Etiwanda baseball standout Cody Freeman commits to Baylor

Etiwanda infielder Cody Freeman will follow older brother Tyler to Texas but to a different college.

The sophomore second baseman has made a verbal commitment to Baylor.

Tyler, a senior shortstop for the Eagles, committed to Texas Christian his sophomore year.

Having family in the area was a big part of the decision. His paternal grandparents are in Texas, as is an uncle.

“It’s like a second home to me,” he said, “I have always liked it there and I was comfortable with the coaching staff so it was a good fit.”

Freeman also had offers from UNLV and St. Mary’s and was also considering New Mexico.

The thought of joining his brother at TCU didn’t last long. The two schools are in the same conference so he’ll get to play against his sibling.

“They were part if the picture very early on but they fell off my list pretty quickly,” he said. “It will probably feel a little strange playing against him but it will be fun.”

Freeman batted .262 last year starting on the varsity as a freshman. He was second on the team ion runs scored with 24 and boasted a .964 fielding percentage with just four errors in 107 chances.

The brothers have an older sister Hailey who is playing softball a tNCAA  Division I Grand Canyon (Ariz.).

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local schools highlight day-long APU Showcase event

Several local boys basketball teams will be in action on Saturday in the Azusa Pacific Showcase at Azusa Pacific Univesity.

Here is the list of games:

9 a.m. – Flintridge Prep (6-7) vs. Alta Loma (7-13)
10:25 a.m. – San Marino (10-8) vs. Glendora (10-8)
11:50 a.m. – San Dimas (12-7) vs. Walnut (13-6)
1:15 p.m. – La Canada (16-4) vs. Los Osos (12-6)
2:40 p.m. – Hesperia (15-4) vs. Oak Park (15-6)
4:05 p.m. – St. John Bosco (11-9) vs. Diamond Bar (14-5)
5:30 p.m. – Bonita (13-4) vs. Colony (15-5)
7 p.m. Damien (18-2) vs. Claremont (14-6)
8:30 p.m. – Etiwanda (14-7) vs. Gahr (12-7)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills retains top basketball ranking, other locals also singled out

Here are CIF rankings for boys basketball the week of Jan. 17 with teams in the Sun/Daily Bulletin denoted in bold:

Division 1-AA – 1. Chino Hills; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Bishop Montgomery; 4. Mater Dei; 5. tie, Damien, Santa Margarita; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Alemany; 9. Corona Centennial; 10. Long Beach Poly; 11. Esperanza; 12. Etiwanda; 13. Redondo Union; 14. Oak Park; 15. La Mirada; 16. Santa Monica.

Etiwanda High School’s Kessler Edwards, right, shoots over Chino Hills High School’s Onyeka Okongwu during a boys basketball game on Friday, January 13, 2017 at Etiwanda High School in Rancho Cucamonga, Ca. Chino Hills won the game 72-67. (Micah Escamilla/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, SCNG)Division 1-A – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Los Altos; 3. Loyola; 4. La Canada; 5. ML King; 6. JSerra; 7. Pasadena; 8. Dominguez; 9. Bonita; 10. Riverside Poly; 11. Chaminade; 12. El Toro; 13. Corona del Mar; 14. Redlands East Valley; 15. Beaumont; 16. Rancho Cucamonga.

Division 2-AA – 1. Windward; 2. Colony; 3. Villa Park; 4. Buena Park; 5. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 6. Cajon; 7. Camarillo; 8. Highland; 9. San Marcos; 10. Upland; 11. Oaks Chr.; 12. Los Osos; 13. Northwood; 14. Mission Prep; 15. Westlake; 16. Burbank Burroughs.

Division 2-A – 1. Oxnard; 2. Heritage Chr.; 3. Capistrano Valley; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Claremont; 6. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 7. Saugus; 8. Aliso Niguel; 9. Knight; 10. La Salle; 11. Rancho Chr.; 12. Dos Pueblos; 13. Muir; 14. Sunny Hills; 15. Leuzinger; 16. Palm Springs.

