New CIF Southern Section softball polls

Division 1 – 1. Corona Santiago; 2. Esperanza; 3. Garden Grove Pacifica; 4. Los Osos; 5. Martin Luther King; 6. Huntington Beach; 7. Vista Murrieta; 8. Marina; 9. Anaheim Canyon; 10. Norco. Others: West Ranch.

Division 2 - 1. Mission Viejo; 2. Chino; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Dana Hills; 5. Oaks Christian; 6. South Hills; 7. Redlands; 8. San Clemente; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Charter Oak.

Division 3 – 1. La Serna; 2. St. Paul; 3. North Torrance; 4. Burbank; 5. Bishop Amat; 6. Atascadero; 7. Righetti; 8. Burbank Burroughs; 9. Highland; 10. Torrance. Others: Warren, La Salle.

Division 4 – 1. Dos Pueblos; 2. Hemet; 3. La Quinta; 4. Beaumont; 5. Garden Grove; 6. Loara; 7. Ocean View; 8. Santa Ana; 9. Segerstrom; 10. Paloma Valley. Others: Westminster, Rancho Alamitos, Heritage.

Division 5 – 1. Jurupa Hills; 2. Aquinas; 3. Citrus Valley; 4. Savanna; 5. Lancaster Paraclete; 6. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 7. Ontario Christian; 8. Silverado; 9. Montebello; 10. Lompoc Cabrillo. Others: San Dimas, Schurr.

Division 6 – 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Pomona Catholic; 3. St. Bonaventure; 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Mary Star of the Sea; 7. St. Monica; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Santa Paula; 10. Oxford Aca. Others: Westridge, St. Anthony, Vasquez, Grace Brethren.

Division 7 - 1. Mesa Grande; 2. Southlands Chr.; 3. University Prep; 4. Aca of Career/Exploration; 5. Bloomington Chr.; 6. Crossroads Chr.; 7. Archer School; 8. Santa Clarita Chr.; 9. Faith Baptist; 10. Coast Union.

The newest CIF Southern Section baseball polls

Division 1 - 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Loyola; 3. JSerra; 4. West Ranch; 5. Hart; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Edison; 8. Alemany; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Norco. Others: Fountain Valley, Agoura, Long Beach Wilson.

Division 2 – 1. Temecula Great Oak; 2. Temecula Valley; 3. Dana Hills; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Glendora; 6. South Hills; 7. Chino Hills; 8. Damien; 9. Aliso Niguel; 10. San Clemente. Others: Valencia, Santa Barbara, Redlands East Valley.

Division 3 – Gahr; 2. Peninsula; 3. Warren; 4. Palm Desert; 5. Santa Monica; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Rancho Alamitos; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. Paloma Valley; 10. Garden Grove. Others: Bishop Amat, Downey.

Division 4 – 1. Kaiser; 2. Oaks Christian; 3. Sonora; 4. San Dimas; 5. South Torrance; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. Torrance; 8. California; 9. Baldwin Park; 10. Alhambra. Others: Victor Valley, La Sierra, San Marino.

Division 5 – 1. Tahquitz; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. Oak Hills; 4. Woodcrest Christian; 5. Maranatha; 6. Big Bear; 7. Sierra Vista; 8. Village Christian; 9. Cabrillo; 10. Lancaster Paraclete. Others: Ontario Christian, Sultana.

Division 6 – 1. Crean Lutheran; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Pasadena Poly; 4. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 5. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 6. Fillmore; 7. Salesian; 8. La Verne Lutheran; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Webb. Others: Oxford Aca., Sage Hill, Santa Clara.

Divsion 7 – 1. Santa Clarita Chr.; 2. Nuview Bridge; 3. Riverside Prep; 4. Dunn; 5. Coast Union; 6. Rolling Hills Prep; 7. Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel; 8. University Prep; 9. Animo Leadership; 10. Cate. Others: Environmental Charter, Valley Chr., Riverside Chr., California Military Ins.

