, Rialto 0
Atascadero 8, Garey 0
Apple Valley 9, Acad Acad Exc 1

Tuesday’s games
Oak Hills at Salesian
Jurupa Valley at Grand Terrace
Chaffey at North Torrance

DIVISION 6
Rancho Christian 5, Silverado 1
Big Bear 11, Vista del lago 2
Barstow 2, Ontario 0
Pomona 3, Santa Clarita Chr. 0

Tuesday’s games
Big Bear at St. Anthony
Pomona at Barstow

DIVISION 7
Apple Valley Chr. 22, Packinghouse Chr. 0
Upland Chr. 17, Noli Indian 3
Bethel Chr. 3, Redlands Adventist 2
Arrowhead Chr. 14, Oakwood 4
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1

Tuesday’s games
Apple Valley Chr. at Upland Chr.
Hamilton at Arrowhead Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Former Los Osos baseball standout gets minor league award

Former Los Osos baseball standout Isaac Galloway has been named Pacific Coast League Player of the Week

Galloway, drafted in the eighth round in 2008, plays for the Marlins Triple-A affiliate in New Orleans. Last week he went 10 for 24 with five home runs, 10 RBIs an eight runs scored.

The five home runs came in a four-game series in Reno, including two-homer efforts on Thursday and Sunday. The 10-year pro had just one prior multi-home run game in his career.

Galloway hit safely in all five games during the week, going 10-for-24 with a league-leading 10 RBI along with eight runs scored and a stolen base. He has hit safely in nine of 10 games since returning to New Orleans on May 2 from a stint with Double-A Jacksonville (Fla.), where he batted .405 in 10 games.

On the season he is hitting .270 in 25 games with 16 RBI and 12 runs scored.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys tennis scores and who the winners play next

 

Redlands' Rohan Reddy, left, and Ishaan Shrivastav, right, compete in their doubles match during Wednesday's CIF-SS Division 2 first-round playoff against La Quinta at Redlands High School in Redlands, Ca., May 10, 2017. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Facts/SCNG)
Here are scores from CIF Southern Section boys tennis and what’s next for the winners:

Division 2
Second Round

Diamond Bar 10, West Torrance 8
Redlands 13, Anaheim Canyon 5

Monday’s quarterfinals
Diamond Bar at Redlands

Division 3
Second Round

Cate 12, Webb 6
Buckley 12, Rancho Cucamonga 6
Etiwanda 14, Aliso Niguel 4

Monday’s quarterfinal
Etiwanda at JSerra

Division 4
Second round
Los Osos 16, Tarbut V’Torah 2
Maranatha 14, Yucaipa 4
Arroyo 10, Redlands East Valley 8
Oak Hills 10, Hemet 8

Monday’s quarterfinals
Oak Hills at Los Osos

Division 5
Second round
Garey 12, Ontario 6
Rubidoux, 9. San Gorgonio 9
(Rubidoux wins on tiebreaker)
Arrowhead Christian 14, Edgewood 4
Paloma Valley 12, Kaiser 6

Monday’s quarterfinals
Garey at Magnolia
Arrowhead Christian at Gahr

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF softball rankings out as regular season nears end

Here are this week’s CIF softball rankings:

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. Mater Dei; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mission Viejo; 6. Valencia; 7. La Habra; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Garden Grove Pacifica; 10. Corona Santiago.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Camarillo; 5. Simi Valley; 6. La Quinta; 7. Riverside Poly; 8. Agoura; 9. Sunny Hills; 10. Upland.

Division 3 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Redlands; 4. Los Altos; 5. La Mirada; 6. Knight; 7. Ayala; 8. Patriot; 9. El Dorado; 10. Corona Centennial.

Division 4 – 1.  Edgewood; 2. Buena; 3. Aquinas; 4. Savanna; 5. Palm Desert; 6. Rubidoux; 7. La Canada; 8. Arcadia; 9. Segerstrom; 10. Placentia Valencia.

Division 5 – 1. Alemany; 2. South Torrance; 3. West Torrance; 4. Heritage Chr.; 5. Fillmore; 6. South El Monte; 7. Templeton; 8. Maranatha; 9. Sultana; 10. Colony.