Division 3-AA – 1. Crossroads; 2. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 3. Rancho Mirage; 4. Brentwood; 5. La Serna; 6. Crean Luth; 7. Bishop Amat; 8. Burbank; 9. Schurr; 10. St. Francis; 11. Buena; 12. Godinez; 13. Laguna Beach; 14. Oceran View; 15. San Gabriel Aca.; 16. Pioneer.

Division 3-A – 1. Hesperia; 2. Oak Hills; 3. St. Paul; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Twentynine Palms; 6. Adelanto; 7. Paraclete; 8. Lompoc Cabrillo; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. San Dimas; 11. Brea Olinda; 12. Compton Centennial; 13. Atascadero; 14. Garden Grove Pacifica; 15. Arroyo Grande; 16. Charter Oak.

Division 4-AA – 1. Blair; 2. West Torrance; 3. Woodcrest Chr.; 4. San Gabriel; 5. Workman; 6. Arcadia; 7. Rowland; 8. Hillcrest; 9. Barstow; 10. South Torrance; 11. South Hills; 12. San Marino; 13. Jurupa Valley; 14. Bolsa Grande; 15. Montclair; 16. Covina.

Division 4-A – 1. Riv-Notre Dame; 2. Pacific; 3. Shalhevet; 4. St. Margaret’s; 5. Pasadena Poly; 6. Milikan Comm; 7. Sage Hill; 8. Heritage; 9. Mary Star of the Sea; 10. Santa Maria; 11. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 12. tie, Salesian, Santa Ynez; 14. Bishop Diego; 15. Lancaster; 16. tie, Estancia, Yeshiva.

Division 5-AA – 1. Valley Torah; 2. Rolling Hills Prep; 3. Holy Martyrs; 4, Hesperia Chr.; 5. Silver Valley; 6. Arrowhead Chr.; 7. Morro Bay; 8. Pacific Hills; 9.  Edgewood; 10. Santa Clarita Chr; 11. Mountain View; 12. Vistamar; 13. Verbumn Dei; 14. Ontario Chr; 15. Burbank Providence; 16. Oakwood.

Division 5-A  – 1. Apple Valley Chr; 2. Coast Union; 3. Sherman Indian; 4. ACE; 5. de Toledo; 6. Desert Chr Aca; 7. San Jacinto Valley Aca; 8. Santa Barbara Providence; 9. tie, Faith Bap, Pilibos; 11. Southlands Chr; 12. New Roads; 13. tie, AGBU/Canoga Park, AGBU/Pasadena; 15. Tarbu V’Torah; 16. Thacher.

Division 6 – 1. Carnegie; 2. Orange Counthy Pacifica Chr; 3. Upland Chr; 4. Foothill Tech; 5. Santa Monica Pacifica Chr; 6. Immanuel Chr; 7. Cate; 8. Lancaster Desert Chr; 9. Shandon; 10. Vasquez; 11. Redlands Adventist; 12. Cuyama Valley; 13. Santa Maria Valley Chr; 14. New Covenant; 15. Mesa Grande; 16. Mesrobian.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda girls basketball team ranked No. 3 in Division 1-AA

Here are this week’s CIF polls in girls basketball with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1-AA – 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Etiwanda; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Alemany; 6. Windward; 7. Serra; 8. Ventura; 9. Mater Dei; 10. Valencia; 11. Brea Olinda; 12. Chaminade; 13. Troy; 14. Millikan; 15. Redondo Union; 16. Orange Lutheran.

Division 1-A – 1. tie, Fairmont Prep, ML King; 3. Esperanza; 4. Orangewood Aca.; 5. Bishop Montgomery; 6. Huntington Beach; 7. Valley View; 8. Antelope Valley; 9. Bunea; 10. Mira Costa; 11. El Dorado; 12. La Canada; 13. Kennedy; 14. Agoura; 15. JW North; 16. El Rancho.

