Sierra League: Edwards stands above them all

Player of the Year: Michael Edwards, Glendora, WR/DB
Offensive player of the year: Matt Baca, Ayala QB
Defensive player of the year: Chad Young, Glendora, LB

Above: Sierra League player of the year Michael Edwards looking mighty intimidating.

First Team offense
QB: Taylor Fallon, Chino
RB: Victor McDowell, Ayala
RB: David Garcia, Chino
RB: MIchael Harris, Chino Hills
RB: Jake Vega, Glendora
FB: Daniel Lopez, Chino Hills
TE: Corey Harkey, Chino Hills
WR: David Quiroga, Ayala
WR: Ramel Rose, Chino
WR: Damon Baca, Ayala
WR: Kyle Warren, Diamond Bar
Guards: Ryan Noriega, Glendora
Guards: Wesley Galaz, Damien
Center: Austin Sefton, Glendora
Tackles: Carl Schmitz, Damien
Tackles: Addison Bachman, Glendora
Kicker: DeJon Miller, Damien

First Team Defense
DB: Derek Brandon, Ayala
DB: Sammy Reyna, Chino Hills
DB: Alex Koprcina, Damien
DB: Reggie Young, Glendora
DL: Eric Villanueva, Ayala
DL: Cory Harkey, Chino Hills
DL: Jake Salter, Damien
DL: Chris Kovar, Glendora
DL: Garrett Bowdry, Glendora
DE: Ryan McMahon, Damien
DE: Robert Horn, Glendora
LB: Kevin Estipular, Ayala
LB: Wade O’Neal, Chino Hills
LB: Kenny Dominguez, Damien
LB: Mikey Niles, Glendora

Final Tally:
Glendora (11 first team selections)
Damien (7 first team selections)
Ayala (7 first team selections)
Chino Hills (6 first team selections)
Chino (3 first team selections)
Diamond Bar (1 first team selection)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball Rankings: Amat, Dranch still on top

Above: If Bishop Amat loses a game in the Arroyo tournament, I’ll personally buy pizza’s for the winning team. But my money’s safe, I know it’s not happening.

Girls Basketball rankings
1. Bishop Amat (5-0)
2. Covina (8-0)
3. Diamond Ranch (4-3)
4. Wilson (6-2)
5. Sierra Vista (2-2)
6. Walnut (5-3)
7. South Hills (4-1)
8. Azusa (5-1)
9. Glendora (3-3)
10. West Covina (3-2)

Arroyo Tournament — Winners bracket quarterfinals

Thursday’s games
Sonora vs. Glendora, 6 p.m.
San Marino vs. Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

San Dimas tournament
Thursday’s semifinals

Chaffey vs. Rancho Cucamonga, 6 p.m.
Fullerton vs. Charter Oak, 7:30 p.m.

Above: Glendora’s Dominic Tiger-Cortes is such a great shooter he’ll be double-teamed like this all season.

Boys Basketball rankings
1. Diamond Ranch (3-1)
2. Bonita (4-1)
3. Northview (7-1)
4. Damien (5-2)
5. Glendora (4-3)
6. Nogales (5-3)
7. Diamond Bar (4-2)
8. Walnut (4-2)
9. West Covina (5-2)
10. La Verne Lutheran (5-0)

Azusa Tournament
Thursday’s round-robin games
El Monte vs. Gladstone, 3:15 p.m.
Covina vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
Baldwin Park vs. South Hills, 5:45 p.m.
Mountain View vs. Azusa, 7 p.m.

West Covina tournament
Thursday’s round-robin games

Whittier vs. Arroyo, 4 p.m.
Don Lugo vs. Ontario, 5:30 p.m.
Charter Oak vs. Mayfair, 7 p.m.
West Covina vs. Montclair, 8:30 p.m.