Damien’s Garrett Souza heads All-Sierra League boys soccer selections

Offensive MVP - Tomas Negritto, Jr., Claremont
Defensive MVP – Garret Souza, Damien

First team
Tristan Ancheta, Ayala
Austin Antillon Jr., Jr., Claremont
Jacob Bianchessi, Sr., Damien
Jack Blomberg, Sr., Claremont
Timmy Ebiner, Jr., Damien
Steven Flores, Sr., Charter Oak
Auden Foxe, Sr., Claremont
Andrew Hernandez, Jr., Chino Hills
Bryan Landgreen, Sr., Claremont
Cameron Lorek, Sr., Claremont
James Metoyer, Jr., Chino Hills
Herman Meza, Soph., Damien
Thomas Neel, Sr., Chino Hills
Jacob Salas, Jr., Damien
Eli Sanchez, Sr., Damien
Eliel Trejo, Ayala

Second team
Mauricio Aguilar, Jr., Claremont
Valentin Beningazza, Ayala
Royce Correa, Sr., Chino Hills
Justin Dobszewski, Jr., Charter Oak
Josh Dominguez, Sr., Damien
Luke Englebert, Sr., Claremont
Ernbesto Flores, Sr., Charter Oak
Davis Giltner, Ayala
Pedro Gonzalez, South Hills
Ishmail Latty, Soph., Damien
John-Paul Leong, Ayala
Andrew Maldonado, Sr., Damien
Ryan Matthews, Soph., Chino Hills
Kevin Ochoa, Sr., Charter Oak
Carlos Rolan, Jr., Claremont
Eric Stevens, Sr., Damien
Eder Suarez, South Hills

The Battle for the Baseline set for Saturday at Loan Mart Field

The annual Battle of the Baseline is coming up on Saturday with all six teams in action at Loan Mart Field.

The schedule – Glendora (10-4, 3-0) vs. Alta Loma (7-6, 0-4), 11 a.m.; Los Osos (4-7, 1-3) vs. Etiwanda (8-4, 2-1), 2 p.m.; Upland (13-1, 3-1) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (6-7, 2-2), 5 p.m.

The teams are so close geographically it always makes for a great competitive rivalry no matter who is playing who.

Most agree there is a long way to go with little decided this early. Los Osos has struggled uncharacteristically but the Grizzlies will likely still be there in the end.

Alta Loma looked solid in non-league play and was even ranked but has struggled since league play started.

But at this point no one is out of contention.

“There is still so many games to play,” Etiwanda coach Don Furnald says. “The team that wins could still have four or five losses. There is so much balance.”

Upland is ranked fifth in CIF Division 2 while Glendora is 10th, also in Division 2.

 

 

 

 

Charity event to be held at Los Osos Saturday

The fight against cancer is personal for Los Osos High School boys basketball coach Dave Smith. Five years ago he was diagnosed with Stage 4 Colo-Rectal and given 12-18 months to live.

Well he is now cancer free, and trying to help those afflicted by the disease.

He has started the Hoops for Hope charity event which will be held on Saturday at Los Osos High School. It will feature 10 teams, mostly from area fire departments. They’ll play in a double-elimination basketball tournament, the first game set for 10 a.m. and the final taking place about 5:30 p.m.

It’s a family event with music, a bounce house for kids and concessions also available.

Each team is paying $750. There is no “admission” charge but a suggested $10 donation at the door. The event has raised $90,000 in the previous four years so Smith expects the running total to easily eclipse six figures this year.

Proceeds go toward San Antonio Hospital Cancer Research Center and City of Hope as well as a third local designation.

The Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga and Chino fire departments have participated every year. Among the other entrants are San Bernardino County fire and San Antonio Hospital. Los Osos will also have a team of coaches participating.

Smith says he’d like to possibly expand the event in the future to include 12 teams. There was talk of having two sites if enough teams entered but Smith would prefer not to break it up into two.

He also started the event in honor of Chip Smith, a former Ontario firefighter who was undergoing treatment at the same time he was but wasn’t fortunate enough to survive. He passed away the night of the first tournament.

Chino Hills’ Bishop Mency headed to Rice

Chino Hills High School basketball standout Bishop Mency is headed to Rice.

The 6-foot-5 senior guard/forward was a four-year varsity letterman. He averaged 10.7 points and 5.3 rebounds in earning Sierra League first-team honors and leading the school to its best season in school history. Among his best games was a 24-point showing in the Southern Callifornia Regional semifinal against Fresno Edison.

Chino Hills (29-6) was Sierra League champion and marched all the way to the CIF Southern Section Open Division title game where it lost a tight game with eventual state champion Mater Dei.

Rice is coming off a 7-23 season but boasted a young team with two seniors and eight freshmen.

Mency was also considering San Jose State as well as a number of community colleges.

 

 

Colony football program holding training sessions for middle schoolers

Colony High School will conduct football training sessions for middle school students as a fund-raiser for the football program.

Instruction will be non-contact drills  under the direction of the school’s football staff.

Sessions are slated for 9 to 11 a.m. on Saturdays, April 6, 13, 27 and May 4 in the school’s football stadium. Registration and check in begins at 8 a.m. Forms are available on line at ColonyTitanFootball.com.