Division 2-AA – 1. Rosary; 2. Rowland; 3. Camarillo; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5. Walnut; 6. Los Altos; 7. Tustin; 8. Santa Margarita; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. tie, Arroyo Valley, Downey; 12. Temescal Canyon; 13. JSerra; 14. Sr. Monica Cath.; 15. Arroyo Grande; 16. tie, University, Lakewood St. Joseph.

Division 2-A – 1. Righetti; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Lompoc; 5. Glendale; 6. Warren; 7. Covina; 8. Notre Dame Aca.; 9. Marlborough; 10. Leuzinger; 11. tie, Ayala, Dana Hills; 13. Segerstrom; 14. Burbank; 15. Lawndale; 16. South Pasadena.

Division 3-AA – 1. Glendora; 2. Garden Grove Pacifica; 3. Bishop Amat; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. Royal; 6. Gahr; 7. San Jacinto; 8. San Clemente; 9. Sultana; 10. Peninsula; 11. Sunny Hills; 12. Yucca Valley; 13. Thousand Oaks;14. Cerritos; 15. Trabuco Hills; 16. Heritage.

Division 3-A – 1. Los Osos; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Viewpoint; 4. Lancaster; 5. Rancho Verde; 6. L:a Salle; 7. Moorpark; 8. St. Mary’s Aca.; 9. Crossroads; 10. Beaumont; 11. Irvine; 12. Simi Valley; 13. Oxnard; 14. Shadow Hills; 15. San Luis Obispo; 16. Montebello.

Division 4-AA – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 2. Village Chr.; 3. Whittier Chr.; 4. Pasadena; 5. tie, Oxford Aca., Caifornia; 7. St. Bonaventure; 8. Godinez; 9. Nipomo; 10. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 11. Laguna Hills; 12. Westlake; 13. tie, Westminster La Quinta, Jurupa Valley; 15. Cathedral City; 16. Buena Park.

Division 4-A – 1. Knight; 2. Foothill Tech; 3. Pomona; 4. Beverly Hills; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Aquinas; 7. Holy Martyrs; 8. San Marino; 9. Burbank Providence; 10. Alhambra; 11. Pioneer; 12. Pacific; 13. tie, Big Bear, Santa Ynez, Santa Clara; 16. San Marcos.

Division 5-AA – 1. Heritage Chr.; 2. Downey Cavalry Chapel; 3. California Luth; 4. Pasadena Poly; 5. Webb; 6. Pilibos; 7. Coachella Valley; 8. Mesa Grande Aca.; 9. Crean Luth; 10. St. Genevieve; 11. University Prep; 12. Rubidoux; 13. Rosemead; 14. La Reina; 15. Workman; 16. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel.

Division 5-A – 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Sherman Indian; 3. Silver Valley; 4. Chadwick; 5. Mary Star of the Sea; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. Desert Chr. Aca.; 8. San Jacinto Valley Aca.; 9. Boron; 10. Riverside Prep; 11. Ontario Chr.; 12. Le Lycee; 13. Carpinteria; 14. Connelly; 15. Arrowhead Chr.; 16. Fillmore.

Division 6 – 1. Rolling Hills Prep; 2. Grace Brethren; 3. Santa Clarita Chr.; 4. Lancaster Bap.; 5. Carnegie; 6. tie, Linfield Chr., Aca, Careers/Exploration; 8. Western Chr.; 9. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 10. Coastal Chr.; 11. Vazquez; 12. Trona; 13. tie, La Sierra Aca., Lucerne Valley, Cuyama Valley, Hamilton, Tarbut V’Torah.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF Division 5 boys soccer poll loaded with locals

Here are the CIF boys soccer polls for the week of Jan. 17 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Servite; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Millikan; 6. Palos Verdes; 7. Paramount; 8. Santa Margarita; 9. Edison; 10. tie, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, San Clemente.

Division 2- 1. Godinez; 2. Katella; 3. Placentia Valencia; 4. La Quinta; 5. Corona; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. Arlington; 9. Laguna Hills; 10. tie, Fontana, El Rancho.

Division 3 – 1. South Torrance; 2. Garden Grove Santiago; 3. Valencia; 4. Santa Ana Valley; 5. Salesian; 6. Crescenta Valley; 7. Northwood; 8. Burbank Burroughs; 9. Citrus Valley; 10. Claremont.

