Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

All-Citrus Belt League football

ALL-CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Offensive MVPs: Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon  Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs: Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
Armando Herrera, REV
Running back
Tawon Green, Eisenhower
Alonzo Anderson, REV
Gavin Westover, Cajon
Zack Lindsey, Redlands
Offensive Line
Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
Joseph Price, REV
Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
Josh Esco, REV
Lauuli Fata, REV
Brett Landon, Redlands
Tight End
Malik Lovette, REV
Wide Receiver
Anthony Grayson, REV
Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
Marcus Durham, Redlands

Continue reading

all-Citrus Belt League baseball, softball, boys volleyball

All – Citrus Belt League Baseball
2013

1st Team
Jacob Nottingham 12 Redlands – Player of the Year
Justin Hendricks 12 Cajon
Mike Quinonez 12 Cajon
Cody Swanson 12 Cajon
Marc Barajas 12 Eisenhower
Andrew Agundez 12 AB Miller
Anthony Aguila 12 Redlands
Roman Cross 12 Redlands
Angel Landazuri 12 Redlands
Sean Smith 12 Redlands
Jimmy Walker 12 Redlands
David Barela 10 Redlands East Valley
Zachary Kirtley 11 Redlands East Valley
Dayton Reeves 12 Redlands East Valley
Yanni Thanopoulos 12 Redlands East Valley
Scotty James 12 Yucaipa
Dillon Rezendez 12 Yucaipa
Kyle Roy 12 Yucaipa
 2nd Team
Matt Acosta Cajon
Kurtis Kloke Cajon
Andrew Rios Cajon
Chad Butler Redlands
Ryan England Redlands East Valley
Isaac Gonzalez Redlands East Valley
Broderick Robinson Redlands East Valley
Blake Tuthill Redlands East Valley
Marcos Vega Redlands East Valley
Billy Baldwin Yucaipa
Joey Chapman Yucaipa
Breyer Gayle Yucaipa
Tom Lerouge Yucaipa
Taylor Pelissero Yucaipa
Tyler Wells Yucaipa
Honorable Mention
Zach Grande Cajon
Michael Tillman Redlands
Mark Lucas Yucaipa

  Continue reading

Redlands East Valley beats Yucaipa on squeeze at County Clash

Redlands East Valley’s Ryan England drives in the winning run on this play, a squeeze bunt with no outs in the bottom of the eighth inning in a 4-3 victory over Yucaipa at the County Clash on Saturday at San Manuel Stadium.

It was one of several key bunts on the day for the first County Clash of the year. But more on that later.

Continue reading

All Citrus Belt League football

2012 All-Citrus Belt League Football

First team Offense
Levi Plante, REV, QB
Jimmy Walker, Redlands, QB
Taylor Thompson, REV, RB
Darryl Miller, Redlands, RB
Wesley Hill, Cajon, RB
Jerrion Burton, Eisenhower, WR
Brandon Scott, Yucaipa, WR
Daniel Gonzales, REV, WR
Jordan Ory, Redlands, WR
Micah St. Andrews, Eisenhower, OL
David Fortunat, Eisenhower, OL
Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa, OL
Donald Hale, REV, OL
Jared Layel, Redlands, OL
Desjon Burroughs, Cajon, OL
Dallas Mohler, Yucaipa, TE

Continue reading

How/why Eisenhower beat Redlands

Here are some thoughts as to why Eisenhower beat Redlands 14-7 on Thursday, claiming a share of the Citrus Belt League title, Eisenhower’s first CBL title since 2002.