Division 6 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. St. Anthony; 4. Santa Paula; 5. Harvard-Westlake; 6. Culver City; 7. Nordhoff; 8. Mary Star of the Sea; 9. Carpenteria; 10. Webb.

Division 7 – 1. Village Chr.; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. Mountain View; 4. Covina; 5. Century; 6. Santa Rosa Aca; 7. Grace Brethren; 8. Connelly; 9. Carnegie; 10. Campbell Hall.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien boys volleyball team starts defense of CIF title

The Damien boys volleyball team will have its work cut out for it if it is to win a third straight CIF championship.

The Spartans (18-11) graduated most of the key players from that team and they have also moved up from Division 5 to Division 3. They will take on Laguna Blanca in a first round playoff game on Tuesday.

It will be a rematch of last year’s Division 5 championship match.

“We got a tough draw. That will be a tough first round match,” Damien coach Randy Bohlmann said. “They have a lot of their key players back and we’re not as good.”

The Spartans are coming off a 3-3 showing at the Crescenta Valley Tournament so Bohlmann is hoping getting that many matches in a short period of time has helped his team fine tune the areas that needed work.

“We played pretty well,” he said. “I think we can hang in with these teams in Division 3, there just is a lot more depth and more good teams.”

Damien finished in a three-way tie for first in the Hacienda League with Los Altos and Claremont. Claremont got the top seed out of the league and will have a home match Tuesday against Yucaipa.

Here is the list of area teams and when they play:

Saturday’s wild card matches
Division 5

Garey at Woodcrest Christian
Arrowhead Christian at Pomona
Don Lugo at AGBU-Pasadena
Rialto at Rancho Christian
Ramona at Indian Springs

Tuesday’s first round
Division 3

Damien at Laguna Blanca
Yucaipa at Claremont

Division 4
Redlands East Valley at San Jacinto

Division 5
Eisenhower-AGBU winner at Ganesha
Rialto-Rancho Chr winner at Loma Linda
San Gabriel-Norwalk winner at San Gorgonio

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Dennis Latimore named boys basketball coach at Chino Hills

Dennis Latimore will be the third coach in as many years as he takes the helm of the Chino Hills High School boys basketball program next season.

He will replace Stephan Gilling whose team went 30-3 in his only season.

Gilling was a walk-on coach and did not work full-time at the school. The school district policy is to open a job to candidates on campus first and only seek the off-campus coach if a suitable candidate is not found.

Latimore, whose appointment was approved at tonight’s board meeting, is an English teacher at the school, starting in that role in January.

He played college basketball at both Arizona and Notre Dame, spending his first two seasons (2001-2003) at Arizona, then spending the last two (2003-2005) playing for the Fighting Irish, earning his B.A. in English from Notre Dame.

He also earned a Master’s in Urban education from Loyola Marymount.

Latimore served as head coach for View Park High School for two years, leading the team to the 2014 CIF Division 5 Los Angeles City Section championship as well as the Division V Southern California Regional final of the state playoffs. His team was 23-6 in that run.

Chino Hills does graduate LiAngelo Ball but still could be a formidable foe the coming season. The youngest Ball brother, LaMelo, will be a junior, as will be big man Onyeka Okongwu, although rumors have persisted that both could be going elsewhere next season.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys Basketball

Los Altos’ Jarod Lucas is averaging 27 points for the Division 1A top ranked Conquerors bosy basketball team. (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)

MVP: Jarod Lucas, Soph., Los Altos

First team
Jermaine Braddock, Jr., Charter Oak
Ryan Dai, Sr., Walnut
Agassi Goantara, Jr., West Covina
Nick Hart, Sr., West Covina
Pedro Leal, Jr., Chino
Julian Lopez, Jr., Los Altos
Cmaeron Martin, Sr., Los Altos
Darian Nickols, Jr., West Covina

Second team
Pablo Andrade, Soph., Chino
Michael Anyanwu, Jr., Charter Oak
Eugene Asabor, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Chase Evans, Jr., Charter Oak
Coree Joseph, Soph, Diamond Ranch
Jordan Ramirez, Jr., Los Altos
Eli Ramos, Soph., Walnut
Will Vest, Sr., Charter Oak