Montclair’s Joseph Gonzalez (#13), is mobbed by his teammates after scoring a goal against Ontario during the second half of Wednesday’s Mt. Baldy League soccer game at Ontario High School in Ontario, Ca., January 11, 2017. The undefeated Cavaliers beat the Jaguar 3-0, scored all three goals in the second half.  (Photo by John Valenzuela/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

Division 4 – 1. Garden Grove; 2. Desert Mirage; 3. University-Irvine; 4. Hart; 5. Tahquitz; 6. Rio Mesa; 7. Sultana; 8. Carter; 9. Chaparral; 10. Saugus.

Division 5 – 1.  Indian Springs; 2. Montclair; 3. Baldwin Park; 4. Antelope Valley; 5. Firebaugh; 6. Apple Valley; 7. Rialto; 8. Moreno Valley; 9. Perris; 10. tie, Mayfair, Chino.

Division 5 – 1. Fillmore; 2. Hesperia; 3. La Puente; 4. Campbell Hall; 5. Nogales; 6. Windward; 7. Flintridge Prep; 8. Beaumont; 9. Arroyo; 10. tie, La Canada, Granite Hills.

Division 7 – 1. Laguna Blanca; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. Tarbut V’Torah; 4. Hamilton; 5. University Prep; 6. Vasquez; 7. St. Pius Matthias; 8. Nuview Bridge; 9. Grace Brethren; 10. St. Anthony.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local teams crack CIF girls soccer polls

Bloomington’s Nayeli Sandoval, and Grand Terrace’s Chloe Urrea, run the field for the ball during Tuesday’s soccer match between Bloomington and Grand Terrace High Schools in Grand Terrace, Jan. 10, 2017. (Photo by Eric Reed for SCNG)

Here are CIF polls for girls soccer for the week of Jan. 17 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Los Alamitos; 2. JSerra; 3. Aliso Niguel; 4. Santa Margarita; 5. Tesoro; 6. Edison; 7. Harvard-Westlake; 8. Westlake; 9. Chino Hills; 10. Los Osos.

Division 2 –1. Redondo Union; 2. Temecula Valley; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Sunny Hills; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Moorpark; 7. Villa Park; 8. San Luis Obispo; 9. Quartz Hill; 10. Mira Costa.

Division 3 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. South Torrance; 3. Mayfair; 4. Royal; 5. Glendora; 6. Claremont; 7. St. Margaret’s; 8. Santa Monica; 9. Oak Hills; 10. Chaminade.

Division 4 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. La Quinta; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Estancia; 6. Silverado; 7. Grand Terrace; 8. Laguna Beach; 9. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 10. Chino.

Division 5 – 1. Palm Desert; 2. Cathedral City; 3. Montclair; 4. St. Genevieve; 5. Heme; 6. Viewpoint; 7. Western Christian; 8. Beverly Hills; 9. Santa Paula; 10. Windward.

Division 6 – 1. Los Amigos; 2. Valley Cristian; 3. Katella; 4. Beaumont; 5. Ontario; 6. Grace Brethren; 7. St. Anthony; 8. Vivian Webb; 9. University Prep; 10. Santa Monica Pacifica Christian.

Division 7 – 1. California Academy Math-Science; 2. San Gabriel Mission; 3. Saddleback; 4. Rancho Mirage; 5. Arroyo; 6. Foothill Tech; 7. Pomona Catholic; 8. Big Bear; 9. Carpinteria; 10. Whittier.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

New CIF girls water polo rankings features locals

Redlands' Libby Pry shoots next to Redlands East Valley's Zoe Coonrod Tuesday.
(Photo by John Valenzuela/Redlands Daily Facts)

Here are the CIF polls in girls water polo for the week of Jan. 17 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Mater Dei; 3. San Marcos; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5, Orange Lutheran; 6. Foothill; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. Santa Barbara.