The donation of $100 should be made payable to CT Endzone Boosters. For more information e-mail offensive coordinator Kevin Davis at kevin_davis@cjuhsd.net.

Los Osos leads Baseline League Girls Water Polo honors

MVPs - Ashley Paz, Upland, Sr., and Bridget Reynolds, Los Osos, Sr.

First team
Angel Duran, Etiwanda
Sarah Graham, Rancho Cucamonga
Brit Harris, Upland, Sr.
Amanda Jarvis, Upland, Jr.
Jessica Kimberling, Los Osos, Fr.
Shelby Kraft, Los Osos, Soph.
Denise Mammolito, Rancho Cucamonga
Cezanne Manjarrez, Los Osos, Sr.
Delaney Parks, Los Osos, Soph.
Hope Vickers, Upland, Jr.

Second team
Clarice Aguilar, Los Osos
Brown, Rancho Cucamonga
Joslyn Cuevas, Glendora
Rachael Fusco, Los Osos
Teagen Hamel, Upland
Kelly Leathers, Glendora
Lexi Puhl, Etiwanda
Valyn Ramirez, Alta Loma
Jessica Sapp, Upland
Jordan Shows, Los Osos

Hacienda League Boys Soccer honors

MVPs - Andre Gamboa, Jr., Diamond Bar and Manny Medina, Sr., Los Altos

First team
Spencer Brose, Sr., Diamond Bar
Cristian Cobian, Jr., Bonita
Andrew Coppolo, Sr., Bonita
Juan Gonzalez, Sr., Los Altos
Danny Hernandez, Sr., Walnut
Guy Horcasitas, Jr., Diamonmd Bar
Jose Iniguez, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Mandeep Katyl, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Abraham Lopez, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Joey Love, Jr., Walnut
Eric Romero, Sr., Rowland
Isaiah Romerio, Sr., Los Altos
Kyelo Torres, Sr., Diamond Bar

Second team
John Andraos, Sr., Los Altos
Amir Avery, Jr., West Covina
Andrew Ballin, Sr., Walnut
Christopher Malki, Sr., Walnut
Luis Marquez, Jr., Rowland
Michael McBride, Sr., Walnut
Tomas Mejia, Sr., Rowland
Justin Ochoa, Jr., Walnut
Edwin Park, Sr., Diamond Bar
Tommy Petrillo, Jr., Rowland
Jared Pischke, Jr., Bonita
David Porras, Sr., Walnut
Eric Ramirez, Jr., Bonita
Nicolas Silapeth, Soph., Rowland
Reese Villebregt, Sr., Diamond Bar

All-CIF Boys Basketball selections

Embedded image permalink

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

Open Division - Stanley Johnson, Sr., Mater Dei (Player of Year); MJ Cage, Soph., Mater Dei; Rex Pflueger, Jr., Mater Dei; Lonzo Ball, Soph., Chino Hills; Mark Williams, Sr., Chino Hills; Deshon Taylor, Sr., JW North; Ian Fox, Sr., Redondo Union; Thomas Welsh, Sr., Loyola; Devearl Ramsey, Soph., Sierra Canyon; Jordan McLaughlin, Sr., Etiwanda; Justin Bibbins, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Kendall Small, Jr., Mayfair; Deontrae North, Sr., Corona Centennial.

Division 1-AA - Ke’Jhan Feagin, Jr., Long Beach Poly and Chandler Hutchinson, Sr., Mission Viejo (Co-Players of Year); Kaden Rasheed, Fr., Mission Viejo; Kameron Murrell, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Malik Marquetti, Sr., Long Beach Milikan; Terrell Gomez, Soph., Inglewood; Victor Joseph, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Jeremy Hemsley, Jr., Damien; Rogers Printup, Jr., Orange Lutheran; Jonah Mathews, Soph., Santa Monica.

Division 1A - Chris Lott, Sr., Martin Luther King (Player of Year); Justin Simon, Jr., Temecula Valley; Luke Selway, Sr., Villa Park; Maurice Jones, Sr., Martin Luther King; Brandon Boyd, Sr., Alemany; Tanner Aguera, Sr., El Toro; George Buaka, Sr., El Toro; Elishua Jackson, Sr., Perris; Lamont Tyler, Sr., Villa Park; Brae Ivy, Jr., Edison.

