Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley in State Finals

Redlands East Valley will play Clayton Valley on Saturday in the StubHub Center in the CIF State Finals.

REV defeated Bakersfield Ridgeview, 59-42, in the CIF Division II State Regional game Dec. 13.

Clayton Valley defeated Oakdale, 28-7, to advance into the finals.

Citrus Belt League all-league girls tennis

All Citrus Belt League
Girls Tennis
2014

1st Team
Alyson Dust 12 Cajon
Callie Matthews 12 Cajon
Madison Daniels 12 Citrus Valley
Hermehr Kaur 10 Redlands
Heidi Lai 11 Redlands
Kathryn Ryan 12 Redlands
Whitney Weisberg 12 Redlands
Sophia Garcia 10 Yucaipa
Heather Graf 10 Yucaipa
Valerie Millette 11 Yucaipa
Hannah Stevenson 10 Yucaipa
Carlee Taylor 12 Yucaipa

2nd Team
Micah Espinoza 12 Cajon
Deziree Luera 12 Carter
Chandler Tillman 10 Citrus Valley
Deysi Orozco 12 Eisenhower
Rebecca Torres 12 AB Miller
Anushka Paladugu 12 Redlands
Jennifer Gallao 11 Redlands East Valley
Katalina Salinas 12 Yucaipa

All-Citrus Belt League boys water polo

Cal Mende, of Redlands High

All Citrus Belt League
Boys Water Polo
2014
1st Team
Calvin Mende – MVP 12 Redlands
Jesus Osorio-Castrejon 12 Cajon
Ryan Erickson 12 Citrus Valley
Andrew Fares 12 Citrus Valley
Nicholas Cortz 11 Redlands
Jared Gornay 10 Redlands
Austin Kent 11 Redlands
William Clifford 12 Redlands East Valley
Mohamed Takkouch 12 Redlands East Valley
Campbell Harris 11 Yucaipa
Matthew Paxton 12 Yucaipa
Blake Vazmendes 12 Yucaipa

2nd Team
Andrew Perry 12 Cajon
Hunter Starkey 11 Cajon
Justin Quiroga 12 Citrus Valley
Sean Todd 12 Citrus Valley
Talon Weck 10 Citrus Valley
Clayton Bernholtz 12 Redlands
Thomas Frye 11 Redlands
Nathan Le 11 Redlands
Winson Bi 11 Redlands East Valley
Gregory DeBelina 12 Redlands East Valley
Lane Huddleston 12 Yucaipa
Christopher Womack 10 Yucaipa

Honorable Mention
Tyler Osgood 10 Carter
Kacey Cauldren 11 Citrus Valley
Jacob Bier 12 Eisenhower
Spenser Johnson 12 Redlands
Jacob Bills 10 Redlands East Valley

All-Citrus Belt League girls volleyball

All Citrus Belt League
Girls Volleyball
2014

1st Team
Vashti Knight 11 Redlands East Valley – MVP
Brooklyn Wilson 10 Cajon
Anika Lewis 12 Carter
Hannah Barrett 12 Citrus Valley
Claire Kovensky 10 Citrus Valley
Gabrielle Haugh 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Smith 11 Redlands
Sascha Dominique 12 Redlands East Valley
Jayln Knight 12 Redlands East Valley
Kaycee Tessitore 12 Redlands East Valley
McKenna Hafner 11 Yucaipa
Janell Walley 11 Yucaipa

2nd Team
Bashirah Arogundade 12 Cajon
Shawna Masiosomua 12 Cajon
Kelsee De Roos 11 Citrus Valley
Sage Purcell 12 Citrus Valley
Ana Faalaulau 10 Eisenhower
Aaryon Green 12 Eisenhower
Ariana Cole 12 AB Miller
Inez Mangino 12 Redlands
Kaitlin Boyer 11 Redlands East Valley
Diana Maile 10 Redlands East Valley
Kayla Fisher 10 Yucaipa
Lynda Tobar 12 Yucaipa

Honorable Mention
Jalyn Hayes 10 Cajon
Taylor Jackson 11 Carter
Jade Bell 11 Citrus Valley
Hadiya Hall 12 Eisenhower
Valerie Navarrete 12 AB Miller
Paige McLeod 11 Redlands
Savannah Bailey Bibbs 11 Redlands East Valley
Natalia Hadder 10 Yucaipa