  1. Turnovers. Redlands turned the ball over 3 times, Eisenhower none. Redlands’ first turnover, when Jerrion Burton intercepted a Jimmy Walker pass in the first quarter, led to the first Eisenhower touchdown after Burton returned it to the Redlands 49. The third turnover was an interception by Niguel Lee of a Walker pass in the end zone in the third quarter. Eisenhower scored on the next drive to take the lead for good. Continue reading

Cross country finals: San Andreas League, Citrus Belt League results

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 18, Redlands 62, Cajon 76, Redlands East Valley 86, Eisenhower 146
Individual results: 1. Kris Mazich (Y) 16:01.2, 2. Andrew Humphries (Y) 16:05.6, 3. Justin Doyle (C) 16:11.6, 4. Alex Gordon (Y) 16:15.8, 5. Timothy Cruz (Y) 16:18.4, 6. Thomas Durham (Y) 16:19.8, 7. Manuel Madrid (Y) 16:26.7, 8. Xolan Brown (R) 16:28.0, 9. Garrett Dycus (Y) 16:28.6, 10. David Hughes (REV) 16:29.5, 11. Steven Gonzalez (R) 16:33.0, 12. Andrew Wilson (R) 17:02.4, 13. Julian Vera (C) 17:05.7, 14. Eric Lopez (REV) 17:10.7, 15. Gio Guerrero (R) 17:18.2, 16. Brad Rose (R) 17:19.1, 17. Gage Hale (C) 17:21.4, 18. Parker Dusick (REV) 17:29.3, 19. Karl Pyka (REV) 17:35.3, 20. Maurice Terry (E) 17:43.7, 21. Apollo Santos (C) 17:44.8, 22. Kyle Batey (C) 17:46.1, 23. Josh Rodriquez-Irons (C) 17:49.8, 24. Brandon Jacobs (R) 17:51.2, 25. George Lindfelt (REV) 17:59.7, 26. Jesus Soto (C) 18:12.2, 27. Garrett Nichol (REV) 18:18.2, 28. Taylor Davis (REV) 18:36.6, 29. Cody Bailey (R) 18:41.1, 30. Gerardo Rodriguez (E) 18:56.7, 31. Roberto Isiorda (E) 18:58.2, 32. Kosmer Romero (E) 19:04.3, 33. Ismael Hernandez (E) 20:22.1, 34. Ivan Perez (E) 21:04.3, 35. Miguel Vargas (E) 21:25.3.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: San Gorgonio 29, Pacific 47, Carter 49, San Bernardino 116, Arroyo Valley 136, Rialto 165.
Individual results: 1. Moises Rodriguez (C) 16:33, 2. Robert Blanco (SG) 16:40, 3. Luis Arreola (P) 16:43, 4. Ryan Rittenhouse (SG) 16:58, 5. Pablo Torres (SG) 17:01, 6. Javin Singer (P) 17:07, 7. Gabriel Toscano (C) 17:12, 8. Abraham Rebollar (SG) 17:19, 9. Jesus Hernandez (P) 17:24, 10. Chris Cervantes (SG) 17:27, 11. Giovanni Rivera (SB) 17:29, 12. Hector Ruiz (C) 17:30, 13. Brandon Bernardo (C) 17:37, 14. Erick Jimenez (P) 17:59, 15. Randal Bugarin (P) 18:01, 16. Fernando Bolanos (C) 18:03, 17. Robert Ramos (C) 18:03, 18. Manuel Camps (P) 18:09, 19. Lorenzo Varela (SG) 18:17, 20. Anthony Lopez (SG) 18:22, 21. Ryne Calderilla (AV) 18:32, 22. Jimmy Vasquez (SB) 18:38, 23. Noe Ocequeda (SB) 19:00, 24. Abimelic Vargas (R) 19:01, 25. Jose Banuelos (AV) 19:02, 26. Tim Torres (R) 19:14, 27. Jeff Waldron (AV) 19:14, 28. Jacob Concha (P) 19:20, 29. David Ledesma (SB) 19:22, 30. Manuel Cardoso (AV) 19:23, 31. Alberto Garcia (SB) 19:27, 32. Jorge Mendez (SB) 19:28, 33. Erik Ramirez (AV) 19:32, 34. Juan Rodriguez (AV) 19:34, 35. Curtis Babin (C) 19:52, 36. Sergio Nunez (R) 20:08, 37. Gerardo Diaz (SB) 20:16, 38. Jeff Mejia (AV) 20:32, 39. Andres Cardona (R) 20:58, 40. Octavio Ramirez (R) 22:38.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s Results
