Claremont has coaching vacancies

Claremont High School is seeking a head girls volleyball coach as well as a head girls track coach.

Athletic director says the track opening is the top priority with the spring season upcoming.

He added that the volleyball position wouldn’t be filled until early next year. That position became available when Jodi¬† Postlmayr departed at the end of the season to take the athletic director position at Vista del Lago.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF honors out in boys water polo

Steven Cagle of Claremont talks about winning a CIF title

It was a banner year in boys water polo with Claremont winning a Division 5 title and Los Osos and Don Lugo finishing as runner-up.

San Dimas and Redands also got to the semifinals.

Those teams and players were rewarded. Here’s the locals that earned All-CIF recognition.

Division 2
Austin Stewart, Los Osos
Thomas Halverson, Los Osos
Matt Maier, Damien

Division 5
Coach of the Year:
Kristen Rodriguez, Claremont
Player of Year: Steven Cagle, Claremont

Also:
David Albers, Webb
Billy Crawford, Redlands East Valley
Austin Kent, Redlands
Cal Mende, Redlands
Bruno Snow, Claremont
Adam Ward, Claremont
Johnathon Wong, Claremont

Division 7
Players of Year:
Jake Erhardt, Rio Mesa and Marc Ibarra, Don Lugo
Coach of Year: Gary Cheever, Don Lugo

Also:
Constantinos Gofas, Don Lugo
Kenneth Gomez, Don Lugo
Brandon Howell, San Dimas
Alex Nitinthorn, San Dimas
Cristian Lopez, Colony
Joseph Parks, Don Lugo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF selections out in girls volleyball

1207_SPO_IDB-VB_ALTALOMA-FP---6-XL

Aeryn Owens of Alta Loma hits shot against Sonora in state title game.

All CIF selections are out in volleyball and the area is heavily represented. Here are the list of local girls chosen:

Division 1A
Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills
Loryn Carter, St. Lucy’s
Sachsa Dominique, Redlands East Valley
Kylie Miller,  Rancho Cucamonga

Division 3AA
Hannah Doonan, San Dimas

Division 3A
Madison Newcombe, Rim of the World
Kayla Redfield, Loma Linda

Division 4AA
Player of the Year:
Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma
Coach of Year: Tishanna Pope/Cindy Gurney, Alta Loma
Also:
Breanna Golsch, Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Alta Loma

Division 4A
Jordon Wilson, Summit

Division 5AA
Rachel Holmes, Upland Chr.
Brooke Madkin, Upland Chr.

Division 5A
Player of Year: Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.
Coach of Year: Steven Rutz, Lake Arrowhead Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Football

Offensive Player of Year: Bradley Mowbray, Arrowhead Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Lorenzo Burns, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: DeChon Burns, Linfield Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Notre Dame

First team offense
QB Bradley Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
RB Sarkis Panossian, Sr., Western Chr.
RB Branden Rankins, Fr., Aquinas
OL Eric Bey, Jr. Western Chr.
OL Austin Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Eddie Duro, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Austin Van Veldhuizen, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Ronnie Berdin, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Matthew Thompson, Jr., Arrowhead
WR Cameron Beck, Sr., Western Chr.
TE Joe Perez, Sr., Aquinas
K Michael Brown, Jr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Anthony Hudson, Jr., Western Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Gabriel Macias, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Kevin You, Jr., Linfield Chr.
OL Angel Perez, Sr., Aquinas
OL John Magness, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Alex Acosta, Sr., Aquinas
OL Blaine Hargis, Jr., Western Chr.
WR Isaac Bowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
WR Daniel Baytosh, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Isaiah Pate, Jr., Linfield Chr.
TE Brian Agapito, Jr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Jacob Miller, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Jared Collom, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Niemchi Metu, Jr., Arrowhead
DL Tim Apostolou, Sr., Ontario Chr.
LB Greg Holt, Jr., Linfield Chr.
LB Daniel Morales, Sr., Aquinas
LB Justin Salazar, Jr., Linfield
DB Lorenzo Burns, Jr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jacob Vanden Bosch, Sr., Onatrio Chr.
DB Riley Kirschner, Jr., Western Chr.
P Christian Reyes, Sr., Ontario Chr.

