CIF girls water polo playoffs get underway this week

The CIF announced the draw for each division in girls water polo. Here is the list of games involving teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area:

DIVISION 1
Wednesday’s first round

Los Osos at Mater Dei

DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round

Bonita at Schurr

DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s Wild card match

La Habra at Rancho Cucamonga

DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s wild card

Chaparral at Chino Hills
Wednesday first round
Long Beach Poly at Yucaipa
Charter Oak-Westlake winner at Claremont

DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s wild card matches

Redlands at Arlington
Fltinridge Sacred Hart at San Dimas
Wednesday’s first round
Millikan-Oxnard Pacifica winner at Cajon

DIVISION 6
Wednesday’s first round

Walnut at Alta Loma
Redlands East Valley at Kennedy
Cerritos at Webb

DIVISION 7
Tuesday’s first round

Norte Vista at Fontana
Palm Springs at San Bernardino
La Mirada at Chaffey (at Ontario HS)
Santa Fe at Pomona Catholic
Valley View at San Gorgonio
Don Lugo at Noreno Valley
Summit at Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chaffey girls water polo team having unprecedented success

What a difference a year can make.

In 2016 the Chaffey girls water polo team finished 8-20 and only 2-8 in the Mt. Baldy League which was only good enough for fifth place out of six teams.

But this year the Tigers went 22-5 overall and 9-1 in league play to tie Alta Loma for the top spot. It marks the first league title in the history of the girls program which started in 2001.

The Tigers are the No. 3 seed in the CIF Southern Section Division 7 playoffs which begin on Tuesday. The Tigers will face La Mirada (13-11) in  a 5 p.m. match at nearby Ontario High School.

There were no high-profile transfers, no influx of talented freshman. It’s the same team.

“It was really just hard work,” says coach Carlos Mendez, who also directs the school’s boys program. “The girls just decided they wanted to be better and they put in the hours to get better.”

Mendez credits his team captains – senior Briana Kuri and junior Michelle Molina who were the catalysts of the resurgence. The two set the tone and have provided strong leadership.

Mendez also made a change, moving junior Stevie Mendoza from the goal to a field player and inserting junior Destiny Montgomery in at goal. The moved helped the Tigers in both places.

Mendez also thinks the girls team has been inspired by the showing of the boys team which finished as Division 7 runner-up in the fall.

“They saw that water polo can be a successful sport here,” Mendez said “This is the type of school where the kids interact so the girls have seen what the boys did and talked to them about it. They don’t see why they can’t do the same thing.:

The school had to find an alternative site for its home playoff games because half of the pool is too shallow. League by-laws allow for games to be played there but the CIF requires a regulation pool for the postseason.”

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda girls basketball team lands Open Division invite

As expected the Etiwanda girls basketball team will be one of the 16 battling for a CIF Southern Section championship in the Open division.

The Eagles, who have won 22 straight games, finished the regular season ranked second in Division 1-AA behind Long Beach Poly, another of the Open qualifiers.

Etiwanda (24-1) crushed all competitors in the Baseline League but also played a non-league schedule that included six games against Open teams. It went 5-1 in those six games with the loss coming to Alemany.

This will be the fourth time in the five years of the Open Division Etiwanda has competed in the highest classification.

The pairings will be announced on Sunday but given Etiwanda’s ranking it is likely it will be the No. 2. Coach Anders Anderson doesn’t even have a guess as to who his team will get in the first round.

“I’m really not sure how the bottom of the bracket is going to be set,” he said. “We’ll have to wait and see.”

Here are the other Open Division qualifiers in alphabetical order:
– Alemany (20-6)
– Brea Olinda (21-5)
– Chaminade (16-9)
– Fairmont Prep (21-6)
– Harvard-Westlake (22-3)
– Lakeside (22-3)
– Mater Dei (20-6)
– Millikan (18-6)
– Orangewood Academy (19-7)
– Long Beach Poly (20-3)
– Serra (20-6)
– Sierra Canyon (20-3)
– Troy (18-6)
– Ventura
– Windward

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Ranch to hold alumni baseball game this Saturday

Diamond Ranch High School will hold an alumni baseball game at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday at the school.

Gates open at 10 a.m. with the varsity team taking batting practice at that time,

There will be a Home Run Derby with players getting 10 swings for $10.

There is a $5 donation charge for admission with all proceeds going toward the schools baseball program.

The Panthers open the new season on Feb. 25 at Bonita.

