Etiwanda Soccer wins Oak Hills Tournament, improves to 11-0 overall

The Etiwanda Eagles hold up the Oak Hills Tournament Championship after defeating Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, on Dec. 20.

The Etiwanda Eagles hold up the Oak Hills Tournament Championship after defeating Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, on Dec. 20.

Haley Ruegsegger scored the game-winning goal during the second half for the Etiwanda Eagles in the victory over Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, to win the Oak Hills Tournament on Dec. 20.

It was not the only win for the Eagles on the day as they advanced to the title game against La Salle, following a second shutout victory in the morning against the Oak Hills Bulldogs, 2-0, in the semifinals.

The Eagles’ Katie Connor and Aleenah Perez were responsible for the goals scored against the Bulldogs.

Following the victories in tournament play, the Eagles stand at 11-0 overall with two games remaining before the start of Baseline League play.

“(The record) gives the team the confidence that we need to keep pushing ourselves,” said freshman Kelsey Huddleston. “Even though we are 11-0, we can still work harder to keep this going.”

Despite the record, the Eagles believe they could still improve at this point in the season.

“I think this year we just really work as a team and we play well together,” Ruegsegger said. “But we could always work on our composure and one-on-one (situations) offensively.”

As a defensive unit, the Eagles have only given up four goals during the first 11 games of this season.

Etiwanda is currently ranked No. 5 in the state and will play at 1 p.m. Dec. 23 against Anaheim Esperanza on the road for its last game prior to the new year.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Pruitt sisters lead All-Baseline Girls Soccer selections

MVP – Charlee Pruitt, Sr., GK, Alta Loma

First team
Amber Adams, Alta Loma
Victoria Bolden, Los Osos
Aubrielle Camacho, Los Osos
Carissa Christensen, Los Osos
Hailie Colotti, Etiwanda
Sommer Larrabee, Etiwanda
Kayla Lombardo, Rancho Cucamonga
Leah Mohammadi, Upland
Stacie Moran, Alta Loma
Ally Prisock, Rancho Cucamonga
Leah Pruitt, Alta Loma
Veronica Smeltzer, Glendora
Bella Solorzano, Upland
Jessica Taukeiaho, Etiwanda
Cristina Tucker, Upland
Denae Verdine, Alta Loma
Shayna Whieldon, Upland

Second team
Nicole Argentieri, Los Osos
Aspyn Audibert, Alta Loma
Katrina Boggus, Alta Loma
Haley Boroch, Upland
Samantha Brown, Glendora
Natalie Copernhaver, Upland
Lauren Flowers, Rancho Cucamonga
Sydney Johnson, Los Osos
Devyn Kelsey, Los Osos
Brooke Kortekaas, Alta Loma
Emily Lemus, Etiwanda
Idalys Martinez, Etiwanda
Taylor Overstreet, Glendora
Ayana Robles, Rancho Cucamonga
Stephanie Rodriguez, Upland
Devin Spolsdoff, Alta Loma
Tiffany Zhang, Upland

Honorable mention - Marina Diaz, Upland; Brianna Esquivel, Etiwanda; Dominique Gonzalez, Etiwanda; Lindsey Hennon, Los Osos; Jaqualine Jaurez, Glendora; Maddie Kantros, Upland; Andrea Mensen, Rancho Cucamonga; Cassidy Overstreet, Glendora; Lauren Perry, Rancho Cucamonga; Jazzmyn Smith, Los Osos; Dominique Stevens, Alta Loma; Malynda Tillman, Alta Loma;

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email