Alhambra tournament
Thursday’s round-robin games

Bellflower vs. Bonita, 3 p.m.
Monrovia vs. Gabrielino, 4:30 p.m.
Northview vs. Montebello, 6:15 p.m.
Alhambra vs. Santa Fe, 7:45 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Miramonte League: Snowden best of all

Player of the year: Kanaan Snowden, Charter Oak
Offensive Co-MVP: Tim Gilmore, Wilson; Chris Allen, Charter Oak
Defensive MVP: Mike Howard, Charter Oak

Above: Miramonte MVP Kanaan Snowden scoring against Diamond Ranch

First Team Offense
QB: Terry Paradez, Bonita
RB: E.J. Reyes, Bonita
RB: Bryce Mahmud-McBride, Los Altos
RB: Jeff Martinez, Los Altos
RB: Brian Spirlin, Diamond Ranch
WR: Andrew Romero, Wilson
WR: Tony Seanez, Los Altos
WR: Mikey Harrell, Charter Oak
TE: Daniel Wolsky, Wilson
TE: Raymond Rodriguez, Los Altos
TE: Andrew Loya, Charter Oak
OL: Aaron Michaelis, Bonita
OL: Frank Ayala, Wilson
OL: Domanic Blanco, Charter Oak
OL: Charles Cisneros, Diamond Ranch
PK: Jeremy Brown, Los Altos

First Team Defense
DB: Tanner Zylstra, Bonita
DB: Jiovanni Mier, Bonita
DB: Tim Gilmore, Wilson
DB: Ray Washington, Charter Oak
DB: Ben Counce, Charter Oak
DL: Ruben McQueen, Bonita
DL: Nick Longoria, Los Altos
DL: Tyler Perri, Charter Oak
DL: Evan Williams, Charter Oak
DL: Bryan Bonilla, Diamond Ranch
LB: Jeff Gelalich, Bonita
LB: Mark Felix, Los Altos
LB: Drew Carreon, Charter Oak
LB: Nick Padilla, Charter Oak
LB: Spencer Stueve, Diamond Ranch
Punter: Kanaan Snowden, Charter Oak

Final Tally:
Charter Oak (11 first-team selections)
Los Altos (7 first-team selections)
Bonita (7 first-team selections)
Diamond Ranch (4 first-team selections)
Wilson (4 first-team selections)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Blog Upgrade .. It is time

You must now type in an email address and use an anonymous screen name before posting a comment. This will still allow you to remain anonymous, but there will be no more anonymous comments, you must use a screen name. By requiring emails and screen names, it is hoped that we can slow down and begin to eliminate the foul-mouth and personal attack comments that have ruined this blog in recent months.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Antonio League: Wells earns league MVP honors

San Antonio League
MVP – Dorian Wells, South Hills
Offensive MVP – Isaac Tucker, West Covina
Defensive MVP – Damon Kuklinski, Kebin Umodu

Above: San Antonio league MVP Dorian Wells against Los Altos.

First Team Offense
QB – Cameron Deen, South Hills
RB – Brandon Stansell, Rowland
RB – Ricky Johnson, West Covina
RB – Nofoaiga Iosua, Nogales
RB – Leonard Rhodes, Walnut
WR – Brandon Parham, South Hills
WR – Josh Thomas, West Covina
TE – Oliver Estrella, Nogales
OL – Sean Veal, South Hills
OL – Albert Cid, West Covina
OL – Chris Warren, Walnut
OL – Jon Earnest, South Hills
OL – Kebin Umodu, South Hills
OL – Fernando Valdez, West Covina
PK – Robert Rodriguez, West Covina

First Team Defense
DB – Eric Glaster, South Hills
DB – Ryan Henson, West Covina
DB – Josh Thomas, West Covina
DB – Miles Bevel, South Hills
LB – Isaac Tucker, West Covina
LB – Jessie Ili, Nogales
LB – Chris Bowden, South Hills
DE – Alex Barrios, South Hills
DE – Alonzo Nevarez, West Covina
DE – Wayne Goss, South Hills
DE – Danny Davis, Rowland
DL – Jon Earnest, South Hills
DL – Sean Allen, Rowland
DL – Ryan Diaz, West Covina
DL – Albert Cid, West Covina