 

 

 

Those interested in playing should email drpanthersbaseball@gmail.com and RSVP.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills girls soccer team moves up to No. 5

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in girls soccer with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – JSerra; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Westlake; 4. Los Alamitos; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Mater Dei; 8. Corona Santiago; 9. Hart; 10. tie, Tesoro, Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Corona del Mar; 2. Redondo Union; 3. Vista Murrieta; 4. Moorpark; 5. Temecula Valley; 6. Sunny Hills; 7. San Luis Obispo; 8. Quartz Hills; 9. La Mirada; 10. tie, Newport Harbor, Redlands East Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. South Torrance; 3. Santa Monica; 4. Claremont; 5. Serrano; 6. Flintridge Prep; 7. Glendora; 8. Royal; 9. Chaminade; 10. tie,Oxnard, St. Margaret’s.

Division 4 – 1. La Quinta; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Temescal Canton; 5. Sierra Canyon; 6. Bloomington; 7. Estancia; 8. Culver City; 9. Oxnard Pacifica; 10. tie, Brentwood, Marymount.

Division 5 – 1. Palm Desert; 2. Cathedral City; 3. Montclair; 4. Western Christian; 5. St. Genevieve; 6. Crean Lutheran; 7. Beverly Hills; 8. Viewpoint; 9. Windward; 10. Hemet.

Division 6 – 1. Los Amigos; 2. Valley Christian; 3. Grace Brethren; 4. Katella; 5. Beaumont; 6. University Prep; 7. Coachella Valley; 8. Webb; 9. Riverside Prep; 10. tie, Jurupa Hills, Santa Rosa Academy.

Division 7 – 1. San Gabriel Mission; 2. Rancho MIrage; 3. CAMS; 4. Carpenteria; 5. Arroyo; 6. OC Pacifica Christian; 7. Big Bear; 8. Pomona Catholic; 9. Lennox Academy; 10. tie, St. Bernard, Garey.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Updated list of Inland Valley football players who have signed

Rancho guys

Rancho Cucamonga players (back) Austin Piceno, Tyree Baker, Coach Nick Baiz, (front) Tayari Venable, Darren Hall, Jaylon Redd.

Tyree Baker, Rancho Cucamonga, Trinity (Conn.)
Stephen Carr, Summit, USC
Tzion Dixon, Don Lugo, Humboldt State
Emmanuel Flowers, Ayala, Michigan State
Trevor Goulet, Don Lugo, Trinity International
Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Andre Grayson, Etiwanda, Utah State
Trey Green, Diamond Ranch, Idaho State
Darren Hall, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State
Andrew Harrison, Montclair, University of La Verne
Bahari Holloway, Colony, Delaware State
Lomario Howard, Eisenhower, Azusa Pacific
Max Masad, Chino Hills, Concodia-St. Paul (Minn.)
Anthony Miller, Don Lugo, Ottawa University
Nate Neal, Etiwanda, UNLV
Josh Oregel, Damien, Western Colorado
Austin Piceno, Rancho Cucamonga, Wisconsin Lutheran
Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Sonny Robision, Carter, University of Redlands
Tyler Sweet, Upland, Western Oregon
Gary Theard, Upland, Naval Academy
Nathan Tilford, Colony, Arizona
Andrew Toothman, Damien, Abilene Christian
Grant Trueman, Chino Hills, University of San Diego
Tayari Venable, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga duo makes Cal-HiSports All State football team

Redd photoCal-Hi Sports has named its 30-member All-State football team and Jaylon Redd and Thomas Graham, both of Rancho Cucamonga have made the select group.

The two helped the Cougars go 12-1 with their only loss coming to then state No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana) in the CIF-SS Division I semifinals.

Graham, who will sign with Oregon, played on both sides of the ball.  He was primarily a receiver since the Cougars were loaded at defensive back but he will play on defense in college. This year he had 45 tackles on defense plus two interceptions and two fumbles caused. He also caught 29 passes for 490 yards and six TDs and ran back a kickoff for a score.

Redd was named as a multi-purpose player, although he too played played primarily on offense at running back. This season he rushed for 1,693 yards and 25 touchdowns while also catching 22 passes for 176 yards and three more scores. He also returned three kicks for scores before teams stopped allowing him to do that anymore.

Here is the link to the entire list:

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local football players and where they plan to sign

Here is list of football athletes and where they will be signing with link to more info on their selection:

Stephen Carr, RB, Summit, USC

Thomas Graham, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon

Andre Grayson, DB, Etiwanda, Utah State

Darren Hall, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Max Masad, DB, Chino Hills, Concordia-St. Paul

Nate Neal, DL, Etiwanda, UNLV

Jaylon Redd, RB-DB, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon

Gary Theard, WR-DB, Upland, Naval Academy

Nathan Tilford, RB, Colony, Arizona

Tayari Venable, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley All-Star Football Classic rosters set

The second annual Inland Valley All-Star Football Classic is set for 6 p.m. on Sunday at AB Miller.