Divsion 2-AA - Anthony Ballestero, Sr., Anaheim Canyon (Player of Year); Nicholas Anderson, Jr., Anaheim Canyon; Matt Hauser, Jr., Thousand Oaks; Isaiah Brooks, Jr., Westlake; Eric Patton, Jr., Foothill; Justin Strings, Sr., Mira Costa; Tyler Cartaino, Sr., Newbury Park; AJ Bigornia, Jr., Glendora; Ajon Efferson, Sr., Pasadena; Chris Edward, Sr., Claremont.

Division 2A – Jeremy Lieberman, Sr., Calabasas (Player of Year); Derrick Bruce, Sr., Colony; Larry Bush, Sr., Calabasas; Riley Kemmer, Sr., El Dorado; Rob Nelson, Sr., Tustin; Ben Rico, Jr., Sonora; Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Sonora; Austin Smith, Sr., Calabasas; Lewis Stallworth, Sr., Hart; Anthony Walton, Sr., Oak Hills.

Divsion 3-AA - Devonte Klines, Sr., Santa Margarita (Player of Year); Robert Berwick, Sr., Atascadero; Joe Furstinger, Sr., Santa Margarita; Kendall Lauderdale, Jr., La Mirada; Daniel McCown, Sr., Palm Desert; Neial Pauu, Sr., Servite; Nicholas Pete, Jr., Tahquitz; Zach Pierce, Sr., Northwood; Michael Turner, Sr., Brea Olinda; Jason Walker, Sr., Western.

Division 3-A - Cole Micek, Sr., Oak Park and Michael Alvarez, Jr., Oak Park (Players of Year); Joshua Andarza, Jr., Bishop Amat; Jack Baker, Sr., Santa Barbara; Chad Brodhead, Sr., Lompoc Cabrillo; Evan Crawford, Sr., St. Francis; Ko Ko Kurdoghlian, Soph., La Canada; Kyle Leufoy, Jr., St. Francis; Dontae Smith, Jr., Artesia; O’Shaw Williams, Sr., Pioneer.

Divsion 4-AA - Johnnie Vassar, Sr., JSerra (Player of Year); Aleks Abrams, Sr., Oaks Chr.; Quinton Adlesh, Jr., Mission Prep; Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Brennen Bryant, Jr., Lancaster Paraclete; Austin Butler, Jr., Buckley; Robert Cartwright, Sr., Flintridge Prep; Derick Newton, Sr., Harvard-Westlake; DJ Ursery, Sr., Crespi; Namon Wright, Sr., Pacific Hills.

Division 4-A - Aaron Holiday, Jr., Campbell Hall (Player of Year); Tra Holder, Sr., Brentwood; Jackie Davis, Sr., Rolling Hills Prep; Keith Datu, Sr., Santa Maria St. Joseph’s; Brent Cahill, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Tim Howell, Sr., Viewpoint; Bennie Boatwright, Jr., Village Chr.; Bear Henderson, Sr., Village Chr.; Breland Brandt, Soph., Windward; Jalen Harris, Fr., Windward.

Division 5-AA – Marcus LoVett Jr., Jr., San Gabriel Ac (Player of Year); Joshua Ajayi, Sr., San Gabriel Ac; Miles Seward, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Eric Rwahwire, Jr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Grant Sexton, Sr., Bishop Diego; Luke Nusiein, Jr., Pacifica Chr.; Cameron Griffin, Soph., Brethren Chr.; Orran Balagopalan, Sr., Western Chr.; Kevin Doi, Sr., Chadwick; Will Genske, Sr., Pasadena Poly.

Divsion 5A - Marquise Mosley, Jr., Renaissance (Player of Year); Abid Oses, Jr., Ballarmine-Jefferson; Davante Cooper, Sr., Orangewood; Jamai Brower, Soph., Rancho Chr.; Kamron Carroll, Sr., Santa Clarita Chr.; Marcus Berkeley, Jr., Orangewood; Peter Abramsky, Jr., Capstrano Valley Chr.; Simon Okolue, Jr., Capistrano Valley Chr.; Steve Herve, Sr., Renaissance; Tyler Davis, Jr., Riverside Chr.

Divsion 6 - Ryan Brooks, Jr., Trinity Classical (Player of Year); Spencer Klehn, Sr., Trinity Classical; Michael Mateo, Soph., Trinity Classical; Roman Pellum, Sr., Desert Chapel; Tanner Alvarez, Sr., Desert Chapel; Jamel Sanders, Sr., Besant Hill; Jared Hayes, Jr., Hesperia Chr.; Dylan Hadley, Sr., Joshua Springs; Kenyatta Louder, Sr., LA Adventist; Khalio Stance, Sr., LA Adventist.