Thursday’s CIF-SS girls basketball, soccer, water polo playoff schedule

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Schedule
Girls Basketball
Thursday’s First Round
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted

Division 1
Cantwell Sacred Heart at West Torrance
Sonora at Millikan
Division 2A
Antelope Valley at Bishop Amat
Arcadia at Summit
Hart at Duarte
Division 2AA
Leuzinger at Los Altos
Bonita at La Canada
Tesoro at Rowland
Cypress at Keppel
Walnut at Anaheim Canyon
JSerra at El Rancho
Division 3A
Santa Monica at Whittier
Citrus Valley at Whittier Christian
Chaparral at La Salle
California at Flintridge Prep
Division 3AA
Chino at South Pasadena
Lakewood at Covina
Pasadena at San Gabriel
Division 4A
La Mirada at Templeton, 6 p.m.
Norwalk at Arroyo
Moreno Valley at Pasadena Poly
Eastside at Maranatha
Rosemead at California Math and Science
Northview at Bassett
San Marino at Katella
Rancho Mirage at Nogales
Division 4AA
Grand Terrace at Temple City
San Dimas at Gabrielino
Jurupa Valley at Pomona
Division 5A
Crossroads Christian at Garey
Division 5AA
Providence Santa Barbara vs. Southland Christian at Cate HS
Xavier Prep at Ramona Convent
AGBU Pasadena at St. Matthias Academy
Division 5AAA
Trinity Classical Academy at Workman
Marshall at Mayfield

Boys Basketball
Thursday’s First Round
7 p.m. start
Division 3A
Charter Oak at Bishop Amat

Girls Soccer
Thursday’s First Round
All games start at 5 p.m., unless noted
Division 1

Long Beach Poly at La Mirada
Division 2
Lakewood at South Hills
Claremont at Yucaipa
Valencia at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Glendora at Bishop Amat
Division 3
La Salle at Riverside Poly
Pasadena Poly at North Torrance
Buena vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 3 p.m.
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Arcadia
Sonora at Peninsula
Atascadero at La Serna
Division 4
Valley View at Walnut
Temescal Canyon at La Canada
Grand Terrace at California
Division 5
San Dimas at Rancho Mirage
Santa Fe at Animo Leadership
Nogales at Western Christian
Los Amitos at Rowland
Hillcrest at Sierra Vista
Schurr at Ontario
Glendale at South Pasadena
Division 6
Vistamar at San Gabriel Mission
South El Monte at Foothill Technology
Wilson at Santa Rosa Academy
Carpinteria at Montebello
Division 7
St. Paul at Azusa, 3 p.m.
Ramona Convent vs. Calvary Murrieta at Patrica Birdsall Field, 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley Christian at Ganesha
Rubidous at Southland Christian

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Schedule
Girls Water Polo
Thursday’s First Round
All games start at 5 p.m., unless noted
Division 2

La Canada vs. Agoura at Oaks Christian, 3:30 p.m.
ML King at Schurr
Division 3
Temple City at La Serna
Division 4
Capistrano Valley vs. St. Lucy’s at Damien HS, 6 p.m.
Palos Verdes at Pasadena Poly
Division 7
Marymount at Sierra Vista

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s first round boys basketball, soccer playoffs results

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Scores
Boys Basketball
Wednesday’s First Round Results
Division 1

Damien 100, Temecula Valley 63
Cantwell Sacred Heart 88, Lynwood 60
Alemany 67, Maranatha 61
Rancho Verde 74, La Mirada 54
Division 2A
Diamond Ranch 48, Compton 34
Trabuco Hills 69, La Salle 50
Walnut 48, Newport Harbor 39
La Serna 54, Cerritos Valley Christian 30
Muir 80, Saugus 61
Division 2AA
Rancho Cucamonga 77, Bonita 58
Mayfair 76, Sonora 51
Campbell Hall 70, La Canada 57
Division 3A
La Habra 66, San Juan Hills 51
Diamond Bar 62, Newbury Park 54
Temescal Canyon 65, San Gabriel 37
Buena 66, San Dimas 54
Blair 82, Elsinore 71
Torrance 65, Glendora 63
Division 3AA
West Torrance 62, Schurr 54
St. Paul 72, Warren 59
San Gabriel Academy 65, Kaiser 43
Beckman 50, Whittier Chistian 39
Division 4A
Mountain View 74, Savanna 66
Pasadena Poly 77, Trinity Classical Academy 44
Covina 76, Workman 39
Aquinas 60, California 48
Pomona 51, Wilson 47
Division 4AA
Flintridge Prep 59, Compton Centennial 51
Rialto def. Gabrielino
San Marino 61, Pacific 59
San Luis Obispo 73, Alhambra 52
Keppel 44, El Segundo 39
Division 5A
La Verne Lutheran 80, Waverly 71
Division 5AA
Nogales 65 Cate 39
Division 5AAA
Santa Maria 72, Rio Hondo Prep 56
La Puente 54, Loma Linda Academy 52
Buckley 58, So El Monte 51
Arroyo 49, Estancia 34