Final Tally
South Hills (12 first team selections)
West Covina (11 first team selections)
Rowland (3 first team selections)
Nogales (3 first team selections)
Walnut (2 first team selections)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Hoops tournamnet schedules

Arroyo Tournament
Monday (tonight’s) first-round games
El Rancho vs. Monrovia, 3 p.m.
California vs. Kennedy, 4:30 p.m.
Upland vs. Sierra Vista, 6 p.m.
Arroyo vs. Montebello, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s first-round games
San Marino vs. Downey, 3 p.m.
Sonora vs. Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.
La Canada vs. Glendora, 6 p.m.
Arcadia vs. Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

San Dimas girls tournament
Monday’s (tonight’s) round-robin
Charter Oak vs. Rosemead, 3 p.m.
Rancho Cucamonga vs. Northview, 4:30 p.m.
Chaffey vs. Diamond Bar, 6 p.m.
Claremont vs. Fullerton, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s round-robin
Northview vs. Chino Hills, 3 p.m.
Diamond Bar vs. West Covina, 4:30 p.m.
Fullerton vs. Diamond Ranch, 6 p.m.
Rosemead vs. San Dimas, 7:30 p.m.

West Covina tournament
Monday (tonight’s) round-robin
Don Lugo vs. Charter Oak, 6 p.m.
West Covina vs. Whittier, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s round-robin
Montclair vs. Arroyo, 6:30 p.m.
Mayfair vs. Ontario, 8 p.m.

Azusa boys tournament
Tuesday’s round-robin
El Monte vs. Covina, 3:15 p.m.
Mountain View vs. South Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Marshall vs. El Monte, 5:45 p.m.
Baldwin Park vs. Azusa, 7 p.m.

Alhambra boys tournament
Tuesday’s round-robin
Warren vs. Monrovia, 3 p.m.
Hoover vs. Northview, 4:30 p.m.
Bonita vs. Temple City, 6:15 p.m.
Alhambra vs. Franklin, 7:45 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Valle Vista League: Shorts, Acevedo, players of the year

Each day this week I’ll release a new all-league football team (First teams only). Today we start in the Valle Vista, where Baldwin Park’s Angel Acevedo and Covina’s Charles Shorts earned top honors.

Valle Vista League
Back of the year: Angel Acevedo (Baldwin Park)
Lineman of the year: Charles Shorts (Covina)

Above: Baldwin Park’s Angel Acevedo named Valle Vista league back of the year.

First team Offense:
WR – Ralphie Inocentes (Baldwin Park)
WR – Kevin Jones (Northview)
WR – Dontra Johnson (Pomona)
Back – Nico Barbone (San Dimas)
Back – Andy Salcido (Baldwin Park)
Back – Jacob Olivas (Covina)
Back – Jason Knowles (Northview)
Back – Erek Brown (San Dimas)
Lineman – Anthony Witty (Baldwin Park)
Lineman – Dustin Nichols (Baldwin Park)
Lineman – Santos Guevara (Baldwin Park)
Lineman – Julian Flores (Covina)
Lineman – Robert Diaz (Northview)
Lineman – Randy Hoskins (San Dimas)
Tight End – Oscar Molina (Baldwin Park)

Above: Covina’s big bad Charles Shorts is carrying the rock, but on the defensive side is where he earned top honors.

First Team Defense
DB – Ralphie Inocentes (Baldwin Park)
DB – Anthony Farmer (Northview)
DB – Kevin Jones (Northview)
DB – Howard Martin (Northview)
Lineman – Anthony Witty (Baldwin Park)
Lineman – Oscar Molina (Baldwin Park)
Lineman – Matt Talbot (Covina)
Lineman – Rashad Tillman (Northview)
Linebacker -Wilson Truong (Baldwin Park)
Linebacker – Andrew Rodriguez (Northview)
Linebacker – Bronze Withem (San Dimas)
Linebacker – Kyle Withem (San Dimas)
Kicker – Daniel Lugo (Pomona)

Final Tally:
Baldwin Park (10 first team players)
Northview (8 first team players)
San Dimas (5 first team players)
Covina (3 first team players)
Pomona (2 first team players)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email