A.J. Gracia, who led Ayala to a Palomares League title in his first year, will head the East team while Justin Price, whose Yucaipa team was second in a tough Citrus Belt League, will lead the East.

Here are the 40-man rosters for each team:

WEST
Coach:
A.J. Gracia, Ayala

Adrian Alfaro, LB, Chino
L.J. Baily, CB, Etiwanda
Edyon Batta, WR Southlands Christian
Brandon Burchfield, WR, Damien
Josh Bryan, FS-WR, Damien
Ny’Gurrion Crouch, WR-DB, Pomona
Clayton Dahl, DE-OLB, Ontario Christian
Garrett Deane, K-P, Bonita
Oliver Deerr, OL-DL, Pomona
Kasmir Dina, RB, Etiwanda
Tzion Dixon, LB, Don Lugo
Kyle Edwards, DL, Etiwanda
Josh Elliott, LB, Ayala
Dylan Flores, WR-S, Bonita
Shawn Franklin, DB, Etiwanda
Nicolas Gannuscio, OL-DL, Alta Loma
Trevor Goulet, OL, Don Lugo
Darren Hall, DB, Rancho Cucamonga
Garrett Kettle, QB, Alta Loma
Matthew Lara, DE-LB, Chino
Joey Ledesma, DL, Damien
Steve Lopez, OL-DL, Chino
Grant Mestas, QB, Diamond Bar
Anthony Miller, LB, Don Lugo
Abel Montoya, OL-DL, Bonita
Willie Morris, DB-WR, Chino
Elijah Mott, OL-DL, Diamond Bar
Dillon Ontiveros, LB, Charter Oak
Romeo Pantoja, DL, Kaiser
Brian Papazian, P, Ayala
John Rodriguez, TE-DL, Garey
Kendale Taylor, DB, Don Lugo
Nathan Tilford, RB, Colony
Grant Trueman, DL, Chino Hills
Samson Tufui, RB-LB, Southlands Christian
Justin Winans, OL, Ayala
Josh Zavosky, LB, Ayala

EAST
Coach:
Justin Price, Yucaipa

Paul Bakenhus, OL, Yucaipa
Sean Carranza, DB, Grand Terrace
Devyn Charles, LB, Redlands
Luis Chavez, LB, Serrano
Nathan Crouch, OL, Apple Valley
Pika Fakava, LB, San Gorgonio
Voi Fata, LB, Redlands East Valley
Nick Figueroa, DL, Cajon
Malik Flowers, DB, Miller
Jair Goiz, OL, San Gorgonio
Cade Gorrell, RB, Yucaipa
Nick Harper, DB, Redlands East Valley
Kalen Hayes, WR, San Gorgonio
Armando Herrera, QB, Redlands East Valley
George Hicks, DB, Cajon
Aaron House, DL, Redlands East Valley
Lamario Howard, LB, Eisenhower
Michael Johnson, DL, Redlands
Tyreque Jones, DB, San Gorgonio
Garretty Kocab, DL, Serrano
Frank Lemos, OL, Yucaipa
Xavier Leslie, RB, San Gorgonio
Ramon Licea, DL, Summit
Nathan Martinez, QB, Yucaipa
Cristian Olamendi, OL, Summit
Jared Oliphant, DB, Redlands East Valley
Kellen Pachot, WR, Citrus Valley
Nathan Perkins, WR, Summit
Mark Rossi, OL, Citrus Valley
Phillip Ryan, WR, Pacific
Terry Ryan, QB, Pacific
Joseph Simmons, DL, Yucaipa
Elijah Smith, WR, Grand Terrace
Jaylin Stocklin, LB, Cajon
Je’Von Taylor, OL, Grand Terrace
Daniel Tupuoia, OL, Cajon
Ty Mason Waller, LB, Sultana
Trey Wellmaker, WR, Cajon
Dehzon Williams, LB, San Gorgonio
Nick Wilson, RB, Cajon

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local schools highlight day-long APU Showcase event

Several local boys basketball teams will be in action on Saturday in the Azusa Pacific Showcase at Azusa Pacific Univesity.

Here is the list of games:

9 a.m. – Flintridge Prep (6-7) vs. Alta Loma (7-13)
10:25 a.m. – San Marino (10-8) vs. Glendora (10-8)
11:50 a.m. – San Dimas (12-7) vs. Walnut (13-6)
1:15 p.m. – La Canada (16-4) vs. Los Osos (12-6)
2:40 p.m. – Hesperia (15-4) vs. Oak Park (15-6)
4:05 p.m. – St. John Bosco (11-9) vs. Diamond Bar (14-5)
5:30 p.m. – Bonita (13-4) vs. Colony (15-5)
7 p.m. Damien (18-2) vs. Claremont (14-6)
8:30 p.m. – Etiwanda (14-7) vs. Gahr (12-7)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email