Boys Soccer
Wednesday’s Wild Card Results
Division 4

Pasadena 3, Westlake 2
Division 5
Arcadia 1, Arroyo 0
Division 6
West Covina 1, San Gorgonio 0
Azusa 4, Arrowhead Christian 1
Sage Hill 4, Marshall 3
South Pasadena 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 1, SPas advances in PKs
Ganesha 4, Northview 1

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s CIF-SS Playoff Results: Girls Soccer and Water Polo wild card

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Scores
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s wild card
Division 4

Highland 2, Mayfield 1
Greak Oak 5, San Marino 0
Apple Valley 2, Diamond Ranch 0
Division 5
Godinez 2, Santa Fe 0
Division 6
Arroyo 4, Santiago 1
South El Monte 3, California Math and Science 1
Wilson 8, Pomona 0
El Monte at Pomona Catholic
Pacifica Christian 2, Keppel 1

Girls Water Polo
Tuesday’s first round
Division 6

Whittier 14, Oxnard 2
Glendora 16, Fontana 4
Valencia 13, Arcadia 0
San Dimas 8, Glendale 4
Garden Grove 10, Santa Fe 6
Culver City 5, Montebello 4
Walnut 11, San Marino 10

Tuesday’s wild card
Division 4
Ocean View 12, Westridge 5
Newbury Park 17, Los Altos 4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School boys and girls soccer CIF-SS playoff pairings

High School playoff pairings, boys soccer pairings released at 9 a.m., girls soccer pairings at 10 a.m.

Boys Soccer local playoff schedule
Wednesday’s wild card, times TBA
Division 5

Arroyo at Arcadia
Division 6
West Covina at San Gorgonio
Arrowhead Christian at Azusa
Marshall at Sage Hill
South Pasadena at Cerritos Valley Christian
Northview at Ganesha
Division 7
Whittier Christian at Guidance Charter

Friday’s First Round Games, times TBA
Division 1
Redlands East Valley at El Rancho (17-4-2)
Division 2
St. Francis at Sunny Hills
Newport Harbor at Montebello
Division 3
Schurr at Saddleback
La Habra at Brea Olinda
Bishop Montgomery at Upland
California at Claremont
Division 4
La Serna at Norwalk
Colony at Glendora
Damien at Temescal Canyon
Palmdale at La Mirada
Division 5
Mountain View at Monrovia
Vista Murrieta at Nogales
WC winner at Baldwin Park
Desert Hot Springs at Sierra Vista
La Canada at El Monte
WC winner at Diamond Ranch
Division 6
Pomona at Nuview Bridge
WC winner at Maranatha
Malibu at La Salle
Mary Star at Wilson
Division 7
WC winner at Southlands Christian

Girls Soccer local playoff schedule
Wednesday’s Wild Card, Times, TBA
Division 4

Highland at Mayfield
San Marino at Great Oak
Diamond Ranch at Apple Valley
Division 6
Keppel at Pacifica Christian
Vistamar at Arroyo
California Academy of Math and Science at South El Monte
Pomona at Wilson
El Monte at Pomona Catholic
Carpinteria at Alverno

Thursday’s First Round, Times, TBA
All games start at 5 p.m., unless noted
Division 1

Long Beach Poly at La Mirada
Division 2
WC Winner at South Hills
Claremont at Yucaipa
Valencia at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Glendora at Bishop Amat
Division 3
La Salle at Riverside Poly
Pasadena Poly at North Torrance
Buena vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 3 p.m.
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Arcadia
Sonora at Peninsula
Atascadero at La Serna
Division 4
Valley View at Walnut
Temescal Canyon at La Canada
Grand Terrace at California
Division 5
San Dimas at Rancho Mirage
Santa Fe at Animo Leadership
Nogales at Western Christian
Los Amitos at Rowland
Hillcrest at Sierra Vista
Schurr at Ontario
WC winner at South Pasadena
Division 6
WC Winner at San Gabriel Mission
WC Winner at Montebello
Division 7
St. Paul at Azusa, 3 p.m.
Ramona Convent vs. Calvary Murrieta at Patrica Birdsall Field, 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley Christian at Ganesha
Rubidous at Southland Christian

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys and Girls Basketball pairings released at 1 p.m.

