Final San Bernardino Kiwanis results

Here are the results from Monday, the final day of the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament.

15th place: Arroyo Valley 51, Indian Springs 46
13th place: Ramona 65, Rim of the World 48
11th place: Summit 84, Pacific 49
Consolation championship: Kaiser 66, Barstow 47
7th place: Grand Terrace 64, San Gorgonio 58
5th place: Redlands East Valley 77, Jurupa Hills 57
3rd place: Redlands 58, Beaumont 56
Championship: Cajon 63, Yucaipa 38

Saturday’s Tournament schedule

Here are schedules for some of Saturday’s Tournament games

Boys Basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Yucaipa vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Cajon vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.
5th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace, 2 p.m.
Jurupa Hills vs. San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Summit vs. Barstow, 11 a.m.
Pacific vs. Kaiser, 12:30 p.m.
13th place semifinals
At Pacific HS
Rim vs. Arroyo Valley, 11 a.m.
Ramona vs. Indian Springs, 12:30 p.m.

 

Continue reading

Friday’s Tournament results

Friday’s tournament results
Boys basketball
San Bernardino Kiwanis
Championship quarterfinals
Beaumont 77, Redlands East Valley 71
Yucaipa 65, Grand Terrace 59
Redlands 70, Jurupa Hills 55
Cajon 39, San Gorgonio 31
Consolation quarterfinals
Summit 68, Rim of the World 45
Barstow 64, Arroyo Valley 46
Pacific 55, Ramona 50
Kaiser 76, Indian Springs 31

Friday’s quarterfinal schedule for holiday tournaments

The previous post had scores from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament and San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments.

Here is Friday’s schedule for quarterfinal games in both tournaments.

San Bernardino Kiwanis
Friday’s quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Redlands East Valley vs. Beaumont, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Grand Terrace, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands, 2 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Cajon, 3:30 p.m.

San Gorgonio boys soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Los Osos vs. Vista del Lago
Arlington vs. Redlands East Valley
Lakeside vs. Jurupa Valley
Oak Hills vs. San Gorgonio
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

San Gorgonio girls soccer
Friday’s quarterfinals
At San Bernardino Soccer Complex
All quarterfinals at 11:10 a.m.
Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
Yucaipa vs. Serrano
ML King vs. Walnut
Redlands vs. Claremont
Semifinals at 3:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Holiday Tournament scores

Today (Thursday) was a busy day for holiday tournaments, so here is a scorelist from the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament as well as San Gorgonio’s soccer tournaments. Friday’s schedule will be in another post.

BOYS BASKETBALL
San Bernardino Kiwanis
First Round
Redlands East Valley 77, Rim of the World 48
Beaumont 74, Summit  62
Yucaipa 57, Barstow 50
Grand Terrace 78, Arroyo Valley 54
Cajon 84, Indian Springs 19
Redlands 62, Ramona 45
San Gorgonio 46, Kaiser 29
Jurupa Hills 60, Pacific 40

Continue reading

Boys basketball: San Bernardino Kiwanis schedule

Today is the first day of the San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament.
It’s a 16-team bracketed format, culminating with the championship game on Monday.
Upcoming schedule

Day 1, Today, Dec. 26, First Round
At Arroyo Valley HS:
Rim of the World vs. Redlands East Valley, 11 a.m.
Beaumont vs. Summit, 12:30 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Barstow, 2 p.m.
Grand Terrace vs. Arroyo Valley, 3:30 p.m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills vs. Pacific, 3:30 p.m.
Redlands vs. Ramona, 12:30 p.m.
Kaiser vs. San Gorgonio, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Cajon, 11 a.m.

Day 2, Fri Dec. 27, Quarterfinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Rim-REV winner vs. Beaumont-Summit winner, 2 p.m.
Yucaipa-Barstow winner vs. Grand Terrace -Arroyo Valley winner, 3:30 p.,m.
At Pacific HS
Jurupa Hills-Pacific winner vs. Redlands-Ramona winner, 2 p.m.
Kaiser-San Gorgonio winner vs. Indian Springs-Cajon winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3 Sat Dec. 28, semifinals
At Arroyo Valley HS
Top bracket semifinal, 2 p.m.
Bottom bracket semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Day 4, Mon Dec. 30
At Arroyo Valley HS
Championship game, 8 p.m.
Third place game, 6:30 p.m.

San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball final results

Here are the final results from the 55th San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament on Saturday at Arroyo Valley HS:

Championship: Beaumont 75, Cajon 49
3rd: Redlands East Valley 87, Arroyo Valley 64
5th: Oak Hills 50, Barstow 44
7th: Jurupa Hills 62, San Gorgonio 49
Consolation champion: Fontana 62, Pacific 53
11th: Kaiser 76, Grand Terrace 53
13th: Redlance 53, Summit 45
15th: Rialto 54, Aquinas 44

San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball tournament schedule

Here is the schedule for the first round and then winner’s bracket for the 2012 San Bernardino Kiwanis boys basketball Tournament.

First round, Dec. 26
Game 1: Kaiser vs. Oak Hills at Arroyo Valley HS, 2 p.m.
Game 2: Rialto vs. Beaumont at Arroyo Valley HS, 3:30 p.m.
Game 3: Jurupa Hills vs. Redlands at Arroyo Valley HS, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Arroyo Valley vs. Fontana at Arroyo Valley HS, 6:30 p.m.
Game 5: Barstow vs. Pacific at San Gorgonio HS, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Summit vs. Redlands East Valley at San Gorgonio HS, 3:30 p.m.
Game 7: Cajon vs. Grand Terrace at San Gorgonio HS, 5 p.m.
Game 8: San Gorgonio vs. Aquinas at San Gorgonio HS, 6:30 p.m.

Continue reading