San Andreas League all-league fall 2016

Here are Citrus Belt League all-league teams for fall 2016, sorry for the delay.

FOOTBALL
MVP offense:
Jair Goiz, San Gorgonio
First team offense
Kaleb Hayes, QB, San Gorgonio
Deontay Brown, Sr., RB, Arroyo Valley
Sean Carter, Sr., RB, Jurupa Hills
Xzavier Leslie, Sr., RB, San Gorgonio
Albert Rankin, Sr., RB, Indian Springs
Dezhon Williams, Sr., RB, San Gorgonio
William Brock, Jr., WR, Jurupa Hills
Tyreque Jones, Sr., WR, San Gorgonio
Bobby Kumpf, Sr., WR, Indian Springs
Larenzo McMillan Fr., WR, San Gorgonio
Dedrick Taylor-Akins, Jr., WR, Jurupa Hills
Jesse Boone, Jr., OL, San Gorgonio
Rogelo Marquez, Sr., OL, San Gorgonio
Nick Melendez, Sr., OL, Jurupa Hills
Zach McHenry, Sr., OL, Rim of the World
Javier Sandoval, Jr., OL, Arroyo Valley
Anthony Stoker, Jr., OL, Indian Springs
Jose Torrez, Sr., K, Arroyo Valley

Defensive MVP: Pika Fakava, Sr., San Gorgonio
First Team Defense
Dallas De Anda, Sr., DL, Jurupa Hills
Timoteo Fakava, Jr., DL, San Gorgonio
Tamoto La Cour, Sr., DL, Arroyo Valley
Xzavier Leslie, Sr., DL, San Gorgonio
Zach McHenry, Sr., DL, Rim of the World
Cody Akins, Jr., LB, Jurupa Hills
Isaiah Custis, Sr., LB, Indian Springs
Rudy Garcia, Sr., LB, Arroyo Valley
Gabriel Murgo, Sr., LB, San Gorgonio
Dezhon Williams, Sr., LB, San Gorgonio
Blake Wiest, Sr., LB, Rim of the World
Tyreque Jones, Sr., DB, San Gorgonio
Montre Moore, Sr., DB, San Gorgonio
Kejon Polk, Sr., DB, Rialto
Trichard RosemanDB, Sr., DB, Rim of the World
Jerome Weber, Jr., DB, San Gorgonio
Jose Aguilar, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills

Honorable Mention
Davion Chaney, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Da Juan Garcia, Sr., Indian Springs
Zane Scarbrough, So., Jurupa Hills
Xavier Torries, Sr., Rialto
Richard Roseman, Sr., Rim of the World
Praisegod Ikenador, So., San Gorgonio
Alex Martinez, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Ulysses Lugo, Sr., Indian Springs
Willie Rush, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Leo Torres, Jr., Rialto
Abraham Ramlagan, Sr., Rim of the World
Maurcio Elvine, Jr., San Gorgonio
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Winter San Andreas League all-league teams 2015-16

Been a crazy spring. Here’s the all San Andreas League teams for winter 2015-16

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP:
Dante Williams, Sr., Rialto
First Team
Reshawn Jackson, Sr., Rialto
Devin King, Sr., Rim of the World
Mark Laing, Jr., San Gorgonio
Donald Nesby, Sr., Rialto
Daniel Soto, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Second Team
Hassan Brown, Sr., Rialto
Chijindu Egeonu So., Jurupa Hills
Justin Lewis, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Thomas Monsoor, Sr., Indian Springs
Raul Victorio Sr., Rim of the World
Honorable Mention
Christian Tkatch, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Robert Lewis, Jr., Indian Springs
Brandon Dawkins, Sr., Jurupa Hills
Derrion Thomas, So., Rialto
Christopher Fulton, Jr., Rim of the World
Brennan Daetwiler, Sr., San Gorgonio

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roundup: Melissa Arechiga of Grand Terrace wins singles league title

Girls Tennis
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE >> Melissa Arechiga of Grand Terrace qualified for CIF after winning the league’s singles championship. Teammate Lauren Aguillard finished second and also qualified for CIF singles. The doubles team of Adriana Bravo and Teresa Bravo from Colton High won the league’s doubles title.

Boys Water Polo
GRANITE HILLS 10, SAN GORGONIO 9 >> Christian Nunez scored seven goals for the Spartans (10-19, 7-4) in the San Andreas League loss to the Cougars (13-6, 8-3). Oscar Guardado and Ben Yanez each scored a goal for the Spartans. San Gorgonio will play at 3;15 p.m. Tuesday against Fontana.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roundup: Arroyo Valley volleyball shutout San Gorgonio

Volleyball
ARROYO VALLEY 3, SAN GORGONIO 0 >> Leiana Kanoho had eight kills for the Spartans (3-8, 0-3) in the San Andreas League loss to the Hawks, 25-23, 25-20, 25-21.

Tatiana Russell contributed with seven kills, four aces and three blocks for the Spartans.

San Gorgonio will play at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday against Jurupa Hills.

RUBIDOUX 3, PACIFIC 0 >> Marie Rosales had five kills and three blocks for the Pirates in the Mountain Valley League loss to the Falcons, 25-11, 25-22, 25-22.

Tennis
AQUINAS 15, WOODCREST CHRISTIAN 3 >> Natascha Pirkovic and Caroline Brown swept their respective opponents in singles play for the Falcons (10-2, 6-1).

The doubles team of Sabrina Kinnally and Franz Geronimo also recorded a sweep for the Falcons in the Ambassador League victory.

RUBIDOUX 3, PACIFIC 0 >> Marie Rosales had five kills and three blocks for the Pirates in the Mountain Valley League loss to the Falcons, 25-11, 25-22, 25-22.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

2015 San Andreas League all-league baseball, softball

Here are San Andreas League spring all-league teams

BASEBALL

2015 San Andreas baseball

 

For SOFTBALL, click below

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local track and field finals results

Because it is tedious to input league finals results, here are links to several area track and field league finals:

Ambassador League

Baseline League

De Anza League

Mountain Valley League

Mt. Baldy League

San Andreas League

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: San Gorgonio baseball beats Jurupa Hills 2-1 on walk-off


Above, highlights of San Gorgonio’s 2-1 win over Jurupa Hills from April 28, 2015


Above, San Gorgonio senior Jason Wright talks. He was the winning pitcher in relief and it was his hit, coupled with a throwing error, that scored the winning run with one out in the bottom of the seventh.


Above, San Gorgonio coach Bill Eatinger talks about the win.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email