Baseball Quarterfinals: Bishop Amat, Walnut at home; Bonita, San Dimas, on the road

I’ll be at Bishop Amat for its home game against Paloma Valley and will tweet updates @sgvnscores and of all the games today as I get scoring updates. If undefeated San Dimas (30-0) and Walnut win, San Dimas will host Walnut in Tuesday’s semifinals. Bonita takes the long road to deep Orange County to take on San Clemente, and if there is a Cinderella in the Valley, the Bearcats are it.
bonitab
Friday’s quarterfinals
Division 2

Bonita at San Clemente, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
San Dimas at Santa Monica, 3:15 p.m.
Quartz Hill at Walnut, 3:15 p.m.
Paloma Valley at Bishop Amat, 2:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Softball Quarterfinals: Bishop Amat, South Hills and San Dimas all advance to the semifinals

Bishop Amat photo gallery
amats
Thursday’s quarterfinal results
Division 2
South Hills 6, Agoura 1
Division 3
Bishop Amat 3, San Clemente 1
Division 5
St. Bonaventure 6, Sierra Vista 0
San Dimas 8, Mary Star of the Sea 2

AMAT MOVING ON: Bishop Amat held on for a 3-1 victory over San Clemente to advance to the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 semifinals for the first time since 2012.
But not before a brief scare.
Bishop Amat trailed Burbank 3-0 in the second round and scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh for a miracle comeback to reach the final four.
That was the lead Bishop Amat had over San Clemente heading to the seventh, so when San Clemente’s Mikaela Mak led off the seventh with a single followed by Kelsie Horton’s double off the fence, Lancers centerfielder Alyssa Barrera started thinking the worst.
Would the tables turn?
“I started thinking about that,” Barrera said.But Barrera did something about it, one-handing Horton’s double off the fence and riflying the relay to shortstop Mandy Larios, who fired home to Julia Valenzuela to tag Mak out at the plate.It was a rally saver. Maybe a game saver.“I was just trying to get the ball to Mandy, trying to get the right throw,” Barrera said. “It was just a perfect play overall by everyone.”

LUGO LEADS SOUTH HILLS: Two very good young pitchers faced each other in the quarterfinals of the CIF-Southern Section Division 2 softball playoffs Thursday afternoon at Agoura High School.
South Hills, led by sophomore Natalie Lugo’s game-high 11 strikeouts, defeated host Agoura 6-1 and will return to the semifinals for the first time since 2011.
The reward? A date to host top seed Mission Viejo (28-0), which is, according to USA Today, the top team in the nation in the Super 25 softball rankings.

San Dimas 8, Mary Star of the Sea 2 — Lindsey Hughes struck out nine and Brooke Jackson went 4 for 5 to lead the Saints (21-9) to the CIF-SS Division 5 semifinals. Also contributing to San Dimas’ win were Shelbie Moore, who went 4 for 4 with two RBIs and two runs scored, and Carlie Salm, who had two hits and two RBIs. The Saints will host St. Bonaventure on Tuesday.

South Hills’ Clarissa Perez

South Hills’ Natalie Lugo

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Players selected for inaugural Tribune vs. Whittier/Star-News All-Star softball games at the University of La Verne on June 7

West Covina High School softball coach Jesse Mendez, a catalyst in keeping the San Gabriel Valley all-star softball game alive the past couple years, worked with San Gabriel Valley coaches with help from our sports team of reporters at the SGVN to create the inaugural San Gabriel Valley/Pasadena Star-News/Whittier Daily News senior all-star AND Underclassmen game on Sunday, June 7, at the University of La Verne’s state of art softball complex. The underclassmen game is at 3 p.m., followed by the senior game at 5:30 p.m.
Similar to the annual Tribune/Star-News All-Star basketball games, players were selected from the SGVN readership, pitting the Tribune vs. the Star-News/Whittier Daily News All-Stars a day after the June 5-6 CIF softball championships.
Rosters have been selected and posted below. Coaches for the Whittier/Star-News teams are still being determined.
For more information on the game, Pasadena based players should contact keith.lair@langnews.com and Whittier based players should contact steve.ramirez@langnews.com. To reach tournament director JESSE MENDEZ, EMAIL HIM AT californiadiamonds@yahoo.com. You can also reach fred.robledo@sgvn.com for questions.

