Inland Valley heavily represented in CIF wrestling rankings

Bloomington High School wrestler Mohammed Shalabi, top, tries to pin Yucaipa High school Marcus Alvarez, during the 113lbs championship match of the Inland Empire Tournament of Champions wrestling tournament, at Colton High School on Saturday, January 7, 2017. (Photo by Frank Perez for SCNG)

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in wrestling with teams from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Central Division – 1. Northview; 2. Alta Loma; 3. Hillcrest; 4. Montclair; 5. Bloomington; 6. Ayala; 7. Norte Vista; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. San Dimas; 10. tie, Grand Terrace, South Hills.

Coastal Division – 1. St. John Bosco; 2. Servite; 3. Santa Ana; 4. Esperanza; 5. Laguna Hills; 6. Cypress; 7. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 8. Trabuco Hills; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Marina.

Eastern Division – 1. Sultana; 2 Temecula Valley; 3. Victor valley; 4. Yucaipa; 5. Corona Santiago; 6. Temescal Canyon; 7. ML King; 8. Oak Hills; 9. Palm Desert; 10. tie, Citrus Hill, Paloma Valley.

Northern Division- 1. Righetti; 2. Bishop Amat; 3. Paso Robles; 4. Oxnard Pacifica; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. Buena; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Dos Publeos; 9. Santa maria; 10. Highland.

Southern Division – 1. Irvine; 2. Rim of the World; 3. Rancho Mirage; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Valencia; 6. Peninsula; 7. Coachella Valley; 8. La Puente; 9. Schurr; 10. Dana Hills.

Western Division – 1. Mayfair; 2. Millikan; 3. Downey; 4. Glenn; 5. Warren; 6. West Torrance; 7. Long Beach Poly; 8. Lakewood; 9. La Mirada; 10. tie, Arroyo, Paramount.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ayala ready for Best of West girls basketball event

Ayala will again host the Best of the West girls basketball tournament starting Tuesday.

Here are first round match-ups:

Tuesday’s games
9 a.m. – Los Osos vs. Colony
10:30 a.m. – Eisenhower vs. Rancho Cucamonga
Noon – Grand Terrace vs. Temescal Canyon
1:30 p.m. – Citrus Valley vs. Walnut
3 p.m. – Banning vs. Ayala
4:30 p.m. – Joshua Springs vs. Twentynine Palms
6 p.m. – Oak Hills vs. Capistrano Valley
7:30 p.m. – Victor Valley vs. San Luis Obispo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseline League honors: Boys water polo

image1.jpeg

MVP: Joseph Galgani, Sr., Los Osos

First team
Blake Brutocao, Sr., Damien
Kyle Kunishima, Sr., Chino Hills
Dillon Mannion, Jr., Los Osos
Neil Reynolds, Sr. Los Osos
Austin Schoeller, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Hunter Schoeller, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Jasen Swan, Sr., Damien
Chase Travisano, Sr., Damien
Connor Winkler, Sr., Chino Hills

Second team
Jon Bagley, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Eddy Berry, Jr., Upland
Tyler Campana, Sr., Los Osos
William Dennis, Jr., Damien
Ryan Geeting, Sr., Chino Hills
Joseph Griffin, Soph., Damien
Mitch Heasley, Sr., Los Osos
Zach Luci, Soph., Damien
Kyle McClanahan, Sr., Etiwanda
Josh Shockey, Sr., Chino Hills
Myles Storms, Sr., Los OSos

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills boys basketball team wins Tarkanian Classic

The Chino Hills boys basketball team stretched its win streak to 46 games, defeating Mater Dei 84-73 in the championship game of the Tarkanian Classic (Platinum Division) on Tuesday at Bishop Gorman in Las Vegas.

The Huskies defeated Mater Dei twice last year en route to a 35-0 record that included a national championship.

This was the first meeting between the teams this season.

Chino Hills, now 11-0, shot poorly but Mater Dei struggled with turnovers in a first half that ended with Chino Hills in front 36-31.

The Huskies extended their lead early in the second half with Eli Scott scoring off a pass from LaMelo Ball to make it 58-44. Chino Hills was in control from there, its lead remaining between seven and 14 points the rest of the half.

Senior LiAngelo Ball tallied 25 points and five rebounds while LaMelo added 21 with 11 assists. Scott notched a double-double with 10 points and 14 rebounds while Onyeka Okongwu did the same with 12 points and 10 rebounds.
All five Chino Hills starters finished in double figures as Phaquan Davis had 12.

Scott earned Most Valuable Player honors with both Ball brothers making the All-Tournament team.

The Monarchs (11-1) were led by Justice Sueing with 27 points and seven rebounds.

Chino Hills will be off until after Christmas, It plays on Monday against Foothill (Nev.) at Rancho Mirage.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Bar’s Diego Hammond leads local All-CIF water polo selections

All-CIF honors are out in boys water polo. Diego Hammond of Diamond Bar took home top honors in Division 6.