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FINALS
At Yucaipa HS
Team results: Yucaipa 17, Redlands 55, Redlands East Valley 86, Cajon 89, Eisenhower 155
Individual results: 1. Tori Dutchover (Y) 17:53.2, 2. Justine Jackson (Y) 18:35.2, 3. Jessica Aguilar (Y) 18:43.7, 4. Samantha Poliakon (C) 18:46.8, 5. Kalin Tomlinson (Y) 18:53.1, 6. Kendai Davis (Y) 18:55.1, 7. Hailee Hettrick (R) 19:00.9, 8. Allison Crowley (R) 19:03.5, 9. Sydney Vollhardt (Y) 19:05.9, 10. Anahi Soriano (Y) 19:13.3, 11. Claire Crowley (R) 19:16.7, 12. Alexandra Evans (REV) 19:23.7, 13. Annie Wilshire (REV) 19:28.9, 14. Justine Jacobs (R) 19:41.3, 15. Abigail Daniels (R) 19:55.0, 16. Kaitlin Quaid (R) 19:58.1, 17. Symone Booker (C) 19:59.1, 18. Lauren Zabaleta (R) 20:11.8, 19. Kalie Hanson-Campa (REV) 20:26.4, 20. Alyssa Hebb (REV) 20:34.9, 21. Angie Huerta (C) 20:47.3, 22. Kylie Guerrero (REV) 21:09.3, 23. Annisa Hale (C) 21:24.8, 24. Katrina Murdoch (C) 21:40.4, 25. Yulissa Mendoza (C) 21:41.5, 26. Hope Caloca-Manuel (C) 21:49.8, 27. Mackenzie Brown (REV) 22:01.0, 28. Zofia Fraczek (REV) 22:46.8, 29. Mysha Ross (E) 24:12.6, 30. Maria Juarez (E) 24:34.9, 31. Julissa Perez (E) 25:47.3, 32. Marisol Romero (E) 28:22.0, 33. Nancy Palmerin (E) 28:23.1, 34. Denise Elizarraras (E) 28:23.5.
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FINALS
At Pacific HS
Team results: Pacific 33, San Gorgonio 49, Rialto 79, Carter 84, San Bernardino 122, Arroyo Valley 147
Individual results: 1. Gabby Maldonado (P) 19:24, 2. Elizabeth Palma (P) 19:42, 3. Cynthia Rivera (SG) 20:05, 4. Daniela Palma (P) 20:08, 5. Stephanie Vasquez (R) 20:15, 6. Tiffany Garcia (P) 20:20, 7. Isi Ybarra (SG) 20:30, 8. Sarah Feliz (C) 20:51, 9. Jazmin Pettus (C) 21:15, 10. Ashley Meneses (R) 21:25, 11. Kelli Sanchez (AV) 21:25, 12. Karina Varela (SG) 21:27, 13. Dennise Flores (SG) 21:32, 14. Ariana Rivera (SG) 21:34, 15. Stephanie Sandoval (R) 21:36, 16. Ruth Villarreal (SB) 22:04, 17. Brianda Chavez (SB) 22:07, 18. Melissa Morales (C) 22:10, 19. Vanessa Varela (SG) 22:33, 20. Maria Cazarez (P) 22:39, 21. Yantza Lopez (P) 22:44, 22. Daniella Perez (C) 22:48, 23. Felicia Komiyama (R) 22:49, 24. Danielle Hicks (P) 23:00, 25. Judy Luu (SG) 23:26, 26. Julibeth Guido (R) 23:44, 27. Angie DeLeon (C) 23:53, 28. Crystal Mendez (SB) 24:00, 29. Guadalupe Vargas (SB) 24:03, 30. Gloria Marin (AV) 24:27, 31. Jessica Hernandez (C) 24:56, 32. Andrea Vasquez (SB) 25:17, 33. Karla Pahua (AV) 25:23, 34. Suni Hopkins (SB) 25:30, 35. Kimberly Meza (R) 25:38, 36. Silvia Gomez (AV) 25:51, 37. Jennifer Miguel (AV) 25:53, 38. Leslie Valenzuela (SB) 25:58, 39. Jasmine Figueroa (AV) 26:06, 40. Frances Feliz (C) 26:07.