San Bernardino Kiwanis Basketball All-Tournament Team and Results

RESULTS FOR 57th SAN BERNARDINO KIWANIS TOURNAMENT:

 

ARROYO VALLEY  48, INDIAN SPRINGS 37                           15TH PLACE

SAN GORGONIO  PACIFIC                                                        13TH PLACE

SERRANO 80, APPLE VALLEY 71                                              11TH PLACE

BARSTOW 61, RIALTO 58                                         CONSOLATION CHAMPION

CARTER 66, YUCAIPA 51                                                         7TH PLACE

REDLANDS  69, FONTANA 51                                                 5TH PLACE

BEAUMONT 75, RAMONA 55                                                  3RD PLACE

REV 71,  SUMMIT 46                                             TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

 

57TH ANNUAL  KIWANIS TOURNEY ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

MVP: CHRIS HARPER – REV

ELIJAH JOSEPH – BARSTOW

A.C. LINCOLN – CARTER

ALEX ZISKA – REV

JULIAN SINEGAL – REV

DARION WILLIES – SUMMIT

ARJUN SOLANKI – SUMMIT

DARNELL EAVES – BEAUMONT

BRAD MOTYLEWSKI – REDLANDS

DERRECK AFFOR – BEAUMONT

JOE MCGUIGAN – RAMONA

TOM FOX MEMORIAL TROPHY:  MATT ARNOLD – SUMMIT

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Gorgonio Girl Soccer Winter Classic Tournament Pool Play Results

San Gorgonio Girl Soccer Winter Classic Tournament Pool Play Results:

Group A
Claremont defeated Rim of the World, 5-0.
Claremont defeated Colton, 2-1.
Colton defeated Rim of the World, 0-0 (3-2 PKs)
Group B
Redlands defeated Jurupa Valley, 4-1.
Redlands defeated Grand Terrace, 1-1 (3-2 PKs)
Grand Terrace defeated Hoover 3-0.
Jurupa Valley defeated Hoover, 5-0.
Group C
Oak Hills defeated Carter, 1-0.
Vista Del Lago defeated Orange Lutheran, 1-1 (4-3 PKs).
Oak Hills defeated Vista Del Lago, 1-0.
Carter defeated Orange Lutheran, 1-1 (4-3 PKs).
Group D
Alta Loma defeated Arroyo Valley, 9-1.
Cajon defeated Beaumont, 3-2.
Alta Loma defeated Cajon, 1-0.
Beaumont defeated Arroyo Valley, 4-0.
Group E
Riverside King defeated Lakeside, 6-0.
Riverside King defeated Rubidoux, 2-0.
Lakeside defeated Rubidoux, 3-0.
Group F
Redlands East Valley defeated Apple Valley, 8-0.
Cathedral City defeated Indian Springs, 3-0.
Cathedral City defeated Redlands East Valley, 2-0.
Apple Valley defeated Indian Springs, 8-0.
Group G
Serrano defeated Patriot, 3-0.
Serrano defeated Fontana, 5-1.
Patriot defeated Fontana, 3-0.
Group H
Yucaipa defeated Highland, 4-0.
San Gorgonio defeated San Bernardino, 5-0.
Yucaipa defeated San Gorgonio, 1-0.
Highland defeated San Bernardino, 5-1.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley in State Finals

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley on Saturday in the StubHub Center in the CIF State Finals.

REV defeated Bakersfield Ridgeview, 59-42, in the CIF Division II State Regional game Dec. 13.

Clayton Valley defeated Oakdale, 28-7, to advance into the finals.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands East Valley beats Yucaipa on squeeze at County Clash

Redlands East Valley’s Ryan England drives in the winning run on this play, a squeeze bunt with no outs in the bottom of the eighth inning in a 4-3 victory over Yucaipa at the County Clash on Saturday at San Manuel Stadium.

It was one of several key bunts on the day for the first County Clash of the year. But more on that later.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email