Here is a complete list of the local players honored:

Division 3
Bruno Snow, Sr., Claremont
Neil Arnett, Jr., Ayala
Jared Gornay, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Chad Gornay, Soph., Redlands East Valley

Division 4
Tyler Paxton, Sr., Yucaipa
Chris Womack, Sr., Yucaipa
Kyle Kunishima, Sr., Chino Hills
Connor Winkler, Sr., Chino Hills
Hunter Schoeller, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Division 6
Diego Hammond, Diamond Bar, Sr. (Player of Year)
Chris Frejlach, Sr., Alta Loma
Jacob Bell, Soph., Alta Loma
Sebastian Houng, Sr., Diamond Bar
Enrique Hernandez, Jr., Chino

Division 7
Anthony Salazar, Sr., Chaffey
Emilio Zuniga, Jr., Chaffey
Jorge Luquin, Sr., Chaffey

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

A complete rundown of final day at Prestasater Classic

Here are final scores from the last day of action at the Gary Prestasater Classic at San Dimas High School:

Championship – Rancho Cucamonga 59, Upland 54
3rd place – San Dimas 67, South Hills 59
5th place – Arcadia73, Rowland 62
7th place – Ridgecrest Burroughs 52, Alta Loma 51
9th place – Silverado 761, Bell Gardens 31

Most Valuable Player – Kelvin Wright, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga

All-Tournament team
Michael Flynn, Upland
Cole Hayes, Burroughs
Curtis Hong, Rowland
Donnell Leffridge, San Dimas
Isaac Nelson, Arcadia
Toby Okworoki, Rancho Cucamonga
Ronny Rafeh, San Dimas
Jason Rodriguez, South Hills
Osys Stokes, Upland
Darren Williams, Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chris Rix football camp and combine coming up next month

The sixth annual Chris Rix Christmas Combine and Power Camp is slated for 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday, Dec. 17 at Maranatha High School (169 S St John Ave., Pasadena). It is open to athletes ages 8 to 18.

The morning will be reserved for basic skills testing with the afternoon featuring other sessions including a guest speaker yet to be determined. Rix said the skills testing will give the participants their exact numbers so they know exactly what they need to work on to get to the next level.

The cost is $150 or $75 with a toy donation for charity.

“It started six years ago because we had a lot of kids that were done with the season and looking for something to keep them going,” said Rix, the former Florida State quarterback and current sideline reporter for Fox Sports West. “It grew from there.”

Here is link for more information and athlete sign-up and here is another with video. The event is limited to the first 100 who register. For more information, call (909) 762-8975.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga cracks national football rankings

The Mater Dei, St. John Bosco and Corona Centennial football teams have been ranked nationally all season.  Now add a fourth Southern California team, Rancho Cucamonga.

The Cougars (12-0) have jumped into the MaxPreps rankings at No. 19 on he heels of an impressive 42-26 win over Mission Viejo on Friday.  Mission Viejo had won 39 straight games and two straight CIF titles with that win streak dating back more than two years.

Those four teams are the four left vying for CIF-Southern Section Division 1 honors. On Friday Bosco squares off Centennial at Cerritos College while Rancho plays No. 3 Mater Dei, the highest ranked of those teams.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Victor Rosalez named boys soccer coach at Chino

Chino has a new boys soccer coach as Victor Rosalez has been named successor to Josh Hill who departed for a job on the staff with the UCLA men’s team.

Rosalez has been on staff at the school the last 10 years as a security officer. He is not new to the soccer program either having headed the junior varsoty team for the last five years and helping Hill with the varsity.

He wasn’t the original choice as the first person selected back out of the job but he was happy to take over the reigns of what has been a successful program.

The Cowboys were 10-10-3 last season but were in rebuilding mode after graduating a lot of players from the 2014 team that went 19-7-2 and finished as CIF runner-up.

“We have a lot of players that were on the junior varsity last year so they know me,” he said. “We all communicate so it should be a smooth transition.”

Chino opens the season on Nov. 18 against local rival Don Lugo. The team has been practicing but is still without a handful of athletes who are still playing football.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Empire Challenge coming up on Saturday

The Inland Empire Challenge, the cross country meet that is billed as a San Bernardino County championship, a Riverside County championship and an Inland Empire championship, all rolled into one, takes place on Saturday.
 The event at Glen Helen Regional Park In San Bernardino gets underway with the first race at 7:45 a.m. The top races in the meet are the boys sweepstakes race at 9:30 a.m. and the girls sweepstakes race at 9:50 a.m.
All of the schools in the meet are from San Bernardino or Riverside County.
In the boys sweepstakes race, San Bernardino County ranked teams include Ayala (No. 6 in CIF Southern Section Division 2), Bloomington (No. 3 in D3), Sultana (No. 7 in D3) as well as Ontario, Chino Hills, Rancho Cucamonga and Los Osos.
Redlands East Valley’s Elias Opsahl, who won the first Citrus Belt League race of the season, will compete in the race as an individual.
Top Riverside County teams in the race include three Division 1 ranked teams: No. 1 Temecula Great Oak, No. 4 Eastvale Roosevelt and No. 5 Beaumont.
In the girls sweepstakes, ranked San Bernardino County teams are Serrano (No. 6 in Division 2), Ayala (No. 8 in Division 2), as well as Redlands, Chino Hills, Etiwanda and Rancho Cucamonga.
Rim of the World’s Destiny Jacobo is also in the race as an individual.
 From Riverside County, top teams are Great Oak (No. 1 in Division 1) and Vista Murrieta (No. 4 in Division 1).
 A year ago, Great Oak boys and Yucaipa girls won the sweepstakes team titles. Yucaipa, which has both its boys and girls ranked, is back but is not on the list of entries for the sweepstakes races.
In all, 39 schools from San Bernardino County and 36 from Riverside County are represented.
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email