Redlands East Valley-Carter football highlights and interviews

COACH KURT BRUICH CELEBRATES HIS BIRTHDAY

MALIK LOVETTE INTERVIEW

GAME HIGHLIGHTS

REV’s Malik Lovette scores his 1st TD to put REV up 14-0

REV’s CJ Harris scores the 1st of his two TDs

REV blocks a field goal attempt late in the second quarter

Carter Coach Alex Pierce talks about the loss

REV, Carter expect key players back for Citrus Belt League football showdown

Malik Lovette Homecoming

REV star Malik Lovette, who is bound for Oregon, is expected to be 100 percent for Friday’s showdown with Carter.

GAME PREVIEW: Redlands East Valley (8-1, 6-0) at Carter (8-1, 6-0), 7 p.m.
It’s really no surprise that these two teams are playing for the league championship. “When the schedule game out, we didn’t want to tell the kids this, but we figured this would be for the league title,” REV coach Kurt Bruich said.
There’s a lot at stake in this game, more than just a CBL title, which would be Carter’s first in football. REV is ranked No. 1 in the CIF-SS Inland Division, and would presumably be seeded first if the Wildcats win.
Both teams are getting healthy at the right time. For the first time all season, REV is getting 6-foot, 220-pound Sr. RB/LB Taimon Faimalo back from injury after he broke his foot in the team’s scrimmage. “You feel good having him on third-and-short,” Bruich said. WR/RB Malik Lovette, has played sparingly in recent weeks with a “hamstring issue,” but is 100 percent this week, Bruich said.
Carter, meanwhile, will be getting back RB Aaron Brown and LB Dayvion Hodnett, who had been out with concussions. Lineman Lynell Smith had returned two weeks ago from a torn ligament in his foot, but is “close to 100 percent” this week.
Carter coach Alex Pierce wants to use his offense and defense to limit REV’s big-play capability. “We’ve seen on film, when teams pile up on Malik, other guys can make big plays. We need to do a good job of tackling in space,” Pierce said. “We need to limit their possessions and we need to score touchdowns when we get in the red zone. Field goals aren’t going to win this. We’re going to have to put up some points.”

Bruich expects Carter to give his team a battle in the trentches. “They’re a very tough group of kids,” he said. “They’re big and physical.”

 

 

All Citrus Belt League baseball, softball and boys volleyball

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE BASEBALL 2014
1st Team
MVP – Ryan Williams 12 Redlands East Valley
C – Zachary Grande 11 Cajon
1B - Anthony Ochoa 12 Eisenhower
2B - Joseph Ortega Rodriguez 9 Redlands East Valley
3B - Hunter Reade 11 Yucaipa
SS – Zachary Kirtley 12 Redlands East Valley
SS - Breyer Gayle 12 Yucaipa
OF – Tom Lerouge 12 Yucaipa
OF – Casey Sheehan 12 Redlands East Valley
OF – Michael Tillman 12 Redlands
P – David Barela 11 Redlands East Valley
P – Blake Tuthill 12 Redlands East Valley
P – Joey Chapman 11 Yucaipa
P – Matt Acosta 12 Cajon
P – Jerad Davila 11 Yucaipa
UTL - Noah Jones 12 Cajon
UTL - Alexis Castillo 10 AB Miller
UTL - Isaiah Bernal 12 Eisenhower
Continue reading

Citrus Belt League track and field results

This should be all the CIF-SS qualifiers from Thursday’s Citrus Belt League track finals. I believe Yucaipa, Miller and Cajon are Division 1 and Redlands, Redlands East Valley and Eisenhower are D2. Those with lines through them did not make qualifying mark for their division. I believe in only one event, the girls high jump, did a fourth-place finisher qualify for CIF-SS prelims.

BOYS
100: 1. Elijah Lilly (Cajon) 11.32, 2. Ahmed Amaar (Redlands) 11.40, 3. Arick Cohen (C) 11.41.
200: 1. Arick Cohen (C) 22.64, 2. Michael Watkins (Miller) 22.83, 3. Tyler Collins (Redlands East Valley) 22.89.
400: 1. Tylor Richie (M) 50.38, 2. Brandon McDowell (Eisenhower) 51.10, 3. Jojo Bailey (Yucaipa) 51.82
800: 1. Xolan Brown (Red) 1:57.18, 2. Chris Gray (REV) 1:59.42, 3. Andrew Humphries (Y) 2:00.62.
1600: 1. Andrew Humphries (Y) 4:31.67, 2. Garrett Dycus (Y) 4:36.02, 3. Christian Sharp (REV) 4:37.20
3200: 1. Thomas Durham (Y) 9:48.82, 2. David Hughes (REV) 9:55.28, 3. Curtis Durham (Y) 9:56.27.
4×100 relay: 1. REV 42.95, 2. Yucaipa 43.41, 3. Cajon 43.98.
4×400 relay: 1. Miller 3:23.81, 2. REV 3:24.89, 3. Cajon 3:31.01.
110 high hurdles: 1. Malik Flowers (M) 15.46, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 15.56, 3. Ricardo Cintron (C) 15.59.
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Elijah Lilly (C) 40.31, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 40.53, 3. Malik Flowers (M) 41.34.
High jump: 1. Jahvad McDermott (Red) 6-6, 2. Markelle Harris (E) 5-10, 3. Trak Daniel (Y) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. 1. Cardell Palmer (Red) 21-9, 2. Johnny Lomelli (C) 21-1 1/4, 3. Jonathan Clark (REV) 20-8 3/4
Triple jump: 1. Javhad McDermott (Red) 46-0 1/2, 2. Jonathan Clark (REV) 41-8 1/2, 3. Thiyree Moore (E) 40-9.
Shot put: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 54-8, 2. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 49-11 3/4, 3. Mathew Cuthbert (Y) 47-1 3/4,
Discus: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 141-8, 2. 2. David Matapula (M) 133-3, 3. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 128-2

GIRLS
100: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 12.33, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 12.77, 3. Tanika Stephenson (Mil) 13.09.
200:  1. Margaux Jones (Red) 25.01, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 26.39, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 26.44.
400: 1. Brenna Phillips (REV) 58.93, 2. Kinzie McBride (REV) 59.72, 3. Allison Crowley (Red) 1:00.34.
800: 1. Claire Crowley (Red) 2:16.41, 2. Karen Jacobs (Red) 2:21.28, 3. Samantha Poliakon (C) 2:27.86.
1600: 1. Bailey Smith (Y) 5:12.58, 2. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 5:15.08, 3. Jess Aguilar (Y) 5:19.32.
3200: 1. Jess Aguilar (Y) 11:34.72, 2. Bailey Smith (Y) 11:40.22, 3. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 11:45.95
4×100 relay: 1. Redlands 48.32, 2. REV 49.13, 3. Yucaipa 49.41.
4×400 relay: 1. Redlands 3:58.14, 2. REV 4:00.86, 3. Yucaipa 4:15.68.
100 intermediate hurdles: 1. Brook Porter (C) 16.51, 2. Diana Williams (REV) 17.46, 3. Lilian Larios (Mil) 18.22.
300 low hurdles: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 44.00, 2. Tristan Kilman (Y) 46.95, 3. Lillian Larios (M) 49.69.
High jump: 1. Savannah Miller (Red) 5-8, 2. Juanita Webster (Red) 5-6, 3. Alisha Edwards (Red) 5-6, 4. Janell Walley (Y) 5-4.
Long Jump: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 19-10 1/2, 2. Janeise Tucker (E) 17-2 3/4, 3. Eric McCarty (Red) 16-8 3/4.
Triple jump: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 38-3, 2. Rayana Dawson (C) 35-1 1/2, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 32-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Marina Gaytan (Red) 33-1 1/2, 2. Chelianne Masiasomua (C) 32-9 3/4, 3. Makenna Plott (Y) 32-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Shawna Masiasomua (C) 101-6 1/2, 2. Madison Wilson (REV) 98-5, 3. Michelle Scott (Y) 95-6.

 

Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

All-Citrus Belt League football

ALL-CITRUS BELT LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Offensive MVPs: Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon  Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs: Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
Armando Herrera, REV
Running back
Tawon Green, Eisenhower
Alonzo Anderson, REV
Gavin Westover, Cajon
Zack Lindsey, Redlands
Offensive Line
Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
Joseph Price, REV
Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
Josh Esco, REV
Lauuli Fata, REV
Brett Landon, Redlands
Tight End
Malik Lovette, REV
Wide Receiver
Anthony Grayson, REV
Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
Marcus Durham, Redlands

Continue reading