High School Boys and Girls Basketball local pairings, will update at 1 p.m. Boys Basketball pairings. Girls Basketball Pairings

Boys Local Playoff Schedule
Wednesday’s first round games
Division 1
Pasadena, bye
Damien at Temecula Valley
Cantwell Sacred Heart at Lynwood
Alemany at Maranatha
La Mirada at Rancho Verde
Division 2AA
Los Altos bye
Rancho Cucamonga at Bonita
Sonora at Mayfair
Campbell Hall at La Canada
Boys Division 2A
Compton at Diamond Ranch
La Salle at Trabuco Hills
Walnut at Newport Harbor
Cerritos Valley Christian at La Serna
Saugus at No. 2 Muir
Boys 3AA
West Torrance at Schurr
Division 3AA
West Torrance at Schurr
Warren at St. Paul
San Gabriel Academy at Kaiser
Whittier Chistian at Saddleback Valley Christian
Division 3A
San Juan Hills at La Habra
Newbury Park at Diamond Bar
San Gabriel at Temescal Canyon
Godinez at Bishop Amat
Capistrano Valley Christian at Charter Oak
San Dimas at Buena
Elsinore at Blair
Glendora at Torrance
Division 4AA
El Segundo at Keppel
Compton Centennial at Flintridge pep
Gabrielino at Rialto
San Marino at Pacific
Alhambra at San Luis Obispo
Division 4A
California at Aquinas
Wilson at Pomona
Savanna at Mountain View
Trinity Classical Academy at Pasadena Poly
Workman at Covina
Division 5AA
Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Maria
Loma Linda Academy at La Puente
South El Monte at Buckley
Estancia at Arroyo
Division 5AA
Bethel Christian at Southland Academy
Cate at Nogales
Division 5A
Duarte bye
Waverly at La Verne Lutheran

Girls Local Playoff Schedule
Thursday’s first-round games
Division 1
Cantwell Sacred Heart at West Torrance
Sonora at Millikan
Division 2AA
Leuzinger at Los Altos
Bonita at La Canada
Twsoro at Rowland
Cypress at Keppel
Walnut at Anaheim Canyon
JSerra at El Rancho
Division 2A
Glendora bye
Antelope Valley at Bishop Amat
Arcadia at Summit
Hart at Duarte
Division 3AA
Chino at South Pasadena
Lakewood at Covina
Pasadena at San Gabriel
Division 3A
Santa Monica at Whittier
Citrus Valley at Whittier Christian
Chaparral at La Salle
California at Flintridge Prep
Division 4AA
Grand Terrace at Temple City
San Dimas at Gabrielino
Jurupa Valley at Pomona
Division 4A
La Mirada at Templeton
Norwalk at Arroyo
Moreno Valley at Pasadena Poly
Eastside at Maranatha
Rosemead at California Math and Science
Northview at Bassett
San Marino at Katella
Rancho Mirage at Nogales
Division 5AA
Trinity Classical Academy at Workman
Marshall at Mayfield
Division 5AA
Providence Santa Barbara at Southland Christian
Xavier Prep at Ramona Convent
Division 5A
Crossorads Christian at Garey

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Signing Day has arrived, find out where local athletes are going

STORY: For many high school athletes across the country, there are two days circled on their calendar of dreams. The day they graduate, and the day they can sign national letters of intent.For high school football and soccer players, national letter of intent day arrived on Wednesday, and so did the celebrations across the Southland for the many earning scholarships after years of hard work not just on the athletic fields, but in the classrooms.

List of High School Football, Soccer and Water Polo athletes that signed letters of intent on Wednesday, February 7

Football
Warren Bryan, Damien, Air Force Academy
Alec Flanagan, Diamond Ranch, Idaho State
Lance Babb, Santa Fe, UC Davis
Tyler Casados, La Habra, Air Force Academy
Koby Duru, Bishop Amat, Montana State
Ernie Ramirez, Bishop Amat, Western University-Colorado
Dominic Barrera, Bishop Amat, University of San Diego
Alexander Dumais, St. Paul, Fresno State
Elijah Washington, St. Francis, Pacific University
Michael Washington, Monrovia, Hawaii
Tony Galindo, South Hills, Southern Nazarene
Nick Lariviere, South Hills, Southern Nazarene
Parker Haveles, Glendora, Southwest Minnesota State.
Ryan Roh, Diamond Ranch, University of Redlands
Zach Fogel, La Habra, Claremont McKenna College
Andrew Soto, La Habra Occidental College
Michael Anyanwu, Charter Oak, Utah State
Mario Mora, Charter Oak, Wyoming
Isaiah Hamilton, Charter Oak, San Jos State
Louis Farrar, Charter Oak, San Diego
Nate Aceves, Charter Oak, Dixie State
Tim Smith, Charter Oak, Azusa Pacific
Jermaine Braddock, Charter Oak, San Jose State
Michael Guerra, Santa Fe, University of La Verne
Michael Torres, Sant Fe, University of La Verne
Jaleel Jackson, La Mirada, Missouri Valley College
Nathaniel Marshall, Montebello, Central Methodist University.
Jack Kitterman, Monrovia, Ripon University
Isaiah Tennell, Nogales, Rocky Mountain College.

