Etiwanda boys basketball game moved to Friday

The Open Division boys basketball game between Cantwell Sacred Heart and Etiwanda scheduled for tonight has been moved to Friday, also at 7 p.m.

Etiwanda Athletic Director Dave Masucci said Cantwell called on Wednesday and asked to move the game so it wouldn’t have both basketball teams playing on the same night.

Etiwanda granted that request.

The Eagles (20-7), runner-up in the Baseline League behind Damien, are the sixth-seeded team while  Cantwell (15-11), which was tied for second in the Del Rey League, is the 11th seed.

There are two other good Open division match-ups involving local teams.  Chino Hills will be at Long Beach Poly while Damien will host Orange Lutheran.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Former San Dimas coach Bill Zernickow takes position in Oregon

Former San Dimas football coach Bill Zernickow is making a major move.

Zernickow, who headed the Saints program for a decade, has accepted the head job at Tualatin High School in Oregon, which is just Southwest of Portland.

Zernickow, 41, directed his teams to an 87-37 mark in his tenure with four Valle Vista League titles and two CIF championships. He was the Daily Bulletin Coach of the Year in 2013, the last time his team won it all.

He’ll be taking over a program that went 0-9 a year ago and competes in the 6A division, the highest in that state. His first priority will be starting spring practice, something the school has never done.

“It’s going to be adventure,” he said. “Sometimes you take a leap of faith knowing God is leading you in the right direction.”

He already has some grandiose plans. He would eventually like to bring a team back to Southern California for a game, preferably against a Baseline League school but first he plans to try and get a game in Hawaii.

Several parents of students in the school was well as some alumni have connections to Nike that also might come in handy.

“I’d like to do something really cool with uniforms,” he chuckled.

Zernickow, a resident of Rancho Cucamonga, will officially make the move in April.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ayala moves boys and girls basketball games to Chino

Ayala High School had already planned on hosting the CIF wrestling event on Friday and Saturday. So when it was awarded home playoff games for both boys and girls basketball on those days it caused quite the scheduling dilemma.

The Ayala boys basketball game against Perris scheduled for 7 p.m. on Friday will be played at Chino instead. The Bulldogs, who shared the Palomares League title with Glendora, are the No. 3 seed in Division 2AA.

The girls scheduled game against Anaheim Canyon on Saturday will also be played at Chino but at 4 p.m. because Chino already was slated to play Carter at 7 p.m. in a girls playoff game.

The girls home soccer game against Atascadero on Thursday was moved to 4 p.m., although it will still be played at the school.

Athletic Director Warren Reed said the CIF prefers 3 p.m. starts for soccer but he got a request from the opposing school for a later start because of the length of the distance of the trip.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF playoff draws: Girls soccer

Division 1
Thursday’s games

Trabuco Hills at Rancho Cucamonga
Los Osos at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Chino Hills at Millikan
Etiwanda at Long Beach Poly
Upland at San Clemente

Division 2
Thursday’s games

Sunny Hills at Redlands East Valley
Citrus Valley at Murrieta Mesa
Yucaipa at Hart
Canyon County Canyon at Redlands

Division 3
Thursday’s games

Diamond Ranch at Pasadena Poly
Garden Grove Pacifica at Chino
Claremont at West Torrance
Atascadero at Ayala

Division 5
Tuesday’s game

Western Christian at Citrus Hill

Thursday’s games
Montclair at Ocean View
Tahquitz at Colony
Santa Ynez-Oxnard Pacifica winner at Alta Loma
Viewpoint-Santa Ana winner at San Dimas
Ontario Chr. at Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel

Division 6
Tuesday’s games

Montebello at Summit
Rim of the World at Desert

Thursday’s games
Rialto at Norte Vista
Patriot at San Gorgonio
Bloomington at Mammoth
Rosemead-Calvary Murrieta winner at Grand Terrace

Division 7
Tuesday’s game

Southlands Christian at Ganesha

Thursday’s games
Lennox-Connelly winner at Pomona
St. Monica-Foothill Tech winner at Big Bear
Garey at Alverno
Webb at Moreno Valley

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF playoff draws: Boys soccer

Chaffey's Francisco Bravo (9) celebrates with teammates after scoring a late second half goal against Ontario to tie the game at 3-3 Wednesday. Chaffey defeats Ontario 4-3 in the second overtime 4-3 to win the Mt. Baldy League title Wednesday February 11, 2015 at Chaffey High School in Ontario.  (Will Lester/Staff Photographer)

Division 2
Wednesday’s game

Palm Desert at Summit
Friday’s games
Colton at Loara
Riverside Poly at Fontana

Division 3
Wednesday’s games

Yucaipa at Glendale
Templeton at Diamond Bar
Patriot at Cajon
Muir at Chino Hills
Ontario at La Sierra
Upland at Lompoc
Friday’s games
Yucaipa-Glendale winner at Damien
Arcadia-Eastside winner at Redlands East Valley
Northwood at Alta Loma
Patriot-Cajon winner at Chaffey
Lompoc-Upland winner at Claremont

Division 5
Friday’s gamnes

San Jacinto at San Gorgonio
Mountain View at Garey
Adelanto at Diamond Ranch
South El Monte at Arroyo Valley
Ganesha at Chino
Rialto at Barstow

Division 6
Friday’s games

Vistamar at Ontario Christian
Loma Linda at Vista del Lago
Rancho Mirage at Arrowhead Christian

Division 7
Wednesday’s games

Calvary Murrieta at Uplad Christian
Emerson at Redlands Adventist
Friday’s games
Milliken-Foothill Tech winner at Webb

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF playoff draw: Boys basketball