Division 2 – 1, ML King; 2. La Canada; 3. Agoura; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Schurr; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Bonita; 8. Troy; 9. Vista Murrieta; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Villa Park; 3. Long Beach Wilson; 4. La Serna; 5. Warren; 6. Rancho Cucamonga; 7. Rio Mesa; 8. Thousand Oaks; 9. Irvine; 10. Harvard-Westlake.

Division 4 – 1. Peninsula; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Claremont; 5. Aliso Niguel; 6. Long Beach Poly; 7. Yucaipa; 8. Brea Olinda; 9. Laguna Hills; 10. Newbury Park.

Division 5 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Tesoro; 4. Malibu; 5. Woodbridge; 6. Xavier Prep; 7. Fullerton; 8. Santa Ana Valley; 9. Cajon; 10. El Segundo.

Division 6 – 1. Lakeside; 2. Paso Robles; 3. Garden Grove; 4. Kennedy; 5. Dowey; 6. Glendora; 7. Walnut; 8. Alta Loma; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. Norco.

Division 7 – 1. Santa Ynez; 2. Diamond Bar; 3. Santa Fe; 4. Atascadero; 5. Chaffey; 6. Whittier; 7. Western; 8. Calabasas; 9. Louisville; 10. Burbank.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma’s Ryan McConnell notches 300th coaching win

Alta Loma boys soccer coach Ryan McConnell picked up a milestone win last week when the Braves edged Mt. Baldy League foe Don Lugo 2-1. It marked his 300th victory as the head coach.

McConnell, 42, has been in the program for 21 years, the last 20 as head coach.

He has enjoyed his two decades at the school, where he is a physical education teacher.

“I look at it as every player I have coached has paved the way for this,” he said. “I have had the opportunity to coach some kids that weren’t just great athletes, they’re good kids too.”

McConnell singles out his 2015 team as perhaps the most memorable. It finished 24-4-3 and advanced all the way to the CIF-SS Division 3 semifinal before losing to eventual champion Cathedral in a penalty kick shootout after a 2-2 tie.

“There is always something about a team that gets that far. It was special,” he said.

McConnell played and graduated from Cal State San Bernardino and got his first job working as an assistant for Dave Condino at Upland while he was still attending college. It was fellow student Mike Collins, the previous coach at Alta Loma, that told him he was planning to step down and encouraged McConnell to apply for the job.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos to host King day basketball event

Los Osos High School will host a six-game boys basketball event on Monday in honor of Martln Luther King Day.  The “I Have a Dream Classic” has become an annual event for the Grizzlies.

Here is the schedule of games to be played:

10:30 a.m. – Pomona vs. Silverado
Noon – Montclair vs. Kaiser
1:30 p.m. – Bishop Amat vs. Summit
3 p.m. – Charter Oak vs. Riverside Poly
4:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Orange Vista
6 p.m. – Citrus Hill vs. Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Bar football coach Marcus Hughes resigns

Diamond Bar football coach Marcus Hughes resignsPhoto courtesy of Diamond Bar HS

Diamond Bar High School football coach Marcus Hughes has resigned, citing a desire to go in to college coaching.

Hughes, 36, had headed the program for three years, succeeding Ryan Maine. His teams were a combined 11-19 but just 1-14 in Palomares League play.

The past season Diamond Bar finished 4-6 overall, the lone league win coming against Bonita in the regular season finale.

“I feel good about the three years with the program year,” he said. “We didn’t win as many games as any of us would have liked, but it’s not all about just winning games.”

Hughes said he has accepted a position as running backs coach at Saddleback Community College, one of the elite programs in California. He plans to stay on as a physical education teacher at Diamond Bar however. He is also the head junior varsity girls basketball coach and plans to coach sprinters with the track team in the spring.

“I really want to get into college coaching and this was an opportunity I couldn’t pass up,” he said. “I told the principal I love this school and the kids and that’s why I’m staying on here as a teacher. I just want to see what college coaching is all about.”

Hughes’ departure leaves three voids in the Inland Valley. Positions have yet to be filled at Claremont and Los Osos, both of whom had coaches terminated.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email