allstar

TRIBUNE SENIORS
COACHES: Don Pollard (San Dimas); Art Montano (Bonita); Roberta Garcia (Diamond Bar)
Bocanegra, Natalia – South Hills
Chavez, Kaile – Charter Oak
Cornejo, Danielle – Diamond Bar
Delamora, Berlynne – Los Altos
Hughes, Lindsey – San Dimas
King, Lyndsi – Sierra Vista
Lara, Taylor – Edgewood
Larios, Mandy – Bishop Amat
Moore, Shelby – San Dimas
Nava, Princess – Covina
Nua, Jade – West Covina
Ochoa, Angel – Sierra Vista
Pinela, Christine – Charter Oak
Purcell, JuJu – Nogales
Sok, Kayla – Glendora
Sustayta, Erin – Bishop Amat
Tickey, Maddy – West Covina
Van Hemelryck, Caitlyn – South Hills
Wallingford, Kaylee – Glendora
Wood, Celeste – Los Altos

WHITTIER/STAR-NEWS SENIORS
Kellie Natham, Maranatha, 3B
Karen Leung, Monrovia, Utility
Olivia Lam, La Canada, C
Kellyn O’Leary, La Canada, P
Katelyn Morreale, Arcaia, 1B
Tanya Galvan, Monrovia, C
Brooke Mann, Monrovia, SS
Brittney Day, Alhambra, OF
Sierra Singer, Temple City, OF
Dee Dee Logan, Pasadena Poly, P
Jamie Wren, La Serna, P-OF
Taylor Becerra, La Serna, SS
Tori Ayala, La Serna, 1B-3B
Niko Walker, St. Paul, C
Myranda Bueno, St. Paul, OF
Racquel Manzo, La Habra, 3B
Amanda Fitzgerald, Pioneer, Inf.
Monica Navarrette, La Mirada, OF/P
Hannah Gabriel, Whittier Christian, Utility
Lyzette Reveles, Santa Fe, Utility
Lorren Sharp, California, C

TRIBUNE UNDERCLASSMEN
Coaches: Jesse Mendez (West Covina); Nacho Hernandez (Los Altos); Brandon Gonzales (South Hills).
Aguilar, Christie – South Hills
Almaraz, Valarie – West Covina
Anderson, Kennedy – San Dimas
Barrera, Alyssa – Bishop Amat
Carvajal, Ashley – Los Altos
Chavez, Marissa – Charter Oak
Diaz, Samaria – Bishop Amat
Evans, Chloe – Charter Oak
Farricker, Randi – Glendora
Granado, Ciara – Edgewood
Gutierrez, Nicole – West Covina
Jackson, Brooke – San Dimas
Keefer, Cambria – Glendora
Lugo, Natalie – South Hills
Ochoa, Chloe – Charter Oak
Orozco, Nadya – West Covina
Paredes, Emily – Bonita
Salm, Carlie – San Dimas
Tamanaha, Casey – Diamond Bar
Tovar, Mariah – South Hills
Valdovinos, Marissa – St. Lucy’s
Valenzuela, Julia – Bishop Amat
Woods, Amanda – Glendora

WHITTIER/STAR-NEWS UNDERCLASSMEN
Michelle Leung, Maranatha, P-SS
Hunter Alvarez, Monrovia, OF
Vicky Gutierrez, Monrovia, 3B
Britney Lopez, Monrovia, P
Julissa Moran, Alhambra, OF
Sammy Jedrey, La Canada, OF
Kinsley Washington, La Salle, SS
Elizabeth Unger, Ramona Convent, C
Kymber Tamamoto, Maranatha, OF
Megan Reilly, La Canada, OF
Jaclyn Macias, California, So.
Justice Sharp, California, Jr.
Rain Vega, La Mirada, Jr.
Dominique Mejia, La Serna, So.
Angelica Lopez, La Serna, Jr.
Sydney Kriemann, St. Paul, Jr.
Nikki Butler, La Habra, Jr.
Janelle Rodriguez, La Habra, So.
Kristie Carbajal, Santa Fe, Jr.
Morgan Ryan, Whittier Christian, Jr.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roster’s set for SGV Tribune All-Star games June 13 at Mt. SAC

Rosters are set for the San Gabriel Valley Tribune Senior and Underclassmen game at Mt. SAC on Saturday, June 13 at Mt. San Antonio College. Underclassmen game is at 3 p.m., followed by the senior game at 7 p.m.