Honorable mention: Matt Arellano, Sr., Los Altos; Josh Arruejo, Soph., Chino; Bryan Hillard, Jr., Diamond Ranch; Michael Miller Jr., Jr., Diamond Ranch; Garrett Parker,. Soph., Diamond Ranch; Adrian Perez, Sr., West Covina; Eric Song, Sr., Walnut.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Girls soccer

Offensive MVP: Madison Warren, Junior, South Hills
Defensive MVP: Katie Weaver, Senior, Claremont

First team
Amy Bishop, Jr., Glendora
Elisabeth Chua, Jr., Claremont
Delaney Donohue, Sr., Diamond Bar
Sydney Estrada, Jr., Glendale
Madison Fortich, Soph., South Hills
Hanna Goff, Sr., Glendora
Hope Hyland, Jr., Claremont
Sophie Jones, Soph., Claremont
Sierra Korn, Jr., Bonita
Blair Manke, Jr., Glendora
Bailey McKnitt, Soph., Ayala
Kayla Pak, Sr., Diamond Bar
Sage Robledo, Soph., South Hills
Skylar Robledo, Sr., South Hills
Alexis Rushlow, Sr., Glendora
Kyra Tisopulos, Jr., Claremont
Isabelle Valderrama, Fr., South Hills

Second team
Savanna Beans, Jr., Claremont
Samantha Blazek, Jr., Diamond Bar
Mackenzie Boulware, Sr., Claremont
Taylor Cotter, Jr., South Hills
Mackinney Gregus, Jr., Glendora
Janelle Gutierrez, Soph., Claremont
Jolie Lopez, Sr., South Hills
Mariah Ortega, Fr., Ayala
Morgan Reich, Jr., Glendora
Emily Roberts, Jr., South Hills
Miah Ruiz, Soph., South Hills
Sarah Sanchez, Bonita
Oksana Sosnovsky, Jr., Claremont
Meikela Turingan, Sr., Ayala
Marissa Vasquez, Fr., Diamond Bar
Jaida Wilson, Soph., Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley All-Star Basketball games coming up today

The annual Inland Valley All-Star basketball games will take place today at A.B. Miller High School in Fontana with the girls playing at 4 p.m. and the boys following at 5:30 p.m.

Here are the rosters for the teams:

BOYS
Boost White
Coach:
Respp Relatorres, Jurupa Hills

Kevin Brown, San Gorgonio
Jordan Campbell, Adelanto
Malik Corey, Diamond Bar
Justin Hemsley, Damien
Brad Leontas, Oak Hills
Luis Montano, Fontana
Ronny Rafeh, San Dimas
Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont
Osys Stokes, Upland
Daniel Soto, Jurupa Hills
Jamie Strong, Glendora
Brandon Walker, Grand Terrace
Samer Yehya, Redlands

Boost Black
Coach:
Darin Graham, San Bernardino

Kim Aiken, Redlands East Valley
Olajuwan Barnes, San Bernardino
Joshua Berry, Apple Valley Christian
Isaac Biglow, Serrano
Mateo Blocker, Citrus Valley
Jozelle Carter, Colony
Dylan Fort, Alta Loma
Derrick Irenen, Kaiser
Rodrick Mccobb, Colony
Kristofer Newsome, Miller
Joe Quintana, Bonita
Abraham Vasquez, Montclair
William Vest, Charter Oak

GIRLS
Boost White
Coach:
Ed Campbell, Carter

Jaedin Alex, Rialto
Jaquay Anderson, Banning
Kalynne Brantley, Carter
Alex Bridges, Chaffey
Megan Burt, Aquinas
Briyanna Coleman, Bonita
Cydnie Danan, Ayala
Dejanee Gill, Carter
Special McCoy-Epson, Pacific
Alyssa Ono, Bonita
Jasmine Riley, Los Osos
Tatiana Russell, San Gorgonio

Boost Black
Coach:
Adam Nunemaker, Glendora

Candace Black, Diamond Bar
Alyssa Botello, Fontana
Jasmine Burley, Oak Hills
Karlee Fink, Glendora
Juliana Gamboa, Diamond Bar
Havalin Nyivih, St. Lucy’s
Jessica Pantoja, Rialto
Camille Parker, Alta Loma
Tamia Powell, Redlands
Juliann Salinas, Rancho Cucamonga
Ally Seebalac, Chino Hills
Sara Zweerink, Glendora

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email