Open
Thursday’s games

Orange Lutheran (12) at Damien (5)
Cantwell Sacred Heart (11) at Etiwanda (6)
Chino Hills (10) at Long Beach Poly (7)

Division 1AA
Friday’s game

Rancho Cucamonga at Rialto

Division 2AA
Friday’s games

West Ranch at Summnit
Eisenhower at Whittier
Perris at Ayala
Garden Grove Santiago at Kaiser
Newport Harbor at Redlands
Saugus at Glendora

Division 2A
Friday’s games

Grand Terrace at Buena
Patriot at Colony
Citrus Hill at Redlands East Valley
Citrus Valley at Cerritos
Sunny Hills at Jurupa Hills

Division 3AA
Wednesday’s games

Bloomington at Sonora
Norte Vista at Diamond Ranch
Sultana at Bonita
Cathedral City at Don Lugo

Division 3A
Wednesday’s games

Antelope Valley at San Bernardino
Hoover at Garey

Division 4AA
Wednesday’s games

Estancia at Pomona
San Dimas at Workman

Division 4A
Wednesday’s games

Big Bear at Riverside Prep
Rim of the World at Crean Lutheran
Ganesha at St. Monica

Division 5AA
Wednesday’s games

Webb at Ontario Christian
Arrowhead Christian at Yeshiva
Sage Hill at Loma Linda

Division 5A
Wednesday’s game

Bloomington Christian at Lone Pine

Division 6
Wednesday’s games

Liberty Christian at Upland Christian
Lake Arrowhead Chr. at Antelope Valley Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF playoff draws: Girls basketball

Division 1AA
Saturday’s games

Lakewood at Chino Hills
Diamond Bar at Lynwood
Upland at Oxnard Pacifica
Rialto at Crescenta Valley
Los Osos at San Clemente
Rancho Cucamonga at Los Alamitos
Temecula Chaparral at Etiwanda

Division 1A
Saturday’s games

Ontario at Westminster
Temecula Valley at Alta Loma
Yucaipa at Katella

Division 2AA
Saturday’s games

Anaheim Canyon at Ayala
Hemet at Summit
Carter at Chino
Perris at Eisenhower
Bonita at Oak Hills

Division 2A
Saturday’s games

Fontana at Lakeside
Redlands East Valley at Colony
La Habra at Grand Terrace
South Torrance at Jurupa Hills

Division 3AA
Thursday’s games

Don Lugo at Indio
Diamond Ranch at Gabrielino

Division 3A
Thursday’s games

San Dimas at Yucca Valley
Pomona at Barstow

Division 4AA
Thursday’s games

St. Lucy’s at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Saturday’s game
Ganesha at Duarte

Division 4A
Thursday’s game

Loma Linda at Riverside Prep

Division 5AA
Thursday’s games

Silver Valley at Aquinas
Webb at Lancaster Desert Christian

Division 5A
Thursday’s game

La Verne Lutheran at St. Bernard
Saturday’s game
Coast Union at Bloomington Christian

Division 6
Thursday’s game

Highland Hall at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF Girls water polo pairings

Los Osos goalie Aleena Sexton makes save against St. Lucy’s in an earlier game

Here is the list of playoff games in girls water polo involving our teams:

DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s wild card

Temecula Valley at Upland
Thursday’s first round
St. Lucy’s at Long Beach Wilson

DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s wild card

Claremont at Laguna Hills
Thursday’s first round
Glendale at Ayala
Camarillo at Bonita

DIVISION 5
Tuesday wild card games

Xavier Prep at Chino
Citrus Valley at Oxnard Pacifica

Wednesday’s first round
Oxnard at Yucaipa
Cajon at Rio Mesa
Chino/Xavier Prep winner at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 7
Tuesday’s wild cards

Westminster La Quinta at Pomona Catholic
Don Lugo at Carpenteria
Ramona at Colony

Thursday’s first round
Carpenteria/Don Lugo winner at San Gorgonio
Garden Grove at Alta Loma
Savanna at San Dimas

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Open Division basketball draws are out

Here is the rundown for the Open Division playoffs. First game for boys is Thursday, girls on Wednesday:

BOYS (Thursday games)
JW North (16) at Bishop Montgomery (1)
Cathedral (9) at Redondo Union (8)
Orange Lutheran (12) at Damien (5)
Alemany (13) at Corona Centennial (4)
St. John Bosco (14) at Sierra Canyon (3)
Cantwell Sacred Heart (11) at Etiwanda (6)
Chino Hills (10) at Long Beach Poly (7)
Price (15) at Mater Dei (2)

GIRLS (Wednesday games)
JW North (16) at Mater Dei (1)
Brea Olinda (9) at Corona Centennial (8)
Serra (12) at Sierra Canyon (5)
St. Anthony (13) at Alemany (4)
Oaks Christian (14) at Chaminade (3)
Canyon Springs (11) at Ventura (6)
Mark Keppel (10) at Vista Murrieta (7)
Cajon (15) at Long Beach Poly (2)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

LiAngelo Ball returns to Chino Hills lineup

The Chino Hills boys basketball team was bolstered by the return of sophomore standout LiAngelo (Gelo) Ball as the Huskies cruised past Los Osos 95-73 on Thursday night ion the regular season finale for both teams.

The team’s leading scorer missed three games after sustaining a sprained ankle in the first quarter of a Feb. 3 game against Upland.

The Huskies (10-15) went 1-2 in his absence with the losses to the top Baseline League teams in Damien and Etiwanda.

He played three quarters.

“He wasn’t quite himself but he did pretty well,” Chino Hills coach Steve Baik said. “We just wanted to get him some minutes to see where he was before the playoffs.”

The Huskies are expected to get an Open Division bid, with the playoffs starting on Thursday.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email