SGV SENIOR GAME
SGV ELITE SQUAD
Coach: Mike Parisi Pasadena
Players
Fernando Rosales, Arcadia
Frankie Villanueva, Bassett
Konnor Zickefoose, Chino Hills
Chris Bardwell, Chino Hills
Justin Bardwell, Chino Hills
Bailey Falter, Chino Hills
Bryan Maag, Covina
Grant Woodward, Damien
Andrew Garcia, Damien
John Olson, Damien
Anthony Cuevas, Los Altos
Roberto Baldenero, Los Altos
Anthony Guardardo, Nogales
Chris Lopez, Nogales
David Barrera, Nogales
Zack Rojo, Northview
Manny Armendariz, Northview
Frank Garriola, Pasadena
Sumner Smith, Pasadena
Peter Lambert, San Dimas
Jonathan Longtin, San Dimas
Logan Muratala. San Dimas
Miles Glazier, San Marino

SGV STARS SQUAD
COACH – Chris Vogt, Ayala
PLAYERS
Eric Cha, Ayala
Tim Nelson, Ayala
Tyler Durna, Ayala
David Ramirez, Ayala
Aaron McCann, Bishop Amat
Nick Valdez, Bishop Amat
Sergio Robles, Bishop Amat
Justin Gomez, Bonita
Danny Gelalich, Bonita
Oscar Osorio, Charter Oak
Nick Hernandez, Charter Oak
Tyler Witt, Claremont
Noah Song, Claremont
Gerardo Ramirez, Diamond Bar
Nick Kaye, Glendora
Austin Isenhart. Glendora
RJ Romo, Glendora
Gabe Chavez, South Hills
Gavin Velasquez, South Hills
Alex Carrillo, West Covina

TRIBUNE UNDERCLASSMEN
SGV ELITE SQUAD
Coach: Charles Herrera-Green, Covina
PLAYERS
Matt Acosta, Ayala
Josh Bozoian, Ayala
AJ Woodall, Bonita
Nick Johnson, Bonita
Nick Peifer, Bonita
Brandon Bradshaw, Bonita
Patrick Henson, Charter Oak
Matt Gentry, Claremont
Cole Prentice, Claremont
Ray Benavidez, Covina
Griffin Herrera, Glendora
Hayden Pearce, Glendora
Cole Watkins, Glendora
Noe Garcia, Los Altos
Jacob Amaya, Northview
Christian Moya, South Hills
Ryan Mauch, South Hills
Hayden Petrovick, South Hills
John Dearth, South Hills
Donavyn Curiel, West Covina
Andrew Sanchez, West Covina

SGV BEST SQUAD
Coaches: Mike Regan/Coach Chip Chiappelli, San Dimas
PLAYERS
John Woo Arcadia
Diego Berrera, Bishop Amat
Isaac Esqueda, Bishop Amat
Jayson Gonzalez, Bishop Amat
Elijah Greene, Chino Hills
Brett Borgogno, Chino Hills
Trevor Walker, Chino Hills
Nick Lodolo, Damien
Daniel Benedict, Damien
James Free, Damien
Keola Viloria, Diamond Bar
Ryan Garcia, La Salle
Jonathan Guardardo, Nogales
Dante Palacio, San Dimas
Tommy Acuna, San Dimas
Jesse Garcia, San Dimas
Jacob Castillo, San Dimas
Cody Dye, Walnut
Brennan McKensie, Walnut
Sergio Alvarez, Walnut

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email