Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals

Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals
At Alta Loma HS
Top 3 in each weight class advance to CIF-SS Southern Division at Marina HS
106:
1. Sebastian Baharona (Alta Loma)
2. Richard Guardiola (Montclair)
3. Gabriel Hernandez (Ontario)
113:
1. Alex Nunez  (AL)
2. Johnny Vargas (M)
3. Nicholas Zeng (O)
120:
1. Elijah Diaz (M)
2. Nestor Medrano (Chaffey)
3. Justin Beltran (Don Lugo)
 126:
1. Michael Bobeda (M)
2. Alejandro Gallardo (Ch)
3. Jesse Garcia (Colony)
132:
 1. Antonio Cortina (AL)
2. Christian Garcia (M)
3. Emilio Soltero (Col)
138:
1. Bryan Cubillo (M)
2. Joseph Vargas (AL)
3. Andrew Manzanero (Col)
145:
1. Cole Pruitt (AL)
2. Joseph Castaneda (DL)
3. Michael Hamlett (Ch)
152:
1. Jose Chicas (M)
2. Nathan Boyer (AL)
3. Josh Jenson (Co)
160:
1. Peyton Riffner (AL)
2. Anthony Miller (DL)
3. Samuel Balandran (Ch)
170:
1. Rafael Madrigal (Col)
2. Anthony Anaya (O)
3. Cruz Ortiz (AL)
182:
1. Stacy Aneke (Col)
2. Isaiah de los Santos (O)
3. Andrew Villela (M)
195:
1. Marcus Martinez (Ch)
2. Juan Velasco (M)
3. Prado (AL)
220
1. Jose Rivera (Montclair).
2. Charles Ryan (DL)
3. Jacob Ramirez (Col)
285:
1. Nick Giannuscio (AL)
2.Tyrique  Faatiliga (Col)
3. Diego Sanchez (M)
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma atheltics teams thriving in Mt. Baldy League

Most high school sports enthusiasts thought Alta Loma High School was in store for a special season in moving from the tough Baseline League to the Mt. Baldy which is a better fit demographically and from a population standpoint.

Well it has been just that and there is still a long way to go.

The Braves have won league titles in six sports with that run starting back in the fall with titles in girls volleyball and girls tennis. The volleyball team also made it all the way to the state championship match.

This winter the school claimed titles in wrestling, girls basketball, girls water polo and girls soccer. The title in girls basketball was the first in more than three decades in that sport.

The Braves were also second in boys soccer and tied for second in boys basketball.

“We thought we were going to be pretty competitive but we have done even better than we thought we would, especially with our girls sports,” Athletic Director Brett Proctor said. “It has definitely been a fun ride.”

Despite moving to the new league Proctor said it also has been important to maintain the rivalries his teams have developed with its geographic rivals in the Baseline. Rancho Cucamonga has been especially willing to schedule non-league games across the boards.

“That’s important to the kids and the whole community,” Proctor said. “We want to still play those teams as much as we can.”

We’re just hitting playoffs for the winter sports but it will be up the spring sports teams to continue that momentum.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma’s wrestling and girls water polo remain undefeated in league play

The Alta Loma Braves athletic teams have found its stride in league with both the wrestling team and the girls water polo team undefeated in league play.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Mt. Baldy League honors – girls water polo

Most Valuable Player – Alexa Cardenas, Chino, Sr.

Liz Celestino, Don Lugo, Jr.,
Madison Dromgoole, Chino, Soph.
Emily Goins, Colony
Marcedes Lopez, Colony
Kayla Martinez, Don Lugo, Sr.
Madelena Meza, Chino, Soph.
Patricia Mojica, Chaffey, Sr.
Analicia Teague Burrola, Chaffey, Sr.
Veronica Valadez, Ontario, Sr.
Brye Varner, Don Lugo, Jr.
Sarah Wuertz, Chino, Jr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League wrestling finals results

We couldn’t get all the results in the paper, but here are the results at the Mt. Baldy League wrestling finals from Saturday

106 pounds
1) Elijah Diaz (Montclair)
2) Carlos Rodriguez (Ontario)
3) Henry Romo (Chino)

113 pounds
1) Eric Calderon (Montclair)
2) Alejandro Gallardo (Chaffey)
3) Anthony Castro (Ontario)
 
120 pounds
1) Samuel Aguilar (Chaffey)
2) Michael Bobeda (Montclair)
3) John Sounds (Chino)
  Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ontario continuing search for head football coach

Ontario High School is in the process of selecting a new head football coach.

Athletic Director Ryan Alvarez, who took the job on an interim basis after Ron Stocking stepped down three games into last season, decided not to seek the job on a permanent basis because of the workload already involved with that job.

Alvarez said the school will be interviewing three in district candidates on Monday.

After those interviews a decision will be made on whether or not it needs to be advertised outside.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo coach steps down

Don Lugo football coach Lou Randall has resigned.

Randall, 62, had only headed the Conquistadores for the last two years but had been in the coaching profession almost four decades.

He called it a personal decision but adds that he plans to retire at the end of the school year.

He cited the demands of the job as well as the difficulty in balancing football and teaching a full load of math classes. He also lives in Moreno Valley, making for a difficult commute.

He says he’d like to be on someone’s staff as an assistant but it would probably be a school closer to home.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Mt. Baldy League boys water polo

FIRST TEAM
Bryan Medeiros, Sr., Don Lugo (MVP)

Jorge Cardosa, Sr., Montclair
Cameron Frye, Sr., Colony
Jose Godinez, Sr., Montclair
Brian Gonzalez, Jr., Chaffey
Constantinos Gufus, Soph., Don Lugo
Kennith Gomez, Jr., Don Lugo
Marc Ibarra, Jr. Don Lugo
Demetrio Martinez, Sr., Colony
Michael Meza, Jr., Chino
Jeremy Padilla, Sr., Ontario
Brett Rhode, Sr., Chino
Blake Smith, Sr., Colony
David Tapia, Sr., Montclair
Tyler Vigneault, Sr., Don Lugo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All Mt. Baldy League volleyball

Most Valuable Player – Ayana Knowles, Sr., Don Lugo
Team champion – Don Lugo
Marisa Anderson, Sr., Don Lugo
Stephanie Arevalo, Sr., Chaffey
Lorraine Avila, Sr., Chaffey
Cherry Baylon, Sr., Don Lugo
Rachel DeArman, Sr., Colony
Sernah Essien, Sr., Ontario
Rebecca Garcia, Sr., Chino
Dae Lockett, Soph., Colony
Dominique Mireles, Sr., Don Lugo
Andrea Ochoa, Sr., Garey
Sienna Tesimale, Jr., Colony

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email