Girls Soccer
Madison Warren, South Hills, Texas Christian University
Taylor Cotter, South Hills, University of South Dakota Coyotes
Tyler Goodwin, South Hills, Minnesota Crookston
Blake Manke, Glendora, South Dakota
Mackinley Gregus, Glendora, Eastern Oregon
Sydney Estrada, Glendora, Arizona Christian University
Gaia Dennison, Glendora, Sarah Lawrence
Morgan Reich, Glendora, Cumberland University
Jenna Turner, Glendora, Northwest Navarine University
Natalie Nagy, Glendora, Union University, Tennessee
Amanda Delgado, Bishop Amat, Cal State Northridge
Alex Jaquez, Bishop Amat, UC Irvine
Samantha Nieto, La Salle, UC Irvine
Brianna Saldana, California, UC Riverside
Chloe Kouyoudjian, La Canada, Lesley University
Ella Romero, La Canada, Azusa Pacific
Mia Mc Carty, La Habra, Midland University
Amberly Mentz, La Mirada, New Hampshire University
Lauren Garcia, La Mirada, MacEwan University, Edmonton, Canada.
Cassy Loza, La Mirada, MacEwan University, Edmonton, Canada
Ashley Peck, La Mirada, Hope University.
Rebecca Caudillo, La Mirada, Hope University.

Boys Soccer
Armen Eyssakhanian, La Canada, Cal Baptist
Christian Miramontes, La Mirada, Cal Poly Pomona
Angel Reyes, La Mirada, University of Pacific
Henry Reyes, Bonita, Biola

Boys Water Polo
Kyle Moore, La Habra, McKendree University

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

La Salle quarterback CJ Montes transfers to Arcadia, joining growing list of transfers to Apaches

The Arcadia High School football team landed another big transfer after freshman quarterback CJ Montes transferred from La Salle. He enrolled at Arcadia Tuesday, his family confirmed.

Montes started most of the Lancers’ games last season at quarterback and showed flashes of what he might become with his athleticism and big arm.

The 6-foot quarterback is already getting feelers from Division 1 colleges and the move to Arcadia should immediately make the Apaches contenders in whatever Division it plays in this fall, which could be Division 11, where it advanced to the second round this past season, or Division 10 after finishing, 8-4.

Montes joined La Salle teammate Chris Wilson, a sophomore who battled Montes for the quarterback position last summer. Wilson also transferred to Arcadia weeks ago, and is believed to be changing positions. Speculation is that Wilson is likely to play linebacker.

Montes and Wilson could be just the beginning of players leaving La Salle after the departure of coach Russell Gordon, who parted ways with the school a couple weeks ago.

Arcadia coach Andrew Policky also confirmed recently that three Cathedral football players transferred to Arcadia, two of which are receivers that should benefit Montes right away, should he win the starting position.

Montes has a good shot after the departure of senior quarterback Max Davila, who threw for 1,957 touchdowns and 22 touchdowns.

The Cathedral transfers are juniors Jabari Kindle, Ahmad Lipscomb and Dyllan Wright.

Kindle is an Angleus League first selection at wide receiver. He caught 43 passes for 561 yards and four touchdowns.

Lipscome, an Angelus first teamer, recently received his first offer from Seton Hall University. He caught 39 passes for 503 yards with seven touchdowns.

Wright played sporadically in nine games last year for the Phantoms, catching six passes for 90 yards. When you couple that with the return of Star-News Offensive Player of the Year Rolandiss Whitener, who will be one of the best all-purpose threats in the San Gabriel Valley area next season, skies the limit for the Apaches.

Montes already is sort of a mini celebrity.

After being featured with Snoop Dogg during an American Online documentary piece last fall, he also received a shout out from Lakers legend Shaquille O’Neal. The words from O’Neal came after Montes threw three touchdowns in a 21-20 victory over Muir.

https://twitter.com/LSFootball626/status/909602860760915968

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email