San Andreas League all-league boys water polo

All-San Andreas League boys water polo 2014

  Player Grade School
MVP RICO GONZALEZ 12 SAN GORGONIO
       
1st JOSE BARAJAS 10 SAN GORGONIO
1st TAYLOR COBBS 12 GRANITE HILLS
1st GARRETT COOPER 10 GRANITE HILLS
1st JOSE ESPINOZA 12 PACIFIC
1st RENE LERMA 11 FONTANA
1st ROBERT NOBLE 12 SAN BERNARDINO
1st CHRISTIAN NUNEZ 11 SAN GORGONIO
       
2nd ARMANDO GAMA 10 ARROYO VALLEY
2nd BRYAN GARCIA 12 FONTANA
2nd ANTHONY HERNANDEZ 12 SAN BERNARDINO
2nd JONATHAN JARVIS 12 SAN GORGONIO
2nd ULICES MEJIA 12 FONTANA
2nd JORGE MONDRAGON 12 ARROYO VALLEY
2nd NICK OLIVA 12 GRANITE HILLS
       
HON FREDDY JACOBO 10 ARROYO VALLEY
HON ALLAN VASQUEZ 11 FONTANA
HON JOSH BURFIELD 11 GRANITE HILLS
HON PEDRO TORRES 12 PACIFIC
HON VICTOR PEREIDA 12 SAN BERNARDINO
HON JOSHUA ROSS 11 SAN GORGONIO

San Andreas League winter all-league teams: basketball, soccer, girls water polo

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP: L.J. Harris, Sr., San Bernardino

FIRST TEAM
Anthony Banks, Sr., San Bernardino
Jaylen Bowman, Sr., Carter
Romeo Ferguson, Sr., Carter
Leonard Herrera, Sr., Pacific
De’Quan Spencer, Sr., San Gorgonio
SECOND TEAM
Jaywone Draper, Jr., San Bernardino
Reshawn Jackson, So., Rialto
Jalen Jenks, Sr., San Bernardino
Nate Meadors, Jr., San Gorgonio
Duante Williams, Jr., Arroyo Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Mliner, Fr., Arroyo Valley
Arthur Lincoln, So., Carter
Joey Torres, Jr., Pacific
Donald Nesby, So., Rialto
Aaron James, Jr., San Bernardino

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Jennifer Gonzalez, Sr., Carter

Continue reading

All San Andreas League Football

ALL-SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE MVP: Tahir Rashed-Mills, Sr., QB, San Gorgonio

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB JAVONE MORGAN 12 RIALTO
BACK DANTE FINNEY 11 SAN GORGONIO
BACK BEN FITZPATRICK 12 CARTER
BACK MAURICE McKNIGHT 12 ARROYO VALLEY
BACK TAMAS STEWART 12 CARTER
REC ISAIAH DUNN 12 SAN GORGONIO
REC NATHAN MEADORS 11 SAN GORGONIO
REC KEON STEPHENS 11 SAN BERNARDINO
REC BRYAN WILLIAMS 12 RIALTO
OL TREVON LEE 12 CARTER
OL JOACHIN REYES 12 RIALTO
OL JULIAN RODRIGUEZ 11 SAN GORGONIO
OL DAMIAN SOLORIO 12 SAN GORGONIO
OL PAUL TRUJILLO-LANGDON 11 CARTER
K RAMSES HERRERA 12 SAN GORGONIO
       
HON SIRVANTI CAMPBELL 12 ARROYO VALLEY
HON ANDRE HOGUE 11 CARTER
HON BRYAN INDUNI 12 PACIFIC

Continue reading

Redlands East Valley beats Yucaipa on squeeze at County Clash

Redlands East Valley’s Ryan England drives in the winning run on this play, a squeeze bunt with no outs in the bottom of the eighth inning in a 4-3 victory over Yucaipa at the County Clash on Saturday at San Manuel Stadium.

It was one of several key bunts on the day for the first County Clash of the year. But more on that later.

Continue reading

all-San Andreas League girls water polo

2012-13 all-San Andreas League girls water polo team

MVP: Daisy Hudson, Sr., Citrus Valley
First Team
Christina Gama, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Jessica Garcia, Sr., Pacific
Stephany Hermosillo, Sr., San Gorgonio
Grace Hollingsworth, Jr., San  Gorgonio
Holly Hudson, So., Citrus Valley
Christian Sanford, Jr., Citrus Valley
Hannah Tamimi, Sr., Citrus Valley

Continue reading

All-San Andreas League girls soccer

2012-13 all-San Andreas League girls soccer

Offensive MVP: Jiselle Torres, Sr., San Gorgonio
Defensive MVP: Sarah Gonzales, Sr., San Bernardino
First Team
Marisol Barragan, Sr., San Gorgonio
Emmalyn Burgos, Fr., Rialto
Dennise Flores, Sr., San Gorgonio
Cynthia Luna, Sr., San Bernardino
Jazlynn Martinez, So., Carter
Evelyn Medrano, Sr., Rialto
Andrea Moreno, Sr., Pacific
Diana Navarette, Sr., Rialto
Jessica Ortiz, Jr., San Bernardino
Mirasol Pelayo, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Maria Ramirez, Sr., Arroyo Valley

Continue reading

San Bernardino clinches San Andreas League boys basketball title

San Bernardino clinched the San Andreas League boys basketball title on Friday with a 62-51 win over  visiting Arroyo Valley. It was San bernardino

Too late to make it into the paper was the box score. Here it is.

ARROYO VALLEY (51)
Bobby Bonner 22, Jesse Mitchell 15, Kyshawn Erwin 8, Paul Ruff 6.
SAN BERNARDINO (62)
Khleem Perkins 35, Keon Stephens 8, Andre Shumpert 7, Demetrius Overstreet 4, Derrick Miller 4, Jaywone Draper 2, Jalen Jenks 1, Anthony Banks 1.
Arroyo Valley      12   9 9 21  –  51
San Bernardino 13 14 9 26  –  62
3-point goals: Mitchell (AV) 2, Perkins (SB) 2.

Here are some other notes: Arroyo Valley shot 68 percent from the free throw line (17 of 25) , while San Bernardino shot 50 percent from the line (12 of 24). The teams were downright awful in the third quarter: Arroyo Valley 0 for 4 from the line in the third and San Bernardino 1 for 8.

Although the game was out of reach at this point, Arroyo Valley scored one less point (19) in the final 4:16 of the game as it did in the previous 21:34.

Turnovers were a big factor as San Bernardino’s pressure forced Arroyo Valley into nine turnovers in the second quarter alone.

Not many teams have the luxury of clinching an outright league title with two games still left to play. For San Bernardino’s sake, I hope the Cardinals can keep their edge entering the playoffs.+

San Andreas League says no to Indian Springs High School

Indian Springs, the newest school in San Bernardino, was rejected for early admission into the San Andreas League on Wednesday.

The school which has only freshmen and sophomores this year and won’t have play a varsity sport until the fall of 2013, was asking the San Andreas League for admission next fall, a year before the new league alignment goes into effect in the fall of 2014.

In a meeting of San Andreas League principals and athletic directors, the league voted 6-0 to deny Indian Springs admission for next fall. As a result, unless Indian Springs can find another league to accept them, the school will have to play a freelance schedule for the 2013-14 school year.

Pacific Athletic Director Carmel Brand said there were several reasons why the league denied Indian Springs entry into the league.

Continue reading

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.