Second team defense
DL Raul Armendariz, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Uche Oahaeri, Jr., Aquinas
DL Tom Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
DL Noah Scheenstra, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Jr., Notre Dame
LB Noah Mowbray, Jr., Arrohwead
LB Jaden Gardner, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jonathan Ngyuen, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Garrison Augustines, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Miguel Flores, Jr., Aquinas
DB Quintin Bates, Jr., Western Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Volleyball

Player of Year: Lauren Wells, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Teri James, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Taylor Aguayo, Sr., Linfield
Madison Apolinar, Sr., Ontario Christian
Madison Field, Jr., Loma Linda
Katie Holland, Jr., Western Christian
Breanna Hood, Soph., Woodcrest
Amanda Kirtley, Sr., Aquinas
Emily Morgan, Sr., Aquinas
Tesa Oaks, Soph., Woodcrest
Kayla Redfield, Jr., Loma Linda
Brittiny Schneider, Sr., Arrowhead
Jenni Seals, Jr., Notre Dame
Anna Stevenson, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Vialpandop, Sr., Notre Dame

Second team
Lauren Dattilo, Sr., Woodcrest
Michaella Elad, Jr., Aquinas
Sierra Jorritsma, Jr., Arrowhead
Emily Kennel, Jr., Notre Dame
Ali Peterson, Sr., Western Christian
McKenna Prater, Jr., Woodcrest
Anissa Quintero, Sr., Notre Dame
Morgan Santana, Sr., Ontario Christian
Elizabeth Seter, Sr., Aquinas
Demari Webb, Fr., Loma Linda

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Cross country

BOYS
Runner of Year:
Michael Conant, Woodcrest
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodcrest
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrest
Bryson Bradford, Soph., Woodcrest
Alan DeVries, Sr., Ontario Christian
Austin Dubyak, Sr., Woodcrest
Jacob Eichor, Jr., Ontario Christian
Jonathan Martinez, Jr., Woodcrest
Noah Meister, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Peters, Jr., Western Christian
Mitchell Peters, Sr., Woodcrest
Justin Reynolds, Soph., Woodcrest
Adrian Saucedo, Soph., Ontario Christian

GIRLS
Runner of Year:
Brianna Wilson, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodrcrest
Sportmanship Award: Ontario Christian

First team
Maria Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest
Montana Beucler, Fr., Linfield Christian
Jessica Congleton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Fr., Woodcrest
Peyton Frazier, Soph., Woodcrest
Victoria Garrison, Sr., Western Christian
Melia Lawrence, Fr., Woodcrest
Wesley Milligan, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest
Micaela Pulliam, Sr., Arrowhead
Robin Valencia, Jr., Ontario Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls tennis

Singles Player of Year: Hannah Bradvica, Notre Dame
Doubles Team of Year: Stephanie Mendoza/Maddi Densmore, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Brian Huerter, Woodcrest Christian

First team singles
Hannah Bradvica, Fr., Notre Dame
Caroline Brown, Sr., Aquinas
Shea Foster, Fr., Notre Dame
Taliah Hightower, St., Ontario Christian
Eva Zhang, Fr., Linfield Christian

First team doubles
Stephanie Mendoza/Maddie Densmore, Note Dame
Alexandra Creed/Tyler Kelly, Notre Dame
Veronica Creed/Aileen Roberts, Notre Dame
Cheyenne Thornton/Jill O’Neill, Woodcrest
Savanah BotockTatum Bottomley, Arrowhead

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Brandon Rohrer won’t return as football coach at Etiwanda

Brandon Rohrer is out as head football coach at Etiwanda after just two years.

Etiwanda Athletic Director Dave Masucci confirmed Rohrer’s resignation which came on Thursday. The outgoing coach met with his team Friday morning.

The Eagles went 6-5 overall in 2013, finishing third in the Baseline League and losing a first round playoff game.

The past season the team went 4-5-1 and finished fourth in league despite having what most thought was more talent than any other team in the league other than Upland.

More to come.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland’s David Martinez commits to New Mexico

photo of David Martinez

Senior offensive lineman David Martinez has committed to the University of New Mexico.

He made an unofficial visit to the school in October but also has a formal trip planned for January. He also made unofficial visits to Fresno State and Sacramento State.

“I like the atmosphere and the fans,” he said. “They have a nice complex too and I liked Albuquerque.”

Martinez, a 6-foot-5, 310 pounder, was a first-team All-Baseline League selection. He started out his high school career as a defensive lineman but moved to offensive tackle his freshman year.

Martinez plans to major in engineering.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseline League honors: Football

Offensive MVP - Grady O’Donnell, Jr., Chino Hills
First team offense
QB Zac Sturdivent, Sr., Chino Hills
QB Tyler Hilinski, Sr., Upland
RB Kamari Pleasant, Jr., Etiwanda
RB Donovan Williams, Jr., Los Osos
RB Aaron Manning, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
RB Dylan Thigpen, Jr., Damien
WR Malik Yoakum, Sr., Upland
WR Vos Price, Jr., Chino Hills
WR Keon Stephens, Sr., Etiwanda
WR Gabe Delgadillo, Sr., Upland
WR Michael Neal, Sr., Etiwanda
WR Blake Fisher, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
TE Tavoi Hoching, Jr., Upland
OL Clay Garcelli, Sr., Chino Hills
OL Donnie Green, Sr., Upland
OL Matt Kivler, Jr., Chino Hills
OL David Martinez, Sr., Upland
OL Kyle Bagnall, Jr., Etiwanda
OL Evan Gonzalez, Sr., Upland
OL Cohi Cabral, Jr., Los Osos
OL Josiah Gray, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
OL Jacob Contreras, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
TE Hunter Smith, Sr., Damien
K Carlos Benites, Sr., Chino Hills

Defensive Player of Year - Khaylan Thomas, Sr., Etiwanda

First team defense
FS Jared Patuano, Sr., Chino Hills
S Kameron Powell, Sr., Upland
DB-C Cameron Record, Jr., Damien
CB Treyjohn Butler, Jr., Etiwanda
CB Jaylon Redd, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
LB Josh Woods, Sr., Upland
LB Anthony Rosales, Jr., Chino Hills
LB Nick Castro, Sr., Damien
LB Kamrin Wright, Sr., Upland
LB Aidan Anderson, Jr., Etiwanda
LB Bryce Youngquist, Jr., Los Osos
LB Donnie Finn, Sr., Los Osos
LB Israel Fonua, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
DE Vincent Elefante, Sr., Upland
DE Trent Goens, Sr., Chino Hills
DE JP Lanathoua, Sr., Chino Hills
DE Gary Baker, Sr., Upland
NT Patrick Sanchez, Sr., Damien
NT Kelon Ferdinand, Jr., Upland
DL Deshawn Fortune, Sr., Etiwanda
DL Uepi Kaufusi, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
DT Jabari Watson, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga

Second team offense
QB Angel Matute, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
RB Curtis Price, Jr., Chino Hills
RB Kempson Pearce, Jr., Etiwanda
RB Nathan Tiflord, Soph., Upland
WR Jared Patuano, Sr., Chino Hills
WR Ray Surry, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
WR Malcolm Smith, Sr., Los Osos
OL Bijan Hosseini, Sr., Upland
OL Jaimey Wasson, Sr., Chino Hills
OL RJ Stripling, Soph., Chino Hills
OL Liam Ryan, Jr., Damien
OL Nicholas Duran, Sr., Etiwanda
OL Tyler Clausen, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
OL Nathan Thomas, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
OL Kyle Masropian, Sr., Los Osos
PK Matt Amrhein, Jr., Damien
PK Joey Mendoza, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
PK Luke Van Ginkle, Sr., Upland

Second team defense
CB Tyrus Lineberger, Sr., Chino Hills
CB Josh Zappala, Jr., Chino Hills
CB Zachary Wilson, Sr., Upland
S Kamari Pleasant, Jr., Etiwanda
CB Xavier Caldwell, Jr., Etiwanda
S Jerry Chaney, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
S Jalen Moore, Sr., Upland
S Darrial Busby, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
CB Elijah Jones, Sr., Upland
CB Tayari Venable, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
DB Jude Heyman, Sr., Los Osos
LB Konnor Zickefoose, Sr., Chino Hills
LB Luke McKay, Sr., Chino Hills
LB Cameron Adams, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
LB Cole McCarty, Jr., Upland
LB Gabriel Espinosa, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
LB Nicholas Provenzano, Sr., Damien
DL Anthony Adams, Sr., Chino Hills
DL Ryan Oak, Sr., Damien
DL Kendall Jordan, Jr., Etiwanda
DL Cody Fahamokia, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email