Author Archives: Pete Marshall
VIDEOS: Etiwanda downs Citrus Valley, wins Redlands Softball Invitational
Sunkist League honors: boys basketball
Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15
MVP: Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
First Team
Trey Norman, Sr., Kaiser
Ebrahim Saleem, Jr., Kaiser
Kenneth Smith, So., Kaiser
Corey Terrell, Jr., Summit
Arjun Solanki, Sr., Summit
Quarahan Franklin, Sr., Summit
Andres Marques, Jr., Grand Terrace
Nathan Zuvia, Sr., Grand Terrace
Luis Montano, So., Fontana
Armahni Ruffin, Sr., Fontana
Brandon Simiano, Sr., Bloomington
Bryan Carter, Sr., Colton
Continue reading “Sunkist League honors: boys basketball” »
Sunkist League honors: girls basketball
Summit (white) battles Grand Terrace in Sunkist League play this season
all-Sunkist League girls basketball 2014-15
MVP: Makayla Thompson, Jr., Summit
First Team
Chioma Bush, Sr., Summit
Aimee Cuevas, Jr., Fontana
Alondra Duncan, Fr., Summit
Jane Folau, Sr., Fontana
DaJa Hamilton, Fr., Summit
Trinique Jonzun, Colton
Jessi Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Haley Lewis, Jr., Grand Terrace
Skyler Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Astrid Perez, Sr., Fontana
Doylebonet Walker, Sr., Summit
Sinclair Watson, Sr., Summit
Continue reading “Sunkist League honors: girls basketball” »
Sunkist League honors: boys soccer
Fontana’s Jonathan Suarez battles for the ball against Summit
MVP: Jonathan Suarez, Sr., Fontana
First Team
Eric Izazaga, Sr., Fontana
Aldair Madrid, Sr., Fontana
Daniel Valencia, Sr., Fontana
Edward Vera, Sr., Fontana
Juan Aguilar, Jr., Fontana
Juan Luna, Sr., Colton
Alexander Fregoso, So., Colton
Anthony Hernandez, Sr., Colton
Alexis Primera, Sr., Colton
Miguel Ferrel, Sr., Summit
Francisco Carranza, Sr., Summit
Julio Martinez, Jr., Summit
Raul Dominguez, Sr., Summit
Eduardo Sanchez, Sr., Bloomington
Christian Blanco, Sr., Bloomington
Gerardo Bolanos, Sr., Bloomington
Adam Avalos, Sr., Kaiser
Javier Monroy, Sr., Kaiser
Sal Valdovinos, Sr., Grand Terrace
Sunkist League honors: Girls soccer
Grand Terrace (black) and Bloomington battle to a scoreless draw during league play this season.
MVP: Dani Perez, Jr., Grand Terrace
First Team
Skylar Cleveland, Jr., Grand Terrace
Jordan Wells, Soph., Grand Terrace
Nissa Inzunza, Sr., Grand Terrace
Anna Fazzino, Jr., Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Jr., Bloomington
Shadie Hernandez, Jr., Bloomington
Andrea Sida, Jr., Bloomington
Alicia Garcia, Sr., Bloomington
Darielle O’Brien, Sr., Summit
Kaitlin Seebaran, Jr., Summit
Elodia Ciprian, Jr., Summit
Esmeralda Garcia, So., Summit
Melanie Lopez, Jr., Colton
Kayla Fortunado, Jr., Colton
Maria-Ximena Vasquez, Jr., Colton
Alondra Gildo, Sr., Fontana
Sonia Ruan, Sr., Fontana
Alejandra, Sr., Kaiser
Kassandra Rodriguez, So., Kaiser
VIDEOS: Chino Hills beats San Marcos 82-63 in CIF State Playoffs
CIF State Wrestling Championships not coming to Ontario
At least not anytime soon.
The State CIF announced on Saturday that they will be extending the agreement with Bakersfield, through the year 2020.
CIF had accepted bids from many sites across the state, including Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, which has hosted the CIF-SS Masters Meet the last two years. But the State CIF has ultimately decided to keep it in Bakersfield at Rabobank Arena, which has hosted the event since it moved from Stockton in 2004.
“CIF and our almost 800,000 student-athletes are grateful to the city of Bakersfield, its community and Rabobank Arena for their commitment,” said CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake in a press release . “We are proud to continue to call Bakersfield the home of the CIF Boys Wrestling State Championships.”
According to the press release, “Official site visitations have concluded and the CIF Executive Committee will vote, on March 26, to affirm the recommendation to extend the agreement with Bakersfield.”
By the way, Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez was 8th at 113 pounds and San Dimas’ David Gonzalez was 3rd on Saturday at this year’s CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships.
Day 1 Inland Valley results: CIF State Wrestling Championships
CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships at Bakersfield
Day 1 Results for Inland Valley Wrestlers
In consolation: Alex Nunez, Sophomore, Alta Loma (113), ranked No. 14
Next: Ryan Gutierrez, junior, Brea Olinda, ranked No. 10
David Gonzalez, senior, San Dimas (113) ranked No. 6
Next: Andrew Nelms, senior, Porterville, ranked No. 15
Patrick Sanchez, senior, Damien (285) ranked No. 10
Next: Christian Rebottaro, junior, Monte Vista Christian ranked No. 7
Eliminated:
Abe Cervantes, sophomore, Los Osos, 113, 1-2
Elijah Diaz, junior, Montclair, 120, 1-2
Aaron Garcia, senior, Etiwanda 120 0-2
Adam Cervantes, senior, Los Osos 152 2-2
Allen Bonilla, senior, Carter 160 1-2
Cody Fahamokioa, senior, Rancho Cucamonga 220 1-2
VIDEOS: Etiwanda girls basketball advances to CIF-SS championship game
Etiwanda never trailed in the game, or was even tied, although Millikan twice whittled down the deficit to a single possession (32-31 in the second quarter, 53-51 in the fourth), but could never get over the hump.
Etiwanda junior Dominique McLaughlin, speaking above, is the sister of Jordan McLaughlin. Normally, you’d think the McLaughlin family would be distracted Wednesday with Jordan’s USC team playing UCLA. But Jordan was out with an injury, allowing the family to presumably concentrate on Dominique.
Continue reading “VIDEOS: Etiwanda girls basketball advances to